StockWatch
·
KIRLOSKAR FERROUS INDUSTRIES LTD. · QQ1 FY-2027 · THE CALL

Weak start masks structural margin recovery bet on price pass-through

The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.

Q1 FY27 resultsKIRLFERKIRLOSKAR FERROUS INDUSTRIES LTD.17 Aug 2026 · 6 min read
Verdict

Hold

confidence 6/10

Credibility

Grade B

FY26 guided 15% growth, EBITDA 12.5%→15%; Q1 delivered 4.3% revenue growth, 10.5% OPM—miss on pace. Prior capex timelines (solar, foundries) on track.

Short-term outlook

Cautiously Optimistic

next 1–2 quarters

Long-term outlook

Optimistic

multi-year

Q1 revealed the structural challenge: volume momentum in castings (+18%) and pig iron price recovery offset by margin compression (OPM 10.5% vs 12.5% target, PAT –13.4% YoY). Management's case hinges on Q2–Q3 price pass-through offsetting ₹58 Cr power/fuel cost inflation. Tubes remain a drag (–14% sales, subdued O&G). FY27 15% growth is achievable if casting and steel realizations improve, but not yet evidenced.

₹1771.5 Cr

Revenue · +4.3% YoY

₹82.3 Cr

Reported PAT · −13.4% YoY

Compressing

Margins · vs guidance: Mixed

Did the claims hold up?

Management's claims vs. the numbers

We will catch up with Q1 loss in remaining 3 quarters

OVERSTATED

Q1 revenue ₹1,771.5 Cr, +4.3% YoY only; needs 16%+ growth Q2-4 to hit 15% FY27 target

Casting realization held YoY; volume +19%

MISS

Casting sales +18% volume; overall OPM 10.5% (well below 15% target), suggesting margin compression despite volume growth

Pig iron exited downtrend; prices recovered ₹39k to ₹42.4k/MT QoQ

MET

Price up confirmed; but net realization gain 'slight delta' after coal/dollar cost inflation; margin improvement unproven

15% overall FY27 growth achievable with castings 17–20%, steel 20%, tubes 10%

Corroborated

Guidance targets imply 15–16% blended growth; feasible if all units hit targets but tubes remain at risk (subdued O&G, China dumping)

Power cost investment will deliver ₹70–80 Cr annual benefit post-commission

MET

35 MW solar + 12 windmills on track Q2–Q3, but regulatory change (8-hour vs 17-hour green usage) will reduce benefit from ₹100 Cr to ₹80 Cr (payback 3→3.6 yrs)

Earnings quality

What changed since the last call

Deltas vs. the prior call

Casting capacity guidance upgraded (implicit)

Upgrade

Prior FY27 guidance 185–190k tons castings; now guiding 162k (Q1 sales) → 188k (~17–18% growth). Rajpura Phase 1 expansion accelerated; Solapur 2-part foundry (15k MT) by Oct. Implies 270k MT installed capacity by FY28.

EBITDA margin recovery timing pushed back

Neutral

Prior target 12.5%→15% FY27; Q1 at 12–13%, below range. Management now says 'Q2–Q3 recovery' once price hikes pass through; still targeting 15% but no longer imminent.

Tube capex and capacity timeline extended

Neutral

Expander mill for 350k MT capacity to take 2 years (from now); tubes to 3.5–4 lakh MT/year in 3–4 years (vs prior 2–3y estimate). O&G order backlog 23k MT but execution delayed to next 2 quarters.

Green power ROI degraded

Downgrade

Regulatory cap on green power usage (17→8 hours) reduces annual benefit from ₹100 Cr to ₹80 Cr; power trading window closed (₹10 Cr loss). Payback period extends 3→3.6 years. Battery storage being evaluated but timing unclear.

Power/fuel cost headwind quantified

New

₹58 Cr YoY increase in other expenses; ₹28–29 Cr from rate hikes (LPG doubled in Solapur), ₹28–29 Cr from volume increases (higher casting production). Partial pass-through to castings; steel under discussion; tubes await market recovery.

The Q&A

Analysts pressed hard on EBITDA margins (Saket Kapoor, Saket Kapoor again), tube weakness (Sahil Sanghvi), power costs (Anurag Patil), capex quantum (Sahil Sanghvi). Management held up; candid on cost inflation, commodity volatility, geopolitical risks. Did not commit to near-term margin recovery beyond Q2–Q3 price pass-through. Tube outlook hedged ('wait and watch'). No evasion but some caution.

The exchanges that mattered

Other expenses spike — Nirmal, Unique PMS

Answered

₹58 Cr of ₹100 Cr in power/fuel. Split: ₹28–29 Cr from rate increase (LPG doubled), ₹28–29 Cr from volume (Rajpura casting ramp). Also ₹10 Cr loss from power trading ban, 8-hour cap on green power. Confident on pass-through to castings; steel under discussion; tubes await market pickup.

Green power regulation impact — Nirmal, Unique PMS

Answered

Yes, efficiency down. Instead of ₹100 Cr/year benefit, expect ₹80 Cr. Payback 3→3.6 years. Negative but continue; examining battery storage for longer-term.

Forest dev fee contingent liability — Nirmal, Unique PMS

Answered

Karnataka govt levied 8% fee in 2016. Won high court; govt appealed to Supreme Court. Case in hearing, judgment reserved. Sub judice.

Value-add strategy, subassembly, niche casting — Vipul Mody, individual investor

Answered

On direction but aggregates 'far away'. Started machine shops in Koppal, Solapur, Rajpura; supplying fully machined 6-cyl heads ready for assembly. Looking at large exotic castings (earthmoving, beyond auto/tractor). Have 3D printing and proto facility close to serial prod (sold 50-cyl blocks via proto). Expanding machine shops.

No-bake foundry timing — Vipul Mody, individual investor

Answered

Commissioning Oct 2026. 1,250 MT/month capacity. Confident capacities getting booked faster. Evaluating second 2-part foundry at another location.

EBITDA margin trajectory — Saket Kapoor, Kapoor & Company

Partial

Commodity prices reversed (pig iron up, steel announced increases). Pig iron exports support domestic prices. Castings demand very strong. Expect realization improvement Q2–Q3 as price hikes pass through. Steel and tube wait for market. Overall should improve but can't quantify timing.

Pig iron realization and cost inflation — Saket Kapoor, Kapoor & Company

Partial

Dollar FX and coal prices impacting cost. Still slight delta improvement on realization despite cost increase.

Volume guidance FY27 — Dhruvesh Kanakia, Antique Stock Broking

Answered

Pig iron: close to 7 lakh MT for year (Q1 produced ~1.65 lakh). Castings: gross sales 162k→188k MT (~17–20% growth). Steel: external sales 84k→100–110k (~20% growth). Tubes: 10% volumetric growth minimum. Overall 15%+ volumetric growth.

Large casting capacity Phase 1 and medium-term aspiration — Manish Goyal, Thinkwise Wealth Managers

Answered

15k MT is total for Solapur 2-part (Phase 1+2 clubbed). With 6th foundry, realizable capacity 270k MT. In 3–4 years, reach 300k MT castings. Pig iron: 900k MT liquid (up to 1M if high efficiency), 500k MT saleable. Tubes: 350k MT after expander mill (2 years to build, 3–4 years to reach). Steel: 240k MT external by Koppal commissioning (2 years). ₹14k Cr aspiration—3–4 year horizon implied.

Large casting sales visibility Phase 1 — Manish Goyal, Thinkwise Wealth Managers

Partial

One customer wants full capacity. Started building more large foundries. Within 1 year, 500–600 MT/month (from 1,250 total). 1–1.5 years to fully utilize.

MBF to steelmaking conversion — Manish Goyal, Thinkwise Wealth Managers

Answered

Almost ready. All govt clearances in place. Preliminary work done, project report, timeline, tech partners ready. Need to clear land (within premises). Next 2–3 months move to next stage; commission within 2 years.

Oil & gas tube order execution delay — Manish Goyal, Thinkwise Wealth Managers

Answered

Order should complete in next 2 quarters.

Coking coal cost in P&L, Q2 outlook — Sahil Sanghvi, Monarch Networth Capital

Answered

Carry 3-month stock. Jun–Aug highest cost period (higher than Apr–Jun). After Aug, coal prices slightly down; can blend. Peak will mitigate somewhat.

Pig iron price blend (foundry vs steel grade) — Sahil Sanghvi, Monarch Networth Capital

Answered

Plan this month 58k MT pig iron sales (including internal). Blend of steel grade and foundry grade. Foundry ~20–25k MT, not more.

Annual capex quantum — Sahil Sanghvi, Monarch Networth Capital

Answered

This year ₹600–700 Cr; should pick up when large capex programs trigger (Hiriyur, expander mill, steel plant ~20–22 months each, ₹130–140 Cr, ₹20–22 Cr/month). Next year higher. Over 4 years, ₹3,000–3,500 Cr total.

Tube market volatility, demand, high-margin products — Sahil Sanghvi, Monarch Networth Capital

Partial

Auto and tractor markets strong but not high-yielding. Oil & gas turmoil but still hopeful (high fuel prices, Middle East reconstruction). New applications (high-pressure storage, transport systems) evolving. Export affected, volumes less. If scenario normalizes, expect orders to flow; should increase high-value O&G tubings Q2–Q3, including premium couplings.

Seamless vs welded substitution — Sahil Sanghvi, Monarch Networth Capital

Dodged

Volatility unrelated to that. Some applications change but not the driver.

Power cost annual basis post-green energy — Anurag Patil, Quest Investment Managers

Partial

70 MW solar: ₹70–80 Cr annual benefit (realizable once commissioned). 35 MW solar: ₹30 Cr benefit (slightly less). Windmill equivalent 55 MW: ₹70–80 Cr combined. Seasonal effects (wind Jun–Sep 70% benefit; solar low Jun–Sep). Still safe investment; realizable. Need to commission and get regular ops. Will have more clarity in coming months on strategy/planning given regulatory changes.

Power trading regulation workaround — Anurag Patil, Quest Investment Managers

Answered

Trading window closed. Many options if we have battery storage till then.

Tube segment internal initiatives for high-margin O&G — Pratik Kothari, Unique PMS

Answered

Increase capacity for processing O&G tubes at higher level (3–4 month project windows). Building capacity for premium couplings (high value, in-house). Increase portfolio: now up to 10 inches (60% market); going to 18 inches (next 40% market) in 2 years. Services wider market and create capacities.

Timeline for O&G initiatives — Pratik Kothari, Unique PMS

Answered

Within 12 months except expander mill. Going up to 18 inch takes 2 years from now.

Steel segment profitability Q1, Koppal expansion decision — Pratik Kothari, Unique PMS

Answered

Decided to go ahead. Ready to go; 2 years to implement. Jejuri: power/fuel cost important; want 35 MW solar and 12 windmills in place. Improved yield and reduced manufacturing cost. Rolling capacity enhancement: expand to 25k MT/month (3 lakh tons/year external alloy steel) in 18 months. Will establish 0.25M tons external steel sales and 3.5–4 lakh tubes/year.

Guidance

Forward guidance and management's confidence

FY27 overall 15%+ volumetric growth (castings 17–20%, steel 20%, tubes 10%)

Medium

Castings: 162k→188k MT (demand very strong, Rajpura booked, Solapur ramp Q2–Q3). Steel: 84k→100–110k MT (full Jejuri run, rolling expansion). Tubes: 10% min (O&G order 23k MT to execute next 2Q; China dumping risk remains).

Pig iron FY27 ~700k MT sales

Medium

Q1 produced 165.1k MT; tracking for 700k MT full year. Export channel at 30k MT/month supports domestic pricing. Hiriyur upgrade to 360k MT/year capacity targeting high volume; internal steel consumption will grow with Koppal capex.

Medium-term (3–4 years): ₹14k Cr revenue, 300k MT castings, 400k MT tubes, 15% EBITDA

Low

Aspiration shared at AGM. Requires 270k MT casting capacity realization this FY + 2 more years; expander mill (2 years to build, 3–4 years to 350k MT tubes); Koppal steel plant (2 years). Capex ₹3–3.5k Cr over 4 years. Execution risk on large projects.

Q1 12–13% EBITDA; targeting 15% recovery Q2–Q3 FY27

Medium

Recovery hinges on price pass-through (castings confirmed, steel under discussion, tubes await market). ₹58 Cr power/fuel headwind (rate + volume) to be offset by price hikes. Commodity price stabilization assumed (coal, pig iron).

Castings 15%±1% EBITDA is 'right level' per MD

Medium

Castings margin not separately disclosed Q1. Strong demand + capacity constraints should support pricing. Steel and tube margins dependent on market dynamics (O&G recovery, China competition).

NPM recovery dependent on price correction crystallization

Low

Q1 NPM 4.6% (vs ~5.5% historical). Management confident but vague on timing and quantum. No quarterly guidance on PAT.

FY27 capex ₹600–700 Cr

High

Solar (35 MW) and windmills (12 × 2.1 MW) to commission Q2–Q3. Solapur 2-part foundry (15k MT) by Oct. Rajpura Phase 1 expansion ongoing. Hiriyur pig iron and Koppal projects starting next 2–3 months.

4-year capex ₹3,000–3,500 Cr (2026–2030 horizon implied)

Medium

Covers: Hiriyur upgrade (₹130–140 Cr, 9 months), Koppal steel plant (20–22 months), expander mill Baramati (20–22 months), rolling capacity Jejuri (18 months). Battery storage budget still undefined (regulatory evolving).

Risks the call surfaced

Ranked by how much they should concern a holder

Tube demand weakness

High

Tube sales –14% YoY; O&G activity 'subdued', export volumes affected by China dumping. 23k MT ONGC/Oil India order in execution but completion only next 2 quarters. If O&G does not recover, tubes stuck at 10% growth or lower.

Power and fuel cost inflation

High

Power/fuel costs up ₹58 Cr YoY (₹28–29 Cr rate, ₹28–29 Cr volume). LPG doubled in Solapur. Green power usage capped 8 hours (vs 17 prior); power trading banned (₹10 Cr annual loss). Reduces green capex ROI from ₹100 Cr to ₹80 Cr benefit; payback extends 3→3.6 years.

EBITDA margin compression

High

Q1 EBITDA 12–13% vs 15% target. OPM 10.5% (below 12.5% prior). Recovery dependent on Q2–Q3 price pass-through, which is not yet crystallized. If commodity stabilization or price negotiations stall, margins risk staying depressed.

Large capex execution risk

Medium

₹3–3.5k Cr capex over 4 years across Koppal steel plant, Baramati expander mill, Hiriyur pig iron upgrade, Jejuri rolling capacity. All 20–22 month programs. Geopolitical volatility (war, tariffs) cited as headwind. Execution delays could push revenue/profit timelines.

Contingent liability (forest dev fee)

Medium

Karnataka forest development fee 8% levied in 2016. Won high court; govt appealed to Supreme Court. Case in hearing, judgment reserved. Contingent liability ₹350 Cr. If ruled against, material hit to P&L; timing of judgment unknown.

Casting realization sustainability

Medium

Management claims casting realization 'held' YoY despite commodity cycle; but Q1 OPM 10.5% down from historical (~12.5%), suggesting margin compression. Casting margin not separately disclosed; full picture unclear. If realization does not materialize as claimed, margin recovery will miss.

Management

Score 7/10. Detailed and candid on operations (production, costs, projects). MD Gumaste provides granular data (volumes by segment, cost breakdowns, capex). Transparent on headwinds (power costs, O&G weakness, regulatory). Some vagueness on near-term margin recovery timing and casting margin specifics. CFO Srivatsan brief (1 Q answered); no major evasion overall. Mixed. FY26 guidance (15% growth, 12.5%→15% EBITDA) missed in Q1 (4.3% revenue, 10.5% OPM). Capex on track (solar, foundries, expansions); prior project timelines holding. Tube order (23k MT ONGC) delayed; completion next 2 quarters. Casting ramp delivering (19% growth Q1); Rajpura fully booked. Credibility grade B (mix of on-track capex, but P&L guidance miss).

What to watch next
  • 1 · Jun–Aug 2026

    Peak coking coal cost window; price pass-through to customers for castings/steel

  • 2 · Sep 2026

    35 MW solar + 12 windmills (25.2 MW) commissioning expected; power cost savings materialize

  • 3 · Oct 2026

    2-part foundry (15k MT/year) commissioning in Solapur; high-margin no-bake castings volume ramp

FY27 15% growth is achievable if casting and steel realizations improve, but not yet evidenced.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.