
Nalwa Sons Q1FY27: consolidated PAT steady at ₹26.69 Cr (+3.5% YoY) as trading exit trims revenue -7.3%
Nalwa Sons Investments, the Jindal-group investment holding company, posted consolidated PAT of ₹26.69 Cr (owners' share ₹26.66 Cr) for Q1 FY27, up 3.5% YoY from ₹25.79 Cr, on revenue of ₹34.38 Cr, down 7.3% YoY from ₹37.09 Cr. Standalone PAT was ₹23.90 Cr, up 2.8% YoY, telling a broadly consistent story to the consolidated print since the parent entity accounts for the bulk of group earnings; the two are not materially divergent. The revenue decline is a segment-mix effect, not a weakening core business. The group's incidental 'trading of goods' business (run through subsidiary Jindal Steel & Alloys) contributed nil revenue this quarter versus ₹3.63 Cr a year ago, while a ₹0.11 Cr derecognition gain also didn't repeat. That was partly offset by interest income rising 6.4% YoY to ₹9.45 Cr, and dividend income and fair-value gains holding flat at ₹21.42 Cr and ₹3.51 Cr respectively. Because the trading segment was low-margin (it carried ₹3.61 Cr of purchases of stock-in-trade against similar revenue last year), losing it actually lifted profitability: consolidated NPM expanded to 77.6% from 69.5% YoY, and PBT margin to 98.5% of total income from 88.3% YoY. Net effect: PAT still edged up despite the lower topline. The ~26x QoQ jump in PAT (₹5.51 Cr to ₹26.69 Cr) and the 25.5% QoQ revenue rise are not sequential acceleration — they are a dividend-timing artifact. Dividend income was just ₹0.10 Cr in Q4 FY26 versus ₹21.42 Cr in both Q1 FY26 and this Q1 FY27, and segment data confirm the core Investment & Finance segment's PBT swung from ₹8.09 Cr in Q4 to ₹33.85 Cr this quarter almost entirely on that timing; investee dividends evidently land in the June quarter each year. The YoY comparison is the meaningful one, and it shows a broadly flat, steady quarter rather than growth or deterioration. No street coverage or consensus estimates were found for this micro-cap holding company, and neither our records nor this filing carry any formal management guidance — the company gives no forward-looking outlook on record, consistent with its history. The quarter's other corporate development, the Board's approval to re-appoint Mahender Kumar Goel as Whole Time Director for a fresh five-year term from 30 November 2026, is a governance continuity item unconnected to the financial print and remains subject to shareholder approval. No press release beyond the exchange filing was available to cross-check management's own framing of the results.
Key Highlights
- Consolidated PAT ₹26.69 Cr, up 3.5% YoY (vs ₹25.79 Cr); revenue ₹34.38 Cr, down 7.3% YoY (vs ₹37.09 Cr) — a broadly flat quarter.
- QoQ swing (PAT +384.6%, revenue +25.5% vs Q4 FY26's ₹5.51 Cr/₹27.38 Cr) is a dividend-timing artifact, not sequential growth — dividend income was ₹0.10 Cr in Q4 vs ₹21.42 Cr in this quarter and the year-ago quarter alike.
- NPM expanded to 77.6% from 69.5% YoY and PBT margin to 98.5% of income from 88.3% YoY, driven by exit of the low-margin trading-of-goods segment (nil revenue this quarter vs ₹3.63 Cr YoY), not by core investment yield improvement.
- Dividend income unchanged at ₹21.42 Cr YoY (the company's single largest revenue line); interest income up 6.4% YoY to ₹9.45 Cr; fair-value gains flat at ~₹3.51 Cr.
- Standalone PAT ₹23.90 Cr, up 2.8% YoY, consistent with the consolidated picture; both statements are unaudited (limited review) despite a boilerplate note referencing an audit.
- EPS (not annualised): consolidated ₹51.96 vs ₹50.20 YoY vs ₹10.72 QoQ; standalone ₹46.53 vs ₹45.25 YoY vs ₹7.42 QoQ.
- Board approved re-appointment of Mahender Kumar Goel as Whole Time Director for a 5-year term from 30 Nov 2026, subject to shareholder approval — governance item, no earnings impact.
Price Impact
More from NSIL