Growth Momentum Intact—Watch the Deposits and Margin Path
UCO Bank heads into Q2 FY27 with surging advances, clean asset quality, and a one-time tax headwind behind it. The Street is cautious on coverage; execution on NIM and capital adequacy in a rising-rate environment will define the quarter.
UCO Bank reports Q2 FY27 on October 15. The critical read is net profit normalization (Q1's ₹656 Cr was depressed by a ₹1,237 Cr one-time tax charge on revaluation of deferred tax assets under the new regime) and advances momentum against NIM pressure from RBI rate cuts and ALCO repricing moves. The Street has thin coverage and a cautious Hold rating, valuation is attractive at 1.0x P/B, but execution risk on deposit growth and profitability in a margin-compression cycle matters.
What to Expect
~₹700–750 Cr
Excludes Q1's one-time tax charge; growth ~6–14% YoY vs ₹656 Cr Q1, ₹620 Cr Q2FY26
~₹2.95–3.00 Lakh Cr
On track for 24–25% YoY growth (₹2.88 Lakh Cr as of Sep 30, up 24.68% YoY)
~₹6.40–6.50 Lakh Cr
Tracking 15–18% YoY growth (₹6.37 Lakh Cr as of Sep 30, up 18.84% YoY)
2.8–2.9%
Bank's FY27 guidance; sector-wide compression risk from RBI cuts and deposit competition
A strong quarter: net profit ₹750+ Cr (normalization above ₹700 Cr), advances growth 25%+, gross NPA stable sub-2.6%, NIM held at 2.9%. Weak quarter: net profit below ₹700 Cr (margin squeeze outpaces advances gains), NPA uptick on economic slowdown, deposit growth lagging advances (straining capital ratios), NIM slips below 2.8%. The swing factor is deposit mobilization and margin resilience—rates cut twice in CY26, and ALCO has repriced MCLR downward in Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, signaling proactive management but NIM risk.
On Track?
Yes, on the advance and business growth front. Q1 advances ₹2.72 Lakh Cr (up 21.2%), Q2 business ₹6.37 Lakh Cr (up 18.8%), with Sep-end advances at ₹2.88 Lakh Cr (up 24.7%). Trajectory is accelerating. Profitability normalization is also on plan—PBT jumped 172% in Q1 (₹1,894 Cr vs ₹696 Cr YoY), but the tax regime change created a one-time ₹1,237 Cr headwind, bringing reported PAT to ₹656 Cr (+8% YoY, down 18% QoQ). Strip that charge, operating profit is strong. The question mark: can NIM be defended as the bank reprices deposits and lending rates move lower in response to RBI cuts? And can deposit growth keep pace with a 24%+ advance run rate? Full-year NIM guidance of 2.8–2.9% implies the bank expects pressure but is managing it; execution on that is the live watch.
What the Street Says
Since Last Quarter
Oct 12
Q2 FY27 results approval scheduled
Board Meeting Intimation (Oct 15)
Oct 8
4th cut in FY27 (Jul 10, Aug 7, Sep 7, Oct 8); management of NIM amid rate cycle
MCLR Rate Revision Effective
Oct 1
Total business ₹6.37 Lakh Cr (+18.84% YoY), Advances ₹2.88 Lakh Cr (+24.68% YoY)—strong momentum
Q2 Business Update
Sep 25
Closed Oct 1, open after 48 hrs post-result disclosure (routine)
Trading Window Closure
Sep 23
Vijaykumar Kamble extended to Mar 2027 (operational continuity)
ED Tenure Extended
Sep 10
Strikes Sep 11, Sep 28-30, Oct 26; Q2 impact likely on Sep 28-30 ops, post-Q2 on Oct 26
Strike Notification (UFBU)
Aug 24
Board approved foreign currency raise up to $1B (capital planning ongoing)
MTN Programme Approved
Aug 25
Extended 3 months (Rajendra Kumar Saboo; operational clarity)
MD & CEO Additional Charge
Operational risks flagged: Bank strikes on Sep 28-30 (within Q2) and Oct 26 (post-Q2) over wage-related demands. The Sep window may clip Q2 business metrics slightly, though provisional data (Oct 1 filing) shows momentum through Sep 30, suggesting limited disruption in Sept itself. Capital raise via MTN ($1B approved, Aug 24) is strategic but not yet executed; no earnings impact expected before full-year results. Management continuity is strong (ED and MD confirmations in place). Rate repricing is routine and reflects policy environment.
What to Watch on Result Day
1 · Net Profit & Normalized PBT
Expect ₹700–750 Cr PAT. Check if PBT growth is robust (>10% YoY) after last quarter's 172% jump. The one-time tax charge in Q1 was ₹1,237 Cr; confirm it's not recurring and profit is trending cleanly.
2 · Net Interest Margin (NIM)
Bank guided 2.8–2.9% for FY27. Actual Q2 NIM vs Q1—if it stays at 2.9%, management is defending margin well; below 2.8% signals sector-wide pressure is overwhelming. Track basis points move.
3 · Advances & Deposit Growth
Advances momentum is 24%+ YoY; confirm it holds. Deposits are critical—are they growing 15%+ YoY? A deposit growth lag (say, 24%) signals stress on the funding side and future margin/capital ratio pressure.
4 · Asset Quality (Gross & Net NPA)
Last reported (Q2FY26): Gross NPA 2.56%, Net NPA 0.43%. Any uptick signals credit stress; stable or lower is a green flag for cycle resilience. Watch provision coverage ratio (PCR) too.
5 · Capital Adequacy & Tier-1 Ratio
PSU banks are heavily regulated on CAR (>11.5% minimum). With 24%+ advance growth, capital consumption is high. Any CRAR dip or commentary on near-term capital raise (MTN execution) is material for sustainability of growth guidance.
The Setup
UCO Bank's Q2 print will be clean on headline profit (one-time charge behind it) and advances (momentum intact). Deposit growth, margin trajectory, and capital adequacy are the real test. The Street is light on coverage but the bank's valuation (1.0x P/B, 62% CAGR net profit long-term, attractive by peer comparison) and PSU status give it a structural floor. Watch the guidance reiteration—if NIM stays on track and deposit growth is credible, consensus targets of ₹29–32 are achievable. If margin compression accelerates or capital becomes a bottleneck, expect a sell-off despite the cheap valuation. Result day focus: PAT trajectory, NIM defense, and deposit momentum.