StockWatch
·
General Insurance
Dividend14 Oct 2026, 07:30 pm

ICICI Lombard standalone PAT +15% YoY to ₹946 Cr, but combined ratio slips to 107.0%

AI Summary

ICICI Lombard's standalone Q2 FY27 net profit came in at ₹946.40 Cr, up 15.5% YoY from ₹819.54 Cr, on revenue (premium earned plus investment income) of ₹7,812.70 Cr, up 19.3% YoY. The QoQ jump looks dramatic — PAT up 134.7% from Q1's ₹403.17 Cr — but that comparison is misleading: Q1 FY27 profit was depressed by a one-off, prudently provisioned hit from the Supreme Court's Motor Third-Party reserve judgement, so the sequential rebound is largely a low-base effect rather than fresh operating strength. On a YoY basis, the primary comparison, PAT growth (15.5%) trailed revenue growth (19.3%), meaning the bottom line grew slower than the top line. The margin picture is mixed-to-weaker underneath the headline profit growth. The combined ratio widened to 107.0% from 105.1% a year ago, and the Expenses of Management ratio jumped to 36.3% from 31.9% YoY — both signal underwriting profitability deteriorated even as reported PAT rose, with the gap made up by stronger investment income (policyholder + shareholder investment income rose to ₹1,568 Cr combined, versus ₹1,217 Cr a year ago). By segment, Motor improved — underwriting loss narrowed to ₹32.66 Cr from ₹71.72 Cr YoY on 9.0% premium growth to ₹2,974.92 Cr — but Health was the clear drag: Health Group Corporate's underwriting loss widened sharply to ₹300.90 Cr from ₹96.99 Cr YoY, and Health Retail flipped from a ₹1.67 Cr underwriting profit to a ₹77.46 Cr loss. No reliable Street consensus for this specific quarter's PAT could be sourced; prior brokerage commentary after the Q1 miss had already cut FY27 PAT estimates roughly 14% and modelled full-year PAT roughly flat YoY, so vsStreet is left unknown rather than guessed. Against management's own July concall guidance — continued momentum in Motor and Health, an expected upward revision in Motor TP premium rates, and a focus on profitable growth via digital/operational efficiency — the quarter is a mixed scorecard: Motor's narrower underwriting loss and premium growth track the guided TP-rate tailwind, but Health's underwriting loss widening materially contradicts the 'continued momentum' framing, so the guidance is better read as missed on the profitability dimension even as the Motor book improved. Cumulative H1 FY27 PAT of ₹1,349.57 Cr remains 13.9% below H1 FY26's ₹1,566.62 Cr, underscoring that Q1's provisioning hit has not yet been fully recovered. The quarter's results came alongside an interim dividend declaration of ₹7 per share (record date October 23, 2026) and a GST demand (revised down to ₹3.34 lakh post-appeal) that is immaterial to the P&L. No management press release was available in the context to cross-check the company's own framing of the print.

Key Highlights

  • Standalone PAT ₹946.40 Cr, +15.5% YoY (₹819.54 Cr in Q2 FY26); +134.7% QoQ off Q1's ₹403.17 Cr base, which was depressed by a one-off Motor TP reserve provisioning hit — QoQ figure is a low-base rebound, not organic strength
  • Revenue (premium earned + investment income) ₹7,812.70 Cr, +19.3% YoY, +14.8% QoQ — PAT growth trailed revenue growth YoY
  • Combined ratio worsened to 107.0% from 105.1% YoY; Expenses of Management ratio jumped to 36.3% from 31.9% YoY — underwriting profitability compressed even as reported PAT rose
  • Health segment underwriting deteriorated sharply: Health Group Corporate loss widened to ₹300.90 Cr (from ₹96.99 Cr YoY); Health Retail flipped to a ₹77.46 Cr loss (from a ₹1.67 Cr profit YoY)
  • Motor segment improved: underwriting loss narrowed to ₹32.66 Cr (from ₹71.72 Cr YoY) on 9.0% net premium growth to ₹2,974.92 Cr
  • H1 FY27 cumulative PAT ₹1,349.57 Cr, down 13.9% YoY from ₹1,566.62 Cr, reflecting Q1's one-off hit not yet fully recovered
  • EPS ₹18.95 basic (₹18.85 diluted) vs ₹16.49 YoY; interim dividend of ₹7/share declared, record date October 23, 2026