StockWatch
·
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · KIRLFER

Kirloskar Ferrous: revenue up 17% YoY but margins compress as tube profit collapses 80%

PAT +10.16% YoY · revenue +16.6% · margins compressing

Q2 FY27 resultsKIRLFERKIRLOSKAR FERROUS INDUSTRIES LTD.30 Oct 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹2,046.68 Cr

+16.6% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹97.54 Cr

+10.16% YoY

Net margin

4.72%

-0.2pp YoY

EPS

₹5.91

Kirloskar Ferrous reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,046.68 Cr for Q2 FY27, up 16.6% YoY and 15.5% QoQ, with PAT of ₹97.54 Cr, up 10.2% YoY and 18.5% QoQ, and basic EPS of ₹5.91. There was no exceptional item this quarter (unlike Q1 FY27's ₹29.33 Cr NCLT/ISMT merger-related stamp duty charge), so this is a clean print against a clean year-ago base — and on that clean basis, profit growth trailed revenue growth, the signature of margin compression rather than a strong quarter.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹2,046.68 Cr+15.5%+16.6%
Expenses₹1,928.27 Cr+16.5%+17.6%
PAT₹97.54 Cr+18.46%+10.16%
Net margin4.72%+0.1pp-0.2pp
EPS₹5.91+18.4%+12.8%

Operating margin fell to 10.89% from 12.21% a year ago and 12.18% last quarter, well short of the ~15% OPM management had explicitly guided toward for Q2–Q3 FY27 once price hikes crystallized (per the August 2026 concall). The compression traces almost entirely to the Tube segment: segment profit fell to ₹13.83 Cr from ₹67.74 Cr YoY (-79.6%) and from ₹40.61 Cr QoQ (-65.9%), even as tube revenue was roughly flat (+1.2% YoY to ₹629.53 Cr) — a margin squeeze, not a volume problem. Castings partly offset this, with segment revenue up 22.5% YoY to ₹1,308.42 Cr and segment profit up 62.6% YoY to ₹124.28 Cr, running ahead of management's 17-20% FY27 castings growth guidance. Steel segment profit nearly quadrupled YoY (₹8.97 Cr to ₹30.48 Cr) but on revenue growth of just 4.0%, well behind the 20% target management had set.

₹
422.79439.36455.92472.49489.06429.207-2708-1809-0910-0510-2810-30Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹429.2, down 9.4% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
048.5397.07145.695.12Q1 FY26rev ₹1,698 Cr86.28Q2 FY26rev ₹1,755 Cr53.32Q3 FY26rev ₹1,618 Cr130Q4 FY26rev ₹1,781 Cr82.34Q1 FY27rev ₹1,772 Cr97.54Q2 FY27rev ₹2,047 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the second-highest quarterly PAT of the last 6 quarters; revenue is at a 6-quarter high.

Beyond the headline

What the summary numbers don't show

EPS (basic) ₹5.91 vs ₹4.99 in Q1 FY27 and ₹5.38 in Q2 FY26

What management guided (1 FY-2027 call)
FY27: castings 17–20% growth (162k→188k MT), steel 20% (84k→110k MT external), tubes 10% minimum; pig iron ~700k MT; overall 15%+ growth. EBITDA 12–13% Q1; targeting 15% once price hikes crystallize in Q2–Q3. Capex ₹600–700 Cr this year, ₹3,000–3,500 Cr over 4 years.

— This quarter: missed

Against FY27 guidance (15%+ overall revenue growth, castings 17-20%, steel 20%, tubes 10% minimum, OPM scaling to 15%), the company is tracking ahead on overall revenue and castings but well behind on steel and tube volumes, and missed the margin trajectory flagged for this quarter. We could not find a quarter-specific Street PAT estimate for KFIL — only a full-year FY27 consensus (~₹30.2 EPS, +34% YoY) too coarse to grade this print against — so vsStreet is marked unknown; no separate management press release for this quarter was available in our records. Operationally, the Hiriyur plant was suspended for maintenance from Oct 1 and resumed Oct 17, 2026 — after the quarter closed, so it had no bearing on these numbers but is a Q3 watch item. Two Joint MD/Deputy CFO-level appointments (including Ajay Patil, Sept 21) and an independent director retirement were also recorded this quarter, with no direct P&L impact.

  • W1

    Tube segment margin recovery: profit was ₹13.83 Cr this quarter vs ₹67.74 Cr a year ago and ₹40.61 Cr last quarter — watch for stabilization in Q3 FY27

  • W2

    OPM trajectory toward management's guided ~15% once price hikes crystallize in Q2-Q3 FY27 — actual this quarter was 10.89%

  • W3

    Hiriyur plant, suspended Oct 1 and resumed Oct 17 2026 (post quarter-end) for maintenance — watch Q3 FY27 production/volume impact

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.