StockWatch
·
ADANIGREEN · Q2 FY27 · THE VERDICT

41% Revenue Growth Masks Sequential Profit Decline and Transmission Risk

Adani Green reported explosive 41.6% YoY revenue growth, but profit fell 24% quarter-on-quarter and transmission delays threaten near-term capacity additions. The call reveals a long-term story intact but with real near-term headwinds — and an honest read on what changed.

Q2 FY27 resultsADANIGREENAdani Green Energy Ltd26 Oct 2026 · 6 min read

The tension: headline growth vs. sequential profit decline

Revenue jumped 41.6% year-on-year to ₹4,258 crore. On the surface, it's a blowout. Management opened the call celebrating this milestone. But dig one quarter back, and profit fell 24% sequentially — from an implied ₹986 crore in Q1 to ₹747 crore in Q2. Management did not volunteer this softness. The YoY narrative masked a real momentum deceleration, and the call reveals why: transmission infrastructure delays at Khavda are biting harder than modeled, and the battery storage deployment pace is aggressive against a 6-month clock.

Revenue (Q2)

₹4,258 Cr

+41.6% YoY

Net Profit (Q2)

₹747 Cr

-24% QoQ (Q1 implied: ₹986 Cr)

EBITDA margin

~92%

power supply segment; industry-leading

Operational capacity

20.8 GW

4.4M homes powered equivalent

Where the profit came from

Digging into the drivers: power supply revenue hit ₹4,019 crore (up 45% YoY) with a 92% EBITDA margin — industry-leading and a testament to long-term PPAs with AA+ counterparties locking in 13–14% returns. But the margin benefit didn't flow to the bottom line in the same measure as the top line. Why? Two structural reasons. First, solar capacity utilization factor (CUF) at Khavda dipped to 23% from 24.8% — a 180-basis-point curtailment hit that management attributed to transmission evacuation delays. Second, depreciation and interest costs — the company is carrying 20.8 GW of operational assets on its balance sheet, each depreciating over 25–30 years, plus a ₹5.6x leverage ratio (moving to 4.5–5x by FY30). These structural costs aren't elastic to revenue growth.

What management claimed vs. what holds up

Grading the call's key narratives against the numbers delivered

Revenue from power supply +45% YoY to ₹4,019 Cr

Against the numbers

Delivered: overall Q2 revenue ₹4,258 Cr (+41.6% YoY). Power supply is the dominant segment; broader portfolio (other income, merchant sales) is softer than the growth headline suggests.

Verdict

Supported but narrative tilted to strongest segment

92% EBITDA margin and strong operational efficiency

Against the numbers

Q2 operating margin delivered 89.2%; EBITDA margin ~91–92% on power supply, corroborated. Asset quality and PPA structure working as designed.

Verdict

Supported

Curtailment is manageable; BESS is mitigating the impact

Against the numbers

Solar CUF dipped 180 bps to 23% vs 24.8% prior (a material hit). Currently 6.6 GW battery installed; target is 10 GW by FY27 end. Management sounded committed but no recent commissioning momentum disclosed beyond Khavda 3 GW (Q2).

Verdict

Slightly overstated on current mitigation; execution pace unproven

Will achieve and surpass 10 GW battery storage by year-end

Against the numbers

Currently 6.6 GW installed (Khavda 3 GW commissioned Q2); need 3.4 GW more in ~6 months (by end-FY27 = March 2027). 3.5 GW tied to AESL long-term contracts; rest in procurement. No near-term commissioning momentum flagged.

Verdict

Execution risk; ambitious timeline, credible intent but unproven pace

PAT growth and profitability momentum intact

Against the numbers

YoY PAT +16% (₹747 Cr vs ₹645 Cr prior year). QoQ PAT -24% (₹747 Cr vs implied ₹986 Cr Q1). Sequential decline driven by curtailment, seasonal margin variance, and transmission impact. Not proactively disclosed.

Verdict

Contradicted; sequential momentum is negative

Phase 3 transmission evacuation on track for end-FY27

Against the numbers

Revised to Q4 FY27 (likely Jan–Mar 2027), a ~1–2 month slip from prior end-FY27 expectation. Tied to external transmission grid readiness (Power Grid India, state utilities).

Verdict

Downgraded but contained within FY27

What changed on this call

1. Transmission timing revised, not cancelled. Phase 3 evacuation pushed from end-FY27 expectation to Q4 FY27 (Jan–Mar 2027). A slip, but management framed it as external (Power Grid India, state distribution utilities) and acknowledged the impact on 4.5–5 GW capacity additions planned for FY27. Likely flow-through to FY28. 2. Battery storage commitment upgraded and reaffirmed. Management not only reaffirmed 10 GW battery target by FY27 end but volunteered to "surpass" it. Currently 3.5 GW tied to AESL (long-term PPA at ~₹2.7/kWh merchant equivalent, 25-year term); rest 3.1 GW in procurement. This is a core strategy shift — BESS is no longer a hedge against curtailment; it's becoming a primary revenue pillar with 13–14% ROA. 3. Capex guidance maintained at ₹42,000 crore through FY30. No challenges foreseen. Directed towards battery deployment (~1 GW/month to hit 10 GW target), renewable capacity, and transmission co-investment for 50 GW target by 2030. 4. Interest rate risk mitigated via AGE23L upgrade. A special purpose vehicle (AGE23L) holding ~15% of EBITDA was upgraded to AAA rating (from AA+), yielding 20–25 bps benefit on a ~₹100 crore annualized interest bill. Broader portfolio: 72% of loans are fixed-rate (3–5 year medium term); average rate 8.9% (down 220 bps since 2019).

The debate: can BESS mitigate Khavda, and can they hit 10 GW by March 2027?

The bull-bear ledger
  • 20.8 GW operational capacity with 13–14% ROA on long-term PPAs (25-year fixed, AA+ counterparties)

  • 41.6% YoY revenue growth backed by organic capacity additions and merchant pricing tailwinds

  • ₹42,000 crore capex through FY30 approved and on-track with no challenges foreseen

  • 50 GW by 2030 target credible given ₹42,000 Cr capex and structured long-term PPAs

  • 72% of debt fixed-rate; AGE23L AAA upgrade saves 20–25 bps interest; rate cycle risk contained

  • QoQ PAT -24% (₹747 Cr vs implied ₹986 Cr) not proactively disclosed; selective narrative on YoY metrics

  • Transmission Phase 3 delays 4.5–5 GW capacity additions from FY27 into FY28; near-term revenue impact

  • Curtailment (180 bps CUF dip) persists until Phase 3 evacuation; rupee impact not quantified

  • 10 GW battery target by March 2027 requires 3.4 GW deployment in 6 months; execution pace unproven

  • 28% of loans floating-rate; if rate cycle turns, refinancing risk on under-construction capex (30% of capacity)

Risks, ranked by how much they should concern a holder

What could go wrong, ordered by severity and holder impact

Selective disclosure on QoQ profit decline Management highlighted +41.6% YoY growth but did not volunteer -24% QoQ decline from ₹986 Cr (Q1 implied) to ₹747 Cr. Sequential softness masked by strong YoY narrative.

High

Red flag on earnings quality. If this becomes a pattern (downplaying near-term softness while projecting long-term growth), investor confidence in management commentary erodes. Also raises questions: is -24% QoQ the trough, or are there more surprises coming?

Transmission Phase 3 delays impact 4.5–5 GW capacity Evacuation pushed from end-FY27 to Q4 FY27 (1–2 month slip); execution depends on external parties (Power Grid India, state utilities). Further delays could push capacity into FY28.

Medium

Directly impacts revenue and margin ramp for FY27 and FY28. 4.5–5 GW capacity addition deferred is ~₹1,000–1,200 crore in annual EBITDA at full run-rate. Magnifies near-term pressure on leverage and capital discipline.

Curtailment not quantified in rupee terms 180 bps CUF dip (23% vs 24.8%) cited, but no disclosure of EBITDA impact or resolution timeline. Characterized as temporary but vague on when Phase 3 transmission live.

Medium

Investors can't model the magnitude of impact on Q3 and Q4 earnings. If curtailment persists into Q4 while transmission delays slip further, the trough could be deeper than implied.

Battery deployment execution risk (10 GW by FY27 end) Currently 6.6 GW installed; need 3.4 GW more in ~6 months (by March 2027). 3.5 GW tied to AESL long-term contracts; rest in procurement. No recent commissioning momentum disclosed beyond Q2 Khavda 3 GW.

Medium

If BESS deployment slips, the company misses its own FY27 target and signals execution weakness. Downside: battery ROA slips below 13–14% if commissioned at merchant rates (currently ₹2–2.5/kWh) rather than long-term PPA rates. Upside: delayed BESS deployment pushes higher-margin battery revenue into FY28.

Interest rate cycle turn and floating-debt refinancing risk 28% of loans on floating rates (~15–16% of EBITDA). Current rate 8.9% (down from 11% in 2019). If cycle turns and rates rise, refinancing on under-construction capex (30% of capacity) could pressure leverage and returns.

Low

Not an immediate threat (72% fixed-rate hedges most of the portfolio), but a tail risk if the rate cycle reverses. Would require a 100–200 bps rate hike to materially impact returns given fixed-rate majority.

Leverage transition from 5.6x to 4.5–5x dependent on capex discipline and amortization Company carries 5.6x leverage (FY27 Q2 basis). Target is 4.5–5x by FY30 via amortization. If EBITDA growth falters or capex overshoots, this transition slips.

Low

Long-term credibility issue. Leverage at 5.6x is high for a renewable player; investors expect steady de-leveraging. A miss on leverage targets could trigger credit rating downgrade and higher borrowing costs.

How the street is positioned (the market's own verdict)

The stock trades at ₹1,185.1 (as of 2026-10-23), down 61% from its all-time high of ₹3,050 but up 55% from its 52-week low of ₹765. This is a massive reset. The price sits below all three key moving averages (SMA20: ₹1,277, SMA50: ₹1,291, SMA200: ₹1,214) — a bearish signal on technical momentum. RSI at 35.4 signals oversold conditions, typical of a 2–3 month drawdown. Ownership is stable but not rallying. FII ownership stands at 11.84% (up 74 bps quarter-on-quarter), DII at 4.82% (up 26 bps), promoter at 62.43% (unchanged). The uptick in both FII and DII is modest — institutions are neither aggressively adding nor selling. Promoter holding is rock-solid. The August block deals are telling. In early August 2026, ADANI INFRA (INDIA) LIMITED bought 3.85 million shares (1.7M at ₹1,400 and 2.15M at ₹1,510) from ARDOUR INVESTMENT HOLDING LTD. This looks like intra-group consolidation (ADANI INFRA is likely an affiliate of the Adani conglomerate). No red flags here — no insider selling near the highs. Rather, the group was adding to its own stake when the stock was down 30–35% from ATH. This price action + ownership pattern suggests the market is pricing in real near-term transmission delays and curtailment headwinds (61% drawdown from ATH) but the promoter group sees long-term value (buying in Aug). The real question for the next 2–3 quarters is whether the -24% QoQ PAT decline is a structural reset or a temporary trough. If Q3 shows sequential recovery or BESS deployment accelerates, the 61% haircut could prove excessive.

What to watch next — the three things that resolve the debate
  • 1 · Phase 3 transmission commissioning (Q4 FY27 / Jan–Mar 2027)

    Management confirmed this will unlock 4.5–5 GW capacity and relieve Khavda curtailment (180 bps CUF dip). Mark this as a hard milestone. If Phase 3 slips further, the revenue ramp into FY28 compresses and leverage transition becomes tighter. If Phase 3 lands on-time, expect CUF to recover to 24%+ in Q4.

  • 2 · Battery deployment momentum (BESS commissioning in Q3–Q4 FY27)

    Currently 6.6 GW installed; target 10 GW by end-FY27 (March 2027). No recent momentum disclosed beyond Q2 Khavda 3 GW. Watch for announcements on new BESS commissioning or tie-ups in Q3. If the company hits 8–9 GW by end-Q3, 10 GW is credible. If momentum stalls, 10 GW is unlikely and FY28 will absorb the miss.

  • 3 · Q3 FY27 sequential profit recovery (expected Nov/Dec 2026)

    The real test. If Q3 PAT recovers to ₹850–900 crore (or higher), the -24% QoQ decline was driven by transmission/curtailment and Q2 is the trough. If Q3 PAT stays flat or declines further, there's a structural margin issue beyond transmission — possibly working capital, segment mix, or operational efficiency. This single data point will determine whether the stock has seen the worst or if more pain is ahead.

Adani Green is a long-term renewable growth story built on credible assets (50 GW by 2030, ₹42,000 crore capex, 13–14% ROA on long-term PPAs) and a strong operator (20.8 GW live, track record of execution). But it's having a difficult near-term cycle — transmission delays pushing capacity into FY28, curtailment biting the solar portfolio, and a -24% QoQ profit decline that management chose not to highlight.

The stock is down 61% from its all-time high, suggesting the market has priced in real near-term pain. The question for the next 2–3 quarters is not whether Adani reaches 50 GW (it likely will) but whether the current cycle is a trough or a structural reset. Q3 FY27 profit, Phase 3 transmission commissioning, and BESS deployment pace are the three metrics that resolve this.

The honest read: steady long-term story, difficult near-term trough. The number to track from here is sequential PAT in Q3 — that tells you whether the company is through the worst or if more headwinds are ahead.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.