Revenue Growth Can't Mask Profit Collapse; Margin Recovery in Negotiation
Fasteners revenue hit a record ₹250.4 Cr (+20% YoY), but net profit fell 83% to ₹3 Cr as exhausted inventory gains and unresolved commodity inflation gutted margins. The real story: whether price recovery talks will land in time to salvage FY27 profitability.
₹250.4 Cr
+20.4% YoY · highest ever
₹3.0 Cr
-82.7% YoY · 1.2% NPM
₹27.7 Cr
+8% YoY · margin lag vs. revenue
+32% YoY
Standalone; outpacing industry +18%
Sterling Tools reported its highest ever quarterly revenue at ₹250.4 crore, up 20% YoY — a beat on prior guidance and a solid showing in an 18% industry growth quarter. But the profit story tells a different tale. Net profit collapsed 83% YoY to just ₹3 crore, a 1.2% net margin on revenues that had grown a fifth. The gap between the headline and the substance is the quarter itself.
Where the profit went
Q1 FY27 was buoyed by low-cost inventory drawdown from prior-year steel purchases. Q2 faced the full brunt of commodity inflation with no hedge: steel prices up 300%, tungsten carbide up 300%, tool steel up 50%, power and diesel up 40–50%. EBITDA grew just 8% despite 32% fasteners revenue growth, exposing the margin lag. Management cited 'exceptional pressure' across all manufacturing inputs and noted price recovery agreements with OEMs — but these have come with a time lag, and retrospective effect from negotiations is still pending.
Highest ever quarterly revenue
₹250.4 Cr Q2 FY27 vs. priors; Atul confirmed in opening remarks
Supported
Fasteners growing 32% YoY standalone
Atul stated '32 percent year-on-year basis'; confirmed by Q2 standalone growth
Supported
EBITDA growing 8% despite 32% revenue growth
EBITDA ₹27.7 Cr Q2 (+8% YoY); margin lag explained by exhausted low-cost inventory Q1, commodity inflation
Supported but concerning
Input costs driven inflation; steel up 300%+
Atul: tungsten carbide, tool steel, power, diesel, carbide up 300%, 30%, 40%, 50% respectively
Supported
EV subs targeting breakeven FY28 at ₹225–250 Cr combined
Atul: SEM targeting ₹150 Cr+ to breakeven; STML just started Q2; no explicit FY28 breakeven revenue restated
Overstated; SEM alone ₹150 Cr target, combined target deferred
₹80 Cr capex for fasteners (prior guidance)
Revised to ₹120 Cr fasteners alone; ₹40 Cr subs investment; ₹150 Cr total FY27 capex
Contradicted; capex escalated 50%
What changed on this call
Capex escalated from ₹80 Cr (fasteners) to ₹150 Cr consolidated FY27. Rationale: customer demand surge and expanded capacity needs.
Margin recovery timeline extended. No Q4 commitment; management said 'hoping for substantial compensation' and 'under negotiation' with retrospective effect pending.
EV revenue targets deferred. Prior ₹225–250 Cr combined FY28 target not restated; SEM-only ₹150 Cr breakeven threshold introduced. Detailed guidance pushed to FY27 full-year call.
Fasteners growth reaffirmed. 20%+ annual guidance held; delivered 32% Q2 YoY and 28% H1 volume growth via existing customer ramp (Tata, Leyland, Volvo, Mahindra, Daimler Benz).
How the Street is positioned
The stock has repriced hard. At ₹198.1 as of 30 Oct 2026, Sterling is down 73% from its all-time high and trading below all major moving averages (SMA20 ₹214.85, SMA50 ₹218.75, SMA200 ₹228.84). It is 26.5% above the 52-week low, but the trend remains bearish and volume is normal — no panic buying, just steady institutional exit. RSI at 38.4 signals neutral conditions, technically oversold but not bottomed.
Ownership is thinning. FII holdings fell to 0.09% in Q1 FY27 from 0.24% in Q4 FY26 (–15 bp); DII fell to 0.09% from 0.34% (–25 bp). Both are minimal and declining. Promoter holdings are steady at 64.86%, but the erosion of institutional confidence is real. Recent bulk deals (NK Securities, ₹276–₹275 range) are trading activity, not insider selling — no red flags on that front.
The repricing reflects the market's judgment: a 20% revenue beat is being discounted by an 83% profit miss. Investors are pricing in execution risk on both margin recovery timing and capex-to-revenue conversion. Until Sterling demonstrates that price pass-through can recover fasteners EBITDA margins to 12–15% and that capex is deploying on schedule, the stock will likely remain range-bound to downtrend.
The bull-bear ledger
Fasteners business has a moat: 4-decade OEM relationships (Tata, Leyland, Volvo, Mahindra, Daimler Benz, Swaraj Mazda), quality/service differentiation, no new customer acquisition risk.
Revenue growth is real and outsized. Fasteners +32% YoY, H1 volume +28%, outpacing industry +18%. Not a one-off; driven by CV/LCV/E-mobility adoption in commercial vehicles.
Capex is being deployed with customer validation. ₹150 Cr FY27 plan is phased and based on confirmed OEM orders, not speculative. 12–24 month lag is typical for fastener capacity.
EV positioning is early but concrete. SEM ₹23 Cr Q2 (+26% Q2 vs Q1), STML just ramped, 42 active programs, 5 new contracts H1 — positioning for Q3–Q4 ramp and FY28 revenue scale.
PAT collapse despite revenue growth is a structural margin miss, not a one-off. Inventory gains exhausted; input lag unresolved. Exceptional ₹9.5 Cr MTM gain in prior-year Q2 inflates the YoY comparison, but the organic gap is real.
Price recovery is in negotiation, not locked. Atul said 'hoping for substantial compensation' and 'difficult to commit on Q4 specifically'. Retrospective effect is uncertain; if it doesn't materialize, margin recovery slips into FY28.
Capex conversion risk is high. 12–24 month lag means FY27 capex spend may yield muted FY27 returns. ROI depends on sustained volumes; macro slowdown or customer capex delays could derail.
EV subsidiaries are early-stage and loss-making. SEM ₹150 Cr breakeven is still 6–8 Cr away; STML just started. Execution risk is real; customer validation (AEM PoC delayed to Nov) is pending.
Capex bloat signals execution risk. Initial ₹80 Cr guidance escalated to ₹150 Cr (87.5% higher). If capex overruns or demand slips, ROI could be significantly worse.
Institutional confidence is waning. FII/DII holdings falling (–40 bp combined Q4 to Q1); stock repriced 73% from ATH. Until margin recovery is visible, reinvestment may not materialize.
Risks, ranked by how much they should concern a holder
Margin recovery timing and extent uncertain
HighPAT dropped 83% YoY to ₹3 Cr despite 20% revenue growth. Price pass-through is in negotiation; management said 'hoping' not 'committed'. If recovery is delayed or incomplete, FY27 and early FY28 profitability will remain under pressure, limiting EPS upside.
Capex execution and ROI
HighCapex escalated 87% (₹80 Cr → ₹150 Cr). 12–24 month lag to revenue means FY27 cash outflow with FY28–29 returns. If capex overruns, volumes disappoint, or demand slows, ROI could be materially worse. No explicit capex ROI target given.
EV subsidiary ramp execution
HighSEM and STML are loss-making and early-stage. Both expected to ramp Q3–Q4. Customer validation (AEM PoC delayed to Nov) is pending. If production scaling, supply chain, or demand delays emerge, timeline could slip, deferring profitability to FY29 or later.
Input cost volatility and competitive pressure
MediumSteel, carbide, tungsten prices remain elevated. Italian competitor acquisition noted. Even if price pass-through succeeds, margin expansion is capped if input inflation persists. Competitive intensity in fasteners could limit pricing power.
Macro slowdown reducing order flow
MediumFasteners growth depends on CV/LCV/E-mobility adoption. Economic slowdown, credit tightening, or OEM capex cuts could reduce order book growth and capacity utilization, hitting both revenue and margins.
Market repricing momentum
MediumStock down 73% from ATH; FII/DII exiting. Until margin recovery is demonstrated, institutional reinvestment unlikely. Relative valuation vs. peers and sector could compress further.
The debate
What to watch next
1 · Price pass-through progress in Q3–Q4
The critical catalyst. Management is negotiating price increases with OEMs for retrospective effect. Can they land agreements by Q3 that recover margin pressure? Atul said Q4 is when 'substantial compensation' is expected. If that materializes, fasteners EBITDA margin moves back to 12–15% and FY27 full-year PAT recovers. If delayed, the quarter is another miss.
2 · SEM/STML ramp starting Q3; AEM PoC completion by Nov 2026
EV subsidiaries are ramping production and customer validation. SEM ₹23 Cr Q2 needs to grow to ₹37 Cr H1 target and beyond. STML just started; production lines commissioned but commercial supplies starting Q4. AEM PoC with a Tier-1 OEM is delayed but expected by end of Nov. Customer validation is the gating factor. If any of these slip, FY28 EV revenue targets are at risk.
3 · Capex allocation and ROI visibility
₹150 Cr FY27 capex plan is 87% higher than prior ₹80 Cr. Track whether capex is deploying as planned (fasteners ₹120 Cr, SEM ₹20 Cr, STML ₹10 Cr) and whether order book growth justifies the spend. Atul said 12–24 month lag; by Q3–Q4, management should offer more clarity on FY28–29 revenue conversion and ROI expectations. Overruns or under-utilization would be red flags.
The verdict
Hold. Sterling delivered 20% revenue growth and hit its fasteners guidance, but the 83% PAT collapse is a profitability miss that cannot be dismissed as a one-off. Inventory gains exhausted; input lag unresolved; margin recovery in negotiation with uncertain timing. Capex escalation is strategic but creates execution risk and ROI uncertainty. Price pass-through is the critical catalyst — if locked in Q3–Q4, FY27 full-year and FY28 should recover. But management's defensive 'hoping' language and lack of Q4 commitment suggest internal uncertainty. The repricing (down 73% from ATH, below all major MAs, FII/DII exiting) is fair given execution risk. Watch price pass-through progress and EV ramp execution over the next two quarters. Until margin recovery is visible, the stock will likely remain range-bound to downtrend. Fasteners are a fortress long-term, but near-term profitability is the gating factor.
The number to track from here: Fasteners EBITDA margin in Q3 FY27. If price pass-through lands and margin moves toward 12–15%, FY27 full-year profit recovery is possible. If margin stays compressed, execution risk on capex and EV becomes harder to justify.
Sterling Tools: consolidated PAT -83% YoY, EV losses widen, margins compress
PAT -82.74% YoY · revenue +20.41% · margins compressing
₹250.35 Cr
+20.41% YoY
₹2.97 Cr
-82.74% YoY
1.18%
-7pp YoY
₹0.82
Sterling Tools' consolidated revenue rose 20.4% YoY and 17.0% QoQ to ₹250.35 Cr, but consolidated PAT fell to just ₹2.97 Cr — down 82.7% YoY and 49.4% QoQ. The YoY comparison is flattered on the downside by a one-off: the year-ago quarter's ₹17.19 Cr PAT included a ₹9.50 Cr non-recurring DMRC land-compensation gain (nil this quarter), so the adjusted YoY PAT decline is a still-steep ~61%. The company remains profitable, not loss-making, but the magnitude of the drop is the story.
Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
The margin bridge has two layers. First, the standalone fasteners business — the core, profitable engine — grew revenue 32.9% YoY to ₹225.89 Cr and posted PAT of ₹13.63 Cr (NPM 6.0%), comfortably ahead of management's 20%+ annual fastener-growth guidance from the August 2026 concall. But even standalone operating margin eased to 11.3% from ~13.7% YoY and ~14.3% QoQ, as cost of materials consumed rose to 42.4% of standalone revenue from 37.4% a year ago. Second, and larger, is the subsidiary drag: standalone PBT of ₹17.69 Cr against consolidated PBT of only ₹8.69 Cr implies a ~₹9.00 Cr quarterly loss drag from the EV subsidiaries (Sterling E-Mobility Solutions, Sterling Advanced Electric Machines, Sterling Tech-Mobility) — versus a comparable ~₹9.10 Cr drag last quarter but just ~₹2.18 Cr a year ago (ex-exceptional). Consolidated OPM compressed to 7.9% from 15.9% YoY/10.6% QoQ, and NPM to 1.2% from 8.2% YoY/2.7% QoQ.
The stock went into the print at ₹218, down 7.2% over the past month of trading.
For context: revenue is at a 6-quarter high.
Fasteners business expected to grow 20%+ annually; EV businesses (SEM/STML combined) targeting 20–30% growth FY27, 30–40% FY28; both subsidiaries to breakeven in FY28 at combined ₹225–250 Cr revenue; ₹80 Cr capex planned for fasteners to reach ₹1,000 Cr capacity.
— This quarter: missed
No formal brokerage consensus for this specific quarter turned up in search, reflecting thin analyst coverage of the stock; a Q1 FY27 read from MarketsMojo flagged the same EV-loss-driven margin pressure, consistent with this quarter's pattern. Against management's own FY27 guidance — fasteners 20%+ growth (beaten), EV businesses 20–30% growth and a combined FY28 breakeven at ₹225–250 Cr revenue — the widened loss run-rate this quarter sits uncomfortably against that breakeven trajectory; the filing carries no management press release or commentary to explain the subsidiary-level drivers beyond the numbers. Capex continued regardless: standalone CWIP rose to ₹9.78 Cr from ₹2.91 Cr at FY26-end (fastener capacity push toward ₹1,000 Cr), and the parent infused a further ₹39.93 Cr into subsidiaries in H1 FY27. Separately, the same filing disclosed a CFO transition — Anish Agarwal resigned effective 26 October 2026 (continuing as Whole-time Director), succeeded by Amit Dhadda, a 25−year finance veteran from Minda Corporation, Paytm, PwC and Deloitte, effective 27 October 2026.
W1
Whether the EV subsidiary loss drag (~₹9 Cr/quarter on consolidated PBT) narrows toward the FY28 combined-breakeven target of ₹225–250 Cr revenue flagged last quarter
W2
Standalone OPM trajectory — slipped to 11.3% this quarter from 14.3% QoQ; watch if material-cost pressure persists into Q3 FY27
W3
New CFO Amit Dhadda's first full quarter (effective 27 Oct 2026) for continuity in capital allocation and disclosure following Anish Agarwal's exit
Revenue beats but PAT collapses; margin recovery hinges on price pass-through
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Hold
confidence 6/10
Grade B
Delivered ₹250.4 Cr revenue (beat implied Q1 base); missed on profitability. Prior capex guidance (₹80 Cr) revised sharply upward (₹120 Cr fasteners). No full-year FY27 profit target restated.
Neutral
next 1–2 quarters
Optimistic
multi-year
Sterling delivered 20% revenue growth and maintains long-term fasteners ambition (₹1,000 Cr), but Q2's 83% PAT collapse amid input inflation and margin compression is the critical miss. Price pass-through is in negotiation with uncertain timing; capex bloat (₹80 Cr → ₹150 Cr) and EV execution risk (Q3–Q4 ramp) are the near-term wildcards.
₹250.4 Cr
Revenue · +20.4% YoY₹3 Cr
Reported PAT · −82.7% YoYCompressing
Margins · vs guidance: MixedDid the claims hold up?
Highest ever quarterly revenue
MET₹250.4 Cr Q2 FY27; Atul confirmed in opening
Fasteners growing 32% YoY standalone
METAtul stated '32 percent year-on-year basis'; revenue growth 20.4% consolidated due to mix
EBITDA growing 8% despite 32% revenue growth
METEBITDA ₹27.7 Cr Q2 (+8% YoY); margin lag explained by exhausted low-cost inventory Q1, commodity inflation
Input costs driven inflation; steel up 300%+
METAtul: tungsten carbide, tool steel, power, diesel, carbide up 300%, 30%, 40%, 50% respectively
EV subs targeting breakeven FY28 at ₹225-250 Cr combined (prior guidance)
OVERSTATEDAtul: SEM targeting ₹150 Cr+ to breakeven; STML just started Q2; no explicit FY28 breakeven revenue restated
₹80 Cr capex for fasteners (prior guidance)
MISSRevised to ₹110-120 Cr for fasteners alone; ₹40 Cr subs investment; ₹150 Cr total FY27 capex
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
Capex plan escalated
UpgradePrior ₹80 Cr fasteners capex → now ₹120 Cr fasteners + ₹30 Cr EV subs = ₹150 Cr total FY27 (vs. earlier ₹80 Cr implied). Funding via debt.
Margin recovery timeline extended
DowngradePrior: no explicit timeline given. Now: management hoping for Q4 recovery; price pass-through in negotiation with retrospective effect. Timing uncertain.
EV revenue target deferred
NeutralPrior (Q1 FY27): SEM/STML combined ₹225–250 Cr by FY28. This call: SEM targeting ₹150 Cr+ alone; no explicit FY27–28 combined target stated, detailed discussion deferred to FY27 full-year call.
Fasteners growth confirmed
NeutralPrior: 20%+ annual growth. Delivered Q2: 32% YoY standalone; H1: 28% YoY. Guidance reaffirmed via run-rate language ('existing customers ramping', capex planned).
The Q&A
Analysts pressed hard on margin recovery timing, EV profitability path, and capex ROI. Management held up but deferred specifics: Madhur Rathi asked on Q4 margin move to 15%, answered 'hoping' and 'under negotiation'; Yogesh Patel asked on EV revenue potential, Atul explicitly dodged with 'will discuss in FY27 call'. Tone was defensive but not evasive.
EV segment growth — Dev, Individual Investor
AnsweredSEM grew 26% Q2 vs Q1; STML just started Q2, turnover mainly Q2 only
EV profitability path — Dev, Individual Investor
AnsweredMix of operational and fixed cost; need to reach ₹150 Cr revenue to achieve breakeven
Fasteners margin recovery — Madhur Rathi, Counter Cyclical Investments
PartialWe are hoping; there is exceptional pressure; negotiating with customers for price increases; difficult to commit on Q4 specifically; hoping for substantial compensation
Customer concentration — Mihir, MB Securities
AnsweredExisting customers ramping. Tata, Leyland, Volvo, Mahindra, Daimler Benz, Swaraj Mazda — not startups; existing operators up dramatically
EBITDA lag vs. revenue — Mihir, MB Securities
AnsweredExhausted low-cost inventory in Q1; commodity inflation (steel, carbide, tool steel up 300%, 300%, 50%). Exceptional year with inflationary impact on all inputs. Price recovery ongoing via negotiation.
Capex breakdown — Anish Khimavt, Capital One
AnsweredConsolidated ₹150 Cr FY27; SEM ₹20 Cr, STML ₹10 Cr, fasteners ₹120 Cr. Building with 12–24 month lag before revenue conversion.
Operating expense inflation — Anish Khimavt, Capital One
AnsweredTungsten carbide prices up 300%, electrodes up. Volume growth 28% also contributed. Percentage-wise expenses stable despite absolute inflation.
Debt increase driver — Anish Khimavt, Capital One
Answered₹40 Cr investment in subsidiaries (SEM/STML); ₹110 Cr capex for fasteners being funded via debt component. Two main reasons.
New customer wins — Anish Khimavt, Capital One
AnsweredNot really. All major customers already onboarded. Focus is product development and business share increase with existing base. Volume growth 28% HY from existing base.
AEM PoC timeline — Anish Khimavt, Capital One
AnsweredOne PoC delayed, expected completion by end of November. Second PoC on hold due to customer's inflation constraints; hoping for completion by end of next month (November).
Volume vs. value growth — Yogesh Patel, Prarni Investment
Answered28% is pure volume growth; value growth similar. Inflation impact minimal right now; majority of inflation costs under negotiation for price recovery in Q3–Q4.
EV revenue aspirations — Yogesh Patel, Prarni Investment
DodgedFirst target for fasteners is ₹1,000 Cr ASAP. For SEM/STML refocusing, a lot of groundwork happening; will discuss in detail in FY27 full-year investor call.
STML production timeline — Ayushi Abani, Sai Advisors
AnsweredProduction lines commissioned Q2 as planned. Substantial ramp starting Q3, Q4. Validation with customers ongoing in Q3; production supplying from Q4 onwards.
New contract wins — Dev, Individual Investor
Answered5 new contracts coming to production by end of year; 23 total programs; 42 active programs in E-mobility; validation and testing phase ongoing.
Guidance
Fasteners: ₹1,000 Cr target ASAP (long-term aspiration)
MediumCurrent run-rate ~₹190–200 Cr annualized fasteners; ₹1k Cr is multi-year target. Requires sustained capex and market share gains. No explicit timeline (ASAP) given.
SEM/STML: ramp starting Q3, substantial FY28 revenue; breakeven ₹150 Cr+ combined
MediumSEM ₹23 Cr Q2; STML minimal Q2. Combined target of ₹225–250 Cr by FY28 (prior) not explicitly restated; new SEM-only ₹150 Cr breakeven threshold introduced. Timing uncertain.
Fasteners EBITDA margin: 15–16% target (historical); pressure this year, hope to recover in H2
LowCurrently under pressure from commodity inflation and inventory drawdown. Price recovery in negotiation with retrospective effect. Management hoping (not committing) to Q4 recovery; no explicit margin target for FY27 stated.
STML gross margins: in line with next year projection; clarity by Q4
LowDeferred detailed gross margin guidance to Q4; still in ramp-up phase. Early production lines just validated; no explicit STML margin target given.
FY27 consolidated capex: ₹150 Cr (revised from ₹80 Cr fasteners initially)
HighBreakdown: fasteners ₹120 Cr, SEM ₹20 Cr, STML ₹10 Cr. 12–24 month lag expected before capex yields revenue. Funding via debt component.
Fasteners capex: ₹120 Cr FY27 (vs. ₹80 Cr prior); targeting ₹1,000 Cr capacity in future
HighInitial ₹25 Cr already incurred; revised plan upward due to expanded customer demand and new capacity lines. Capex building progressively.
Risks the call surfaced
Margin recovery timing
HighPAT collapsed 83% YoY despite 20% revenue growth. Input cost inflation (steel, carbide +300%) exhausted low-cost inventory in Q1. Price recovery in negotiation; timing and extent uncertain. Margin pressure may extend into FY28.
Capex execution and ROI
HighCapex escalated from ₹80 Cr (prior) to ₹150 Cr (this call). 12–24 month lag before capex converts to revenue. Risk of capex overspend, delays in capacity deployment, or demand slowdown reducing ROI.
EV subsidiary ramp execution
HighSEM and STML are early-stage, loss-making. Both expected to ramp Q3–Q4 and turn around in FY28. Customer validation, production scaling, supply chain challenges, or demand delays could derail timeline.
Input cost volatility
MediumSteel, carbide, tungsten carbide, tool steel prices remain elevated and volatile. While price pass-through is ongoing, future commodity spikes could compress margins again if not immediately negotiated.
Fasteners market saturation / new entrant pressure
MediumItalian competitor acquisition noted; Madhur Rathi asked about competitive intensity. Atul claimed no pricing pressure and good wicket, but market consolidation may limit margin expansion.
Management
Score 7/10. Clear on operational metrics and capex details; transparent on challenges (inflation, margin pressure). Evasive on EV revenue targets (deferred to FY27 call). Defensive on margin recovery timing. Hit fasteners revenue growth (20%+ guidance → 32% delivered). Missed profitability due to exceptional inflation (not pre-guided). Capex escalated (₹80 Cr → ₹150 Cr) in response to demand; execution on schedule.
1 · Q3 FY27 (Oct–Dec 2026)
Price pass-through agreements expected to flow; AEM PoC completion; SEM/STML ramp-up begins production shipments
2 · Q4 FY27 (Jan–Mar 2027)
Fasteners margin recovery expected; STML commercial supplies ramping; customer final validation for EV products
3 · FY28 (Apr 2027 onwards)
SEM/STML revenue ramp-up substantially; fasteners capex returning to revenue; both subs targeting breakeven or profitability
Price pass-through is in negotiation with uncertain timing; capex bloat (₹80 Cr → ₹150 Cr) and EV execution risk (Q3–Q4 ramp) are the near-term wildcards.