StockWatch
·
KIRLOSKAR FERROUS INDUSTRIES LTD. · QQ2 FY-2027 · THE CALL

16% growth masks tube margin pressure; capex at risk

The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.

Q2 FY27 resultsKIRLFERKIRLOSKAR FERROUS INDUSTRIES LTD.07 Nov 2026 · 6 min read
Verdict

Hold

confidence 6/10

Credibility

Grade B

Met 15%+ growth target; castings beat (30% vs ~17% guided); tubes missed (–2% vs ≥10% guided). Capex guidance maintained but project delays evident.

Short-term outlook

Cautiously Optimistic

next 1–2 quarters

Long-term outlook

Optimistic

multi-year

Revenue beat 16.6% YoY growth with strong castings recovery (+30% value) and pig iron pricing (+12.4%), but tubes contracted 2% and margin pressure evident in EBITDA. Capex execution (₹600–700 Cr) faces phasing delays; large foundry target (15k MT) hinges on Solapur/Rajpura ramp. Near-term: tractor slowdown emerging, tube margin recovery uncertain. Long-term: casting diversification and capacity expansion credible, but execution risk material.

₹2057 Cr

Revenue · +16.6% YoY

₹138 Cr

Reported PAT · +13.1% YoY

Compressing

Margins · vs guidance: Mixed

Did the claims hold up?

Management's claims vs. the numbers

Castings revenue grew 30% in Q2

MET

Value ₹487.8 Cr → ₹633 Cr (30.2%); volumes 39,980 → 47,888 MT net (19.8%)

Pig iron prices up 12.4% YoY

MET

Ex-works realization ₹38,000 → ₹43,054 per MT (+12.4%)

Tubes recovery 0.5% growth Q1-Q2

MISS

Tubes down 7.5% in volume; Q2 sales 48,547 vs 49,588 MT (–2.1%)

Pig iron external sales up 3.5%

MET

1,34,000 vs 1,28,000 MT (+4.7% not 3.5%)

Capex on track ₹600–700 Cr FY27

Unverified

No spend detail given; guidance maintained, phasing delays acknowledged (Koppal 20 months, Jejuri pending)

Earnings quality

What changed since the last call

Deltas vs. the prior call

Casting guidance maintained

Neutral

15% volumetric growth YoY confirmed; this quarter showed strong 30% value growth (₹487.8 → ₹633 Cr) but margin recovery tied to customer pricing mechanics (Q2Q pass-through model)

Tube guidance implicitly downgraded

Downgrade

Prior guide: ≥10% minimum; delivered –2% YoY (48,547 vs 49,588 MT). MD acknowledged 'improvement in tube sales realization and margin is a requirement' — signals acceptance of miss, not recovery path clarity

Pig iron external sales upgraded slightly

Upgrade

1,34,000 MT actual (Q2 annualized 5.36 MT) vs ~700k guided for full year; price realization +12.4% exceeded expectations given commodity dynamics

Capex phasing delayed

Neutral

₹600–700 Cr FY27 maintained, but Koppal alloy plant now 20-month execution timeline (from prior 'commencing'); Jejuri steel delayed pending technology finalization

The Q&A

Analysts pressed hard on margins (Bharat Sheth, Dhruvedh Kanakia, Vedant Rane all questioned tube/casting margin trajectory). MD acknowledged customer rejection deductions, Q2Q pricing lags, but stood firm on 15% casting growth. On capex & project delays, MD was defensive ('declarations done, succession planned'); analysts read caution but did not get concrete timelines. Overall: moderate pressure, management partially held ground but conceded margin recovery is 'requirement' not assured.

The exchanges that mattered

Casting capex projects — Pratik Kothari, Unique PMS

Answered

Phase 1 almost done. Phase 2: 4k MT/month capacity by Jan, 2-3 month commissioning, 20 months execution for Koppal alloy plant. Rajpura sold out by March 31; focus on domestic tractor, automotive, earthmoving. Phase 2 will expand north customer reach.

Casting margin outlook — Dhruvedh Kanakia, Antique Stock Broking

Partial

Customers have Q2Q mechanism. Price hikes being passed gradually. Some more work to be done. Capacity util and machining expansion (₹5 Cr→₹100 Cr within 1–2 yrs) will improve. Value-additions from new customer foundries also pending.

Tube market recovery — Vedant Rane, Unifi Capital

Partial

Bad Q1 (oil/gas delayed). Q2 recovery to 48k MT. Anti-dumping extended 5 yrs. War, exports to USA hampered. Looking for 100k MT run-rate by half-year. Margin recovery is requirement; will depend on order book pricing, not commodity pass-through.

Pig iron external sales strategy — Pranav Jain, Ageless Capital

Answered

Export price realizations were higher; window was sweet-spot. Domestic pressure less headwind given export supply relief. Will continue domestic focus but watch export upside. Supply demand and pricing will determine, not company direction.

Machining capex ROI — Manish Goyal, Thingwise Wealth

Answered

Capex higher than revenue growth intentionally; capex is for infra. Should see ₹90–100 Cr run-rate within 1–2 yrs. Challenges: model change investments by customers, need to ramp capacity use. Without major capex, can cross ₹100 Cr within 1–2 yrs.

Large foundry capacity ramp — Pranav Jain, Ageless Capital

Answered

1,250 MT/month capacity (15k annum). Mold cost ₹25–30 per unit; prices ₹40–50 higher. Large castings double the margin vs small. Per-ton EBITDA 14–15k currently; large foundry double margin expected.

Casting demand & tractor slowness — Dhruvedh Kanakia, Antique Stock Broking

Partial

Demand good in Q1, Q2. Some slowness chatter on tractor but foundries fully loaded Q2 & Oct. Small corrections possible from tractor but broad-based demand strong from auto, earthmoving. We'll watch but not expecting major downturn.

Capex guidance & execution risk — Manish Goyal, Thingwise Wealth

Dodged

15k MT target is installed capacity, 1,250 MT/month. Will see volume in FY28 mainly because components in dev, others in orders. Meaningful volume FY28; point well taken.

Pig iron margin support — Vedant Rane, Unifi Capital

Answered

Coking coal major cost driver. Market-supported currently; pig iron on spot. Price up/down, no tinker daily. Customers + market supported margin slightly; will try to mitigate via commodity hikes + pricing alignment. No insurance.

Solapur foundry product mix — Pratik Kothari, Unique PMS

Answered

Cylinder blocks, heads, S.G. iron up to 300 kg; non-auto, machine parts. Will manufacture large castings. Domestic focus. Beyond cylinder blocks; can do any casting. Tractor OEM visible.

Succession & management clarity — Pratik Kothari, Unique PMS

Dodged

Declarations done, age known. Succession in planning. Exact timelines not known to all, but organizational interest ahead. Will ensure smooth transition, smooth succession to next leadership. Journey 15% CAGR will continue.

Guidance

Forward guidance and management's confidence

FY27 overall 15%+ growth maintained

Medium

Q2 delivered 16.6% YoY; full-year tracking above prior 15% guide. Casting 15% volumetric growth affirmed. Capex ₹600–700 Cr on track for diversification but project delays noted.

EBITDA 12–13% Q1, targeting 15% Q2–Q3 (prior call)

Low

Q2 delivered 10.9% OPM; margin compression in tubes and Q2Q pricing lag evident. MD said margin recovery is 'requirement' but no new target stated; implies prior 15% target withdrawn or deferred.

FY27: ₹600–700 Cr; 4-yr: ₹3,000–3,500 Cr

Medium

Maintained but phasing pushed: Koppal 20-month execution, Jejuri on hold. Solapur phase 2 Jan 2027 on track. Rajpura phase 2 by March 2027. Machining ramp to ₹100 Cr within 1–2 yrs (no direct capex number given).

Risks the call surfaced

Ranked by how much they should concern a holder

Tube demand softness

Medium

Tube volumes down 2% YoY despite Q2 recovery; oil/gas projects delayed, Chinese imports weighing on pricing. Anti-dumping only extends 5 yrs.

Tractor market slowdown

Medium

Casting demand good in Q1–Q2 but MD acknowledged 'some talk on the slowness coming into the tractor.' Auto & earthmoving still strong but tractor is 40–50% of foundry base.

Capex execution & project delays

Medium

Koppal alloy plant execution extended to 20 months, Jejuri steel project on hold pending technology finalization. Solapur/Rajpura phasing also slipped. Large foundry at risk if ramp slower than 15k MT/annum target.

Casting margin compression

Medium

Casting gross sales strong but net sales reduced by customer rejections (3–4%). Q2Q pricing mechanism means price increases lag cost inflation. Margin recovery dependent on new customer orders at higher pricing.

Machining scaling risk

Low

Capex ₹240+ Cr invested with run-rate only ₹5 Cr/month. Target ₹100 Cr within 1–2 yrs needs 2x customer adoption & infrastructure buildout. Model changes by OEMs could slow payback.

Management

Score 6/10. Detailed on operational metrics (volumes, prices, segment growth); transparent on capex projects and capacity roadmaps. But defensive on succession planning and hedging on margin recovery timelines; EBITDA target deferred without explicit new number. Met 15%+ revenue growth guidance (delivered 16.6% YoY). Casting beat expectations (+30% value). Tubes missed (–2% vs ≥10%). Project delays evident (Koppal 20 months, Jejuri pending). Capex ₹600–700 Cr maintained but phasing uncertain.

What to watch next
  • 1 · Q3 FY27 (Oct–Dec 2026)

    Solapur phase-2 foundry ramp; tube margin recovery from new order book; tractor demand reset

  • 2 · Q4 FY27 (Jan–Mar 2027)

    Rajpura full commissioning (4k MT/month); Koppal alloy steel plant 20-month execution start

  • 3 · FY28

    Large foundry (15k MT/annum) target; machining value scale to ₹100+ Cr

Long-term: casting diversification and capacity expansion credible, but execution risk material.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.