StockWatch
·
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · ADANIPORTS

Adani Ports Q2 FY27: consolidated PAT +18% YoY to ₹3,682 Cr, revenue +24%, above guidance

PAT +18.02% YoY · revenue +23.7% · margins expanding · beat vs street

Q2 FY27 resultsADANIPORTSADANI PORTS AND SPECIAL ECONOMIC ZONE LTD.28 Oct 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹11,340.4 Cr

+23.7% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹3,682.44 Cr

+18.02% YoY

Net margin

31.72%

+0.5pp YoY

EPS

₹15.72

Adani Ports' consolidated revenue rose 23.7% YoY to ₹11,340.40 Cr and PAT for the period climbed 18.0% YoY to ₹3,682.44 Cr (equity-holders' share ₹3,621.94 Cr, +16.5%; EPS ₹15.72 vs ₹14.39, +9.2%), comfortably ahead of our pre-result preview, which had pencilled in revenue of ~₹11,000 Cr and EBITDA of ~₹6,600 Cr against an actual EBITDA of ~₹6,807 Cr — both roughly 3% above expectation. Sequentially the move was modest (revenue +4.8% QoQ, PAT +0.9% QoQ), underscoring that the YoY print, not the QoQ one, is the real story this quarter. Against management's FY27 guidance of 11-16% revenue growth (at least 1.5x India's GDP), H1 FY27 revenue of ₹22,161.20 Cr (+21.1% YoY) is running well ahead of the guided band.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹11,340.4 Cr+4.8%+23.7%
Expenses₹7,252.76 Cr+2.5%+18.8%
PAT₹3,682.44 Cr+0.9%+18.02%
Net margin31.72%+0.5pp+0.5pp
EPS₹15.72+0.1%+9.2%

Operating margin was essentially flat at ~60% (60.02% vs 60.54% YoY, 60.44% QoQ), so the net-margin expansion to 32.47% from 31.19% a year ago (and 31.26% last quarter) came mainly from below-the-line items rather than core operating leverage: the share of profit from joint ventures swung by about ₹350 Cr, from a ₹210.19 Cr loss in Q2 FY26 to a ₹139.51 Cr profit this quarter, while a ₹30.76 Cr exceptional VRS cost at a foreign subsidiary was a modest drag (adjusted YoY PAT growth is ~19% versus 18% reported — a small difference given the item's size). Operating expenses grew faster than revenue (+29.1% YoY) on a larger consolidated base, consistent with this year's string of new subsidiaries.

₹
1,565.391,636.971,708.551,780.131,851.711,769.307-2708-1809-0910-0510-28Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹1,769.3, down 1% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
01,374.782,749.564,124.333,310.6Q1 FY26rev ₹9,126 Cr3,120.2Q2 FY26rev ₹9,167 Cr3,042.93Q3 FY26rev ₹9,705 Cr3,308.3Q4 FY26rev ₹10,738 Cr3,649.5Q1 FY27rev ₹10,821 Cr3,682.44Q2 FY27rev ₹11,340 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the highest quarterly PAT in the last 6 quarters on our records; PAT has now risen for 3 consecutive quarters; revenue is at a 6-quarter high.

What management guided (4 FY-2026 call)
Management guides for 11-16% revenue growth in FY27, conservatively assuming growth of at least 1.5 times India's GDP. The long-term 'Ambition 2031' plan targets 1 billion metric tons of cargo volume and a consolidated 20% Return on Capital Employed (ROCE), driven by organic capacity expansion and potential M&A. The fi

— This quarter: beat

The quarter's corporate activity ties into the numbers: cargo volumes were up 11% YoY in September (46 MMT) per the company's own release, supporting the revenue beat; Colombo Terminal doubled capacity to 3.2M TEUs (Sept 30) and Paradip Mahanadi Terminal was incorporated as a wholly-owned subsidiary (Oct 6), both feeding the capex-led growth story management has flagged under 'Ambition 2031'; and the Oman subsidiary incorporation (Oct 22) extends the global-expansion push. Note 6 of the filing also discloses that the US DOJ's indictment against a non-executive director — the overhang from the 2024 US DOJ/SEC matter — was dismissed with prejudice on August 10, 2026, closing a legal issue that had been disclosed in prior quarters without impact on the company. No separate management press release was available with this filing to cross-check qualitative framing. Standalone results (PAT +64.5% YoY on revenue +10.8%) diverge sharply from consolidated and should not be read as the operating story — the swing is a forex-loss base effect in the holding company's own books, not group performance.

  • W1

    FY27 guidance checkpoint: H1 revenue growth (+21.1% YoY) is already above the guided 11-16% band — watch if H2 moderates or management raises guidance

  • W2

    Sustainability of the ~₹350 Cr YoY swing in JV profit share that drove net-margin expansion this quarter, given flat ~60% core operating margin

  • W3

    Net debt/EBITDA (~1.9x now) against management's 2.5x ceiling as Paradip, Colombo Phase II and the new Oman subsidiary add to the capex pipeline

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.