StockWatch
·
Hotels & Resorts
Quarterly Result16 Jul 2026, 02:03 pm

ITC Hotels Q1: consolidated PAT +36% YoY to ₹182 Cr on margin expansion, revenue +15%

AI Summary

ITC Hotels opened FY27 with consolidated net profit of ₹181.91 Cr for the June quarter, up ~36% year-on-year from ₹133.71 Cr, on revenue from operations of ₹936.02 Cr (+14.8% YoY). Profit grew more than twice as fast as the topline, lifting net margin to ~19.4% from 15.6% a year ago — a clean expansion with no exceptional items on either side of the comparison, so the reported growth is also the adjusted growth. The sequential optics are the opposite (revenue -25% and PAT -43% versus the ₹1,253.7 Cr / ₹317.4 Cr March quarter), but that is textbook hotel seasonality — Q1 (Apr–Jun) is the weak leg against the Q4 peak — and should not be read as a slowdown; the YoY line is the signal. The margin bridge sits on operations and mix, not one-offs. The Hotels segment result rose to ₹176.54 Cr from ₹143.69 Cr (+23% YoY) on revenue of ₹881.06 Cr, and the newly renamed Branded Residences segment swung to a ₹13.22 Cr profit from a ₹0.30 Cr loss a year ago on ₹37.77 Cr of revenue — the incremental high-margin residences income is a real contributor to the print. Standalone told a directionally similar but milder story: PAT ₹177.01 Cr (+18% YoY) on revenue ₹808.39 Cr (+8.7%), margins helped by a step-up in other income to ₹50.77 Cr. The consolidated-vs-standalone growth gap (~36% vs ~18%) is wide and worth flagging — it is driven by the group's subsidiaries/associates and the residences business, not by a difference in the core hotel performance. On expectations, there is no clean published per-quarter consensus specific to ITC Hotels; brokerages carry a ~₹190–229 target band (consensus ~₹208) and pencil in ~12–18% FY27 earnings growth, a pace this quarter's YoY comfortably exceeds, though a single quarter is not the year. Management gives no formal quarterly financial guidance — its stated outlook is structural (220+ operational hotels and 20,000+ keys by 2030, a 67% managed mix, and ~2.5x management-fee growth by FY30), so this print cannot be scored 'beat/met/missed' against it; it is simply consistent with an asset-light, margin-accretive trajectory. The quarter also folded in the ₹205 Cr Zuri (KLRPL) acquisition, consolidated from 19 May — two subsidiaries collectively booked a ₹16.55 Cr after-tax loss in the period, so the group PAT was achieved despite that drag, and a full-quarter Zuri contribution is still ahead. One below-the-line caveat: a ₹-210 Cr reclassifiable OCI charge (largely FX translation on the overseas subsidiary) dragged total comprehensive income to ₹-28.49 Cr — it does not touch net profit but explains why the comprehensive-income line looks jarring next to a strong PAT.

Key Highlights

  • Consolidated PAT ₹181.91 Cr, +36% YoY (₹133.71 Cr) — profit growing ~2.4x faster than revenue
  • Consolidated revenue from operations ₹936.02 Cr, +14.8% YoY; net margin expanded to ~19.4% from 15.6%
  • Hotels segment result ₹176.54 Cr, +23% YoY; Branded Residences swung to ₹13.22 Cr profit from a ₹0.30 Cr loss
  • Standalone PAT ₹177.01 Cr (+18% YoY) on revenue ₹808.39 Cr (+8.7%); consolidated EPS ₹0.87 vs ₹0.64
  • No exceptional items this quarter — reported growth equals adjusted growth; sequential drop (PAT -43% QoQ) is hotel seasonality, not weakness
  • Zuri (KLRPL, ₹205 Cr) consolidated from 19 May; two subsidiaries booked ₹16.55 Cr after-tax loss, yet group PAT still rose
  • ₹-210 Cr reclassifiable OCI (FX translation) pushed total comprehensive income to ₹-28.49 Cr — below-the-line, no effect on net profit