StockWatch
·
ADANI GREEN ENERGY LTD · QQ2 FY-2027 · THE CALL

Strong growth masks curtailment drag; long-term targets remain intact

The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.

Q2 FY27 resultsADANIGREENAdani Green Energy Ltd26 Oct 2026 · 6 min read
Verdict

Buy

confidence 7/10

Credibility

Grade B

Reaffirmed capex ₹42,000 Cr through FY30 and 10 GW battery target. Transmission Phase 3 slipped from end-FY27 to Q4; minor miss on timing but within guide.

Short-term outlook

Optimistic

next 1–2 quarters

Long-term outlook

Very Optimistic

multi-year

Strong YoY growth (41.6% revenue, +41% EBITDA) backed by structured capex and long-term PPAs. Long-term 50 GW target and ₹42,000 Cr capex remain on track. Key risk: curtailment and transmission delays could pressure near-term margins; QoQ -24% PAT decline signals momentum loss despite YoY beat.

₹4258 Cr

Revenue · +41.6% YoY

₹747 Cr

Reported PAT · +16% YoY

Compressing

Margins · vs guidance: Corroborated

Did the claims hold up?

Management's claims vs. the numbers

Revenue from power supply +45% YoY to ₹4,019 Cr in Q2

MET

Overall Q2 revenue ₹4,258 Cr, +41.6% YoY; power supply segment stronger, broader portfolio softer

92% EBITDA margin during Q2

MET

OPM delivered 89.2%; EBITDA margin likely 91-92% given segment margins cited (92% power supply, 51% EBITDA growth)

Curtailment manageable, BESS mitigating impact

MET

Solar CUF dipped to ~23% vs 24.8% prior (180 bps), attributed to Khavda transmission delays; YoY +41.6% growth intact

10 GW battery storage by FY27 end on track

OVERSTATED

Currently 6.6 GW installed (Khavda 3 GW commissioned Q2); need 3.4 GW more in 6 months; management sounded committed but execution pace TBD

PAT growth and strong profitability

MISS

YoY +16% but QoQ -24% — significant sequential deterioration not disclosed on call; hidden by YoY narrative

Earnings quality

What changed since the last call

Deltas vs. the prior call

Phase 3 transmission timing

Downgrade

Originally expected end-FY27; now Q4 FY27 (likely Jan-Mar 2027). ~1-2 month slip, tied to external transmission grid readiness.

10 GW battery storage commitment

Upgrade

Management reiterated target and added 'will definitely surpass.' Current 6.6 GW with 3.5 GW tied to AESL long-term contract.

Capex execution confidence

Maintained

₹42,000 Cr through FY30 reaffirmed with no challenges foreseen; no change vs prior guidance.

Interest rate exposure

Upgrade

AGE23L moved to AAA rating (was AA+), saving 20-25 bps on ~15% of EBITDA. Rate environment improved slightly (was 11%, now 8.9% average).

The Q&A

Analysts pressed hard on transmission delays, curtailment impact, and battery deployment pace. Management held firm on targets but acknowledged near-term headwinds. Transparent on BESS strategy and long-term PPA structure; less transparent on quantifying curtailment rupee impact.

The exchanges that mattered

Transmission asset commissioning — Mohit Kumar, ICICI Securities

Partial

Originally targeted end-FY27 for Phase 3 transmission evacuation (4.5-5 GW). Now expect commissioning by next quarter (Q4). Monitoring closely but execution out of our control.

10 GW battery target — Mohit Kumar, ICICI Securities

Partial

Fully committed to achieve and surpass 10 GW by year-end. Currently 3.5 GW tied up in long-term contracts; rest in process of tying up. No differentiation between C&I and others in strategy.

Interest rate risk — Nirav Shah, Geecee Holdings

Answered

72% of loans fixed-rate (3-5 year medium-term horizon). Average rate 8.9% (down from 11% in 2019). Recent AGE23L upgrade to AAA saved 20-25 bps across 15% of EBITDA portfolio.

BESS deployment strategy — Aniket Mittal, SBI Mutual Fund

Partial

No differentiation between C&I and other customers. Long-term tie-ups key; looking to install ~10 GW hour annually. Battery ROA of 13-14% on long-term basis, with government and AESL counterparties preferred for 25-year term and credit quality.

Transmission delays and Phase 3/7 impact — Amit Bhinde, Axis Capital

Answered

Lessons from past: commission projects only when transmission ready. Phase 3 on track for Q4. Battery storage now part of core strategy to de-risk transmission delays. Contingency: alternative sites in Rajasthan. FY30 50 GW target remains firm.

Infirm power pricing — Dhruv Muchhal, HDFC AMC

Answered

Solar merchant rate: INR 2.1 last year → INR 2.4 this year. Wind: ~INR 4 average last year → INR 3.93 for PPA-based realizations. Better wind yield this year but seasonal variance. CUF impact primarily curtailment-related.

Capex and leverage profile — Swetha Rakhecha, Cantor Fitzgerald

Answered

Current leverage 5.6x, moving to 4.5-5x by FY29-30 via amortization. Curtailment impact 3-6 months, not major long-term risk. Capex INR 2.4 lakh crores through FY30 on track with no challenges foreseen.

Battery allocation across offtake parties — Vishal Biraia, Bandhan AMC

Dodged

Currently 3.5 GW tied to AESL. Rest 3.1 GW (total 6.6) in process. Parameters clear: AA+ counterparty minimum, 13-14% ROA, 25-year PPA. Will share allocation when tying up complete.

Currency and debt hedging — Vishal Biraia, Bandhan AMC

Answered

70% of loans rupee-denominated, 30% dollar. RG2 fully hedged till FY30. RG1 hedged till 2028. Going forward, rolling 3-5 year hedges. Rate hike does not materially impact fixed-rate portfolio.

Solar CUF and curtailment — Dhruv Muchhal, HDFC AMC

Partial

Roughly divide battery requirement by 4.5-5 to get effective solar. Curtailment happens during peak hours only. 2-2.5 GW solar absorption is reasonable estimate; 1 GW peak storage × 10 hours = 10 GW battery capacity.

Guidance

Forward guidance and management's confidence

50 GW capacity target by 2030

High

Currently 20.8 GW; need 29.2 GW more. ₹42,000 Cr capex plan through FY30 backed by long-term PPAs and project debt. Phase 3 transmission (4.5-5 GW) Q4 FY27 first inflection.

13-14% ROA on long-term PPAs (25-year fixed AESL & wind contracts)

High

Management tied all BESS and renewable additions to AA+ counterparties on 25-year fixed-price PPAs; hedges interest rate and merchant price risk. Infirm power realization improving (solar ₹2.1 → ₹2.4).

₹42,000 Cr capex through FY30; ₹2.4 lakh crores annualized

High

Reaffirmed with no challenges foreseen. Directed towards battery (10 GW/yr), renewable capacity, and transmission infrastructure for 50 GW target.

Risks the call surfaced

Ranked by how much they should concern a holder

Transmission infrastructure delays

Medium

Phase 3 transmission evacuation capacity at Khavda pushed from end-FY27 to Q4; 4.5-5 GW capacity addition timing uncertainty. Impacts revenue ramp FY28.

Curtailment risk

Medium

Solar CUF dipped to 23% from 24.8% due to transmission constraints at Khavda; 180 bps decline. Persists until Phase 3 evacuation live (Q4 FY27).

Interest rate exposure

Low

28% of loans on floating rates in environment where rates rose from 11% to 8.9% over 7 years. Further tightening could lift cost of capital. Under-construction portfolio (30% of capacity) more exposed.

Battery deployment execution risk

Medium

10 GW battery storage target by FY27 end requires deploying 3.4 GW in ~6 months. Current pace (3.5 GW tied up out of 10 GW target) suggests aggressive timeline. No recent commissioning momentum disclosed beyond Khavda 3 GW.

Sequential earnings deterioration

High

Q2 PAT ₹747 Cr is -24% QoQ (implied Q1 ₹986 Cr), signaling momentum loss despite +41.6% YoY growth. Not proactively disclosed; suggests execution headwinds or margin compression.

Management

Score 7/10. Transparent on transmission delays and curtailment challenges; detailed on long-term PPA structure and capital allocation. Focused on YoY metrics and long-term targets; less proactive on near-term sequential softness. Strong track record: 20.8 GW capacity operational, 6.6 GW storage deployed, 41.6% YoY revenue growth. Phase 3 transmission slipped by ~1-2 months but reaffirmed FY30 target credibly.

What to watch next
  • 1 · Q4 FY27

    Phase 3 transmission evacuation commissioning (4.5-5 GW capacity unlock)

  • 2 · End FY27

    10 GW battery storage target; Chitravathi 500 MW pump storage completion

  • 3 · FY28-30

    50 GW target execution; leverage de-leveraging to 4.5-5x via amortization; battery margin expansion

Key risk: curtailment and transmission delays could pressure near-term margins; QoQ -24% PAT decline signals momentum loss despite YoY beat.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.