StockWatch
·

SHIVALIK BIMETAL CONTROLS LTD. Q2 FY27 Results

SBCLQ2 FY27 Results
Filing
Result:Very Good· Market: Flat#Margin expansion#Record quarter

Beat/Miss: Beat

MetricValue (₹ Cr)Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue197.798.6%44.0%
Total Income200.768.2%42.4%
Expenditure155.107.5%39.9%
PBT45.669.9%51.4%
Net Profit34.755.3%39.8%
OPM25.38%1.52pp2.76pp
NPM17.31%0.48pp0.32pp
EPS5.821.6%36.3%
View full financials

Revenue +43.9% and PAT +39.8% YoY with core operating margin expanding to 25.4% from 22.6%, running well ahead of FY27 street consensus (highest PAT and revenue in 6 quarters), with the only drag being capex-related finance costs/depreciation rather than core deterioration.

Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · SBCL

Shivalik Bimetal Q2 FY27: consol PAT up 40% YoY to ₹34.8 Cr, revenue surges 44%, OPM up

PAT +39.82% YoY · revenue +43.95% · margins expanding · beat vs street

04 Nov 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹197.79 Cr

+43.95% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹34.75 Cr

+39.82% YoY

Net margin

17.31%

-0.3pp YoY

EPS

₹5.82

On a consolidated basis — the primary read — Shivalik Bimetal posted Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹197.79 Cr, up 43.95% YoY and 8.56% QoQ, with net profit of ₹34.75 Cr, up 39.82% YoY and 5.29% QoQ. Both figures run well ahead of management's own FY27 guidance of 20–30% organic revenue growth (ex-commodities) issued last quarter — H1 FY27 consolidated revenue is already up 38.68% YoY. No Q2-specific brokerage estimate could be located; against Trendlyne's FY27 consensus of +21.4% revenue and +22.8% profit growth, the quarter's pace is running materially hotter, which points to likely upward estimate revisions rather than a miss.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹197.79 Cr+8.6%+43.9%
Expenses₹155.1 Cr+7.5%+39.9%
PAT₹34.75 Cr+5.29%+39.82%
Net margin17.31%-0.5pp-0.3pp
EPS₹5.82+1.6%+36.3%

The margin picture is two-sided. Core operating margin expanded to 25.38% from 22.62% a year ago and 23.86% last quarter, reflecting better absorption of material and employee costs as volumes scaled. But net margin slipped to roughly 17.6% from about 18.1% a year ago, because finance costs jumped 84% YoY to ₹2.11 Cr and depreciation rose 61% YoY to ₹5.41 Cr — both consistent with the ongoing Pune capex (₹28.70 Cr spent on PP&E/CWIP in H1 FY27 consolidated) — while the effective tax rate also ticked up to roughly 25.8% from 24.7%. In other words, the business itself is getting more profitable before financing and depreciation; it is the cost of funding the expansion that is compressing the bottom line.

₹
716.34838.03959.731,081.421,203.11991.908-0308-2509-1710-1211-04Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹991.9, down 7.7% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
012.9725.9538.9222.78Q1 FY26rev ₹137 Cr24.85Q2 FY26rev ₹137 Cr22.18Q3 FY26rev ₹134 Cr26.05Q4 FY26rev ₹163 Cr33.01Q1 FY27rev ₹182 Cr34.75Q2 FY27rev ₹198 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the highest quarterly PAT in the last 6 quarters on our records; PAT has now risen for 3 consecutive quarters; revenue is at a 6-quarter high.

Beyond the headline

What the summary numbers don't show

Board declared 100% (₹2/share) interim dividend (record date Nov 13, 2026) and approved a 2:1 bonus issue (subject to shareholder approval at a Dec 16, 2026 EGM)

What management guided (1 FY-2027 call)
FY27 overall revenue growth 20–30% (organic, ex-commodities); bus bar/CCS ₹300–400 Cr over 3 years with ₹30–60 Cr in year 1. Bimetal recovery expected in 4–5 quarters from export developments. No formal FY27 PAT guidance. Key capex ₹20–25 Cr for Pune Phase 1; Phase 2 operational Oct 2026.

— This quarter: beat

Standalone revenue grew a slower 22.37% YoY to ₹144.91 Cr (PAT +40.80% to ₹29.81 Cr) versus the consolidated 43.95% — a gap of roughly ₹52.9 Cr in revenue that did not show up at the standalone level, pointing to the wholly owned subsidiary (likely housing the bus bar/CCS assembly ramp management guided at ₹30–60 Cr in year one of a ₹300–400 Cr three-year opportunity) as the quarter's real growth engine; the board separately noted restructuring of that subsidiary's bank borrowing facilities, consistent with it needing working-capital headroom for the ramp. Alongside the result, the board declared a 100% (₹2/share) interim dividend and a 2:1 bonus issue, and flagged a leadership transition — a new CFO joins in January 2027 (interim charge with Whole-time Director Sumer Ghumman until then), the Company Secretary resigns effective December 7, 2026, and director Swarnjit Singh passed away on September 1, 2026. Pune Phase 2 is guided to turn operational in October 2026, which should shape the depreciation and finance-cost trajectory into Q3.

  • W1

    Bimetal segment recovery guided '4–5 quarters out' from export developments (per Aug 2026 concall) — check for signs in Q3/Q4 FY27

  • W2

    Bus bar/CCS ramp guided at ₹30–60 Cr in year one of a ₹300–400 Cr three-year opportunity — track subsidiary revenue contribution, already ~₹52.9 Cr of the Q2 consolidated-standalone gap

  • W3

    Pune Phase 2 guided operational October 2026 — watch its effect on finance cost/depreciation trajectory next quarter

No exceptional items this quarter or year-ago quarter (both nil), so raw and adjusted YoY growth are identical. Consolidated PBT includes ₹1.14 Cr share of associate profit (Innovative Clad Solutions). Standalone vs consolidated revenue growth diverges by >20pp — flagged in summary per basis rule.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.