StockWatch
·

UNION BANK OF INDIA Q2 FY27 Results

UNIONBANKQ2 FY27 Results
UNION BANK OF INDIA · Q2 FY-2027 · PREVIEW

Credit Momentum Under Stress Test—NIM Defence and NPA Traction Key

The bank delivered 29.5% QoQ profit growth in Q1 on strong credit and margin tailwinds, with advances running at 18.53% YoY. Q2 FY27 (Oct 19) will test whether that momentum persists amid funding headwinds and regulatory noise, while the Street eyes margin stability and loan-loss provisions.

14 Oct 2026 · 3 min read

What to Expect

Union Bank's Q1 FY27 print (July 15) set a strong foundation: ₹533 Cr standalone net profit, up 29.5% quarter-on-quarter, driven by credit growth and margin recovery. The provisional Q2 figures (as of Sept 30) show global gross advances at ₹11.56 lakh crore, up 18.53% YoY, a pace well above the system average and a material outperformance on the lending side. Q2 FY27 will test whether the bank can sustain that momentum while defending margins against a deteriorating deposit mix—total deposits grew only 6.87% YoY, far below advances growth, forcing the bank to lean on costlier bulk liabilities.

Net Profit (standalone)

~₹550–580 Cr

Assumes steady operational performance; Q1 was ₹533 Cr. Sequential growth deceleration vs Q1's 29.5% is normal post-spike.

Net Interest Margin

~2.80–2.90%

Q1 expanded 16 bps QoQ to 2.80%; bulk deposit reduction (target <15% of liabilities) should help—this is the key upside if mix shifts.

Gross Advances growth YoY

~17–19%

Domestic credit up 17.36% YoY, global advances 18.53% YoY as of Q2 provisional. Sustaining this outpace is the bull case.

CASA Deposits growth YoY

~14–15%

Domestic CASA up 14.66% YoY to ₹4.61 lakh crore. This outperformance on low-cost funding is a structural positive, offsetting mix headwind.

Gross NPA ratio

~3.2–3.4%

Watch for recovery trajectory. FY27 recovery target is ₹5,000 Cr. Recent RBI penalties (currency chest issues) are minor noise; asset quality trend is the gauge.

A strong Q2 would show: net profit ≥₹550 Cr, NIM holding ≥2.80% (ideally expanding), advances growth sustaining ≥17% YoY, and CASA ratio stable or improving. Loan loss provisions should be flat or declining as NPA trajectory improves. A weak Q2 would flag: profit compression vs Q1 (suggesting operational headwinds), NIM compression from bulk deposit mix (despite management's stated cost reduction), advances growth slowing below 15% YoY (signalling credit tightening), or NPA uptick without offsetting recoveries.

On Track?

Yes—provisionally. The bank is executing on its stated agenda: credit growth outpacing system average (18.53% vs estimated 12–14% system), CASA growing faster than total deposits (14.66% vs 6.87%), and NIM recovering (expanded 16 bps QoQ in Q1). The Q1 profit jump of 29.5% was steep, so Q2 will see normalisation, but the underlying trajectory—disciplined lending, cost management, and recovery acceleration (₹5,000 Cr FY27 target)—is intact. The credit-to-deposit ratio is rising (advances +18.5%, deposits +6.9%), which is the structural risk to monitor; the bank is managing this via FCNR(B) inflows (targeting $2B) and bulk deposit reduction, but if that stalls, NIM will face pressure.

What the Street Says

Since Last Quarter

Debt fundraising: Union Bank raised $600M in senior unsecured notes in August (two tranches: $300M due 2029 @ 5.23%, $300M due 2031 @ 5.50%). Board approved an additional $2B Medium Term Note Programme, signalling confidence in global funding costs and a move to lock in rates. This is routine but positive for liability management.

Board and management: CGM Suresh Chandra Teli superannuated on Aug 31; Omprakash Karwa elevated to the role. Investor/analyst meets in August suggest no disruption to strategy. The Oct 1 trading window closure (standard pre-result protocol) closes Oct 20, post-result announcement.

Regulatory and operational: Minor RBI penalties in August–September (currency chest deficiencies ₹3.08L + ₹1.34L) are routine compliance matters; no material risk. Banking strikes called in Sep-Oct by UFBU unions (wage-related)—impact on operations likely minimal given pre-positioned staffing. Annual report FY 2025-26 released (Sep 25) with no material governance flags.

Ownership shift: FII down 74 bps QoQ to 8.63% in Q1 FY27; DII stable. Promoter holding at 74.76%. The FII dip may reflect caution on domestic rate outlook or rotation away from financials; worth monitoring on the call.

What to Watch on Result Day

Key Metrics (Oct 19, 2026)
  • 1 · Net Profit & Operating Profit (adjusted)

    Track sequential trend. Q1's 29.5% QoQ surge is a high bar. If Q2 profit contracts >10% QoQ, flag operational slippage (yields, cost inflation). Management guidance on FY27 net profit is critical—look for confirmation of ₹2,200–2,400 Cr FY27 run-rate.

  • 2 · Net Interest Margin (NIM) & Advances-to-Deposits mix

    Watch NIM trajectory (expanded 16 bps in Q1 to 2.80%). If stable ≥2.80%, the margin story holds. If compressed, credit-deposit gap is winning. Also flag: Is the CASA ratio stabilising? Are bulk deposits indeed declining? This is the swing factor.

  • 3 · Advances growth & RAM segment performance

    Domestic RAM (Retail, Agri, MSME) up 14.65% YoY in Q2 provisional. If advances growth dips below 15% YoY, interrogate: Is the bank tightening credit due to deposit stress, or is growth naturally moderating? Management commentary on credit pipeline is key.

  • 4 · NPA & Provisions

    Watch gross NPA ratio (expect ~3.2–3.4%). Track recoveries vs FY27 target of ₹5,000 Cr. If Q2 recoveries are on pace (~₹1,200 Cr), the trajectory is intact. Any spike in slippages or provisions should trigger a call-check.

  • 5 · Management guidance (FY27 full year)

    Credit growth ambition, NIM target, recovery pipeline, CASA ratio goals, and any commentary on deposit environment. The Street will reprice based on FY27 guidance, not just Q2 results.

Union Bank of India is at an inflection: a PSU lender executing a disciplined credit strategy (18.5% advance growth) while managing a structural deposit squeeze (6.9% YoY). Q1 delivered a sharp profit beat, but Q2 will test sustainability. The bull case hinges on NIM defence (via bulk deposit reduction and CASA growth) and sustained credit outperformance—if both hold, the street's ₹197 target looks reachable. The bear case is NIM compression and credit tightening as the deposit funnel tightens. Expect margin and provisioning colour to dominate the call; management guidance on FY27 credit and profit growth will reset valuations.

Watch the debt fundraising commentary too: if the $600M issuance was a one-off or part of a larger global funding strategy. A pivot to more overseas funding (at 5.2–5.5%) to ease rupee pressure would be a red flag on domestic deposit inflation.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.