StockWatch
·
Specialty Chemicals
Board Meeting3 Aug 2026, 02:20 pm

NOCIL Q1: consolidated PAT surges 61% YoY to ₹27.8 Cr on 20% revenue growth, margins widen

AI Summary

NOCIL opened FY27 with a materially stronger print: consolidated revenue rose ~19.9% YoY to ₹403.02 Cr and net profit jumped ~60.8% to ₹27.76 Cr (EPS ₹1.66 vs ₹1.03), comfortably outpacing topline as operating margins expanded. Operating margin (OPM) widened to ~11.2% from ~9.1% a year ago and ~6.4% in the seasonally soft March quarter, driven by operating leverage on higher volumes and contained overheads (other expenses ₹102.66 Cr grew far slower than revenue). The profit growth is fully underlying — neither this quarter nor the year-ago Q1 carried any exceptional item, so the reported and adjusted YoY PAT growth are the same ~61%; the eye-catching +63% QoQ profit is flattered by a weak Q4 FY26 base and is supporting detail, not the headline. Standalone tells the same story (PAT ₹27.32 Cr, +64.8% YoY), with no material divergence from consolidated. Against management's own guidance from the Q4 concall — double-digit volume growth, Q4 treated as the new base, and ~150 bps EBITDA-margin improvement off FY26 — this quarter runs ahead: revenue is up ~22% on that Q4 base and margin expansion already exceeds the 150 bps target, suggesting the operating-leverage and price-hike thesis is playing through even as the final anti-dumping-duty decision remains pending. No formal Street consensus is on record for a company of this size, so the print cannot be graded against a published estimate. Note the concurrent corporate signals: a promoter pledge of 9 lakh shares (Aug 1) and the 64th AGM held alongside these results (Aug 3); a Q1 concall is scheduled for Aug 4, which should clarify volume trajectory and the margin outlook. No management press release accompanied the numbers.

Key Highlights

  • Consolidated PAT ₹27.76 Cr, up ~60.8% YoY (₹17.26 Cr) and ~63% QoQ (₹17.00 Cr); EPS ₹1.66 vs ₹1.03 YoY
  • Consolidated revenue from operations ₹403.02 Cr, up ~19.9% YoY (₹336.22 Cr) and ~22% QoQ (₹330.35 Cr)
  • Operating margin expanded to ~11.2% from ~9.1% YoY and ~6.4% QoQ — profit growth outpaced revenue on operating leverage
  • No exceptional item this quarter or year-ago; reported growth equals underlying growth (~61%), unlike FY26 which carried a ₹5.39 Cr labour-codes charge
  • Standalone PAT ₹27.32 Cr (+64.8% YoY), revenue ₹403.02 Cr — consistent with consolidated, no divergence
  • Corporate actions alongside results: promoter pledged 9 lakh shares (Aug 1); 64th AGM held Aug 3; Q1 concall on Aug 4
  • Result tracks ahead of management's Q4 guidance of double-digit volume growth and ~150 bps margin improvement off the FY26 base