Adani Ports to buy Evos, Europe's No. 2 independent liquid storage operator
Eight terminals, 6.3 million cbm, 56% EBITDA margin. APSEZ pays €1,184 million (≈₹12,597 Cr) for the equity at 11.7× CY25 EV/EBITDA; pro forma net debt/EBITDA rises to 2.76×.
₹1,884.6
Nov 5 · −1.3% on deal day
LARGE-CAP
by market cap ≈ ₹4,34,204 Cr
€2,558 million
≈ ₹27,217 Cr at ₹106.4/€ · 11.7× CY25 EV/EBITDA
€1,184 million
≈ ₹12,597 Cr, all cash, subject to closing adjustments
€392 million revenue
EBITDA €219 million · 56% margin
2.76×
net debt/EBITDA; company expects ~2.5× by FY27
A European liquids platform, agreed in one filing
APSEZ agrees to acquire 100% of Evos B.V. at a €2,558 million enterprise value
Following a competitive bidding process, APSEZ was selected as the successful bidder and on November 5, 2026 entered into an agreement to acquire 100% of Netherlands-incorporated Evos B.V., together with its subsidiaries, from F.S. Amelia S.à r.l. and Evos Manco B.V.; the accompanying media release names the seller as Igneo Infrastructure Partners. Consideration is cash — €1,184 million for the equity, subject to closing adjustments — within an enterprise value of €2,558 million, which the company puts at 11.7× CY25 EV/EBITDA. The filing states the transaction is not a related-party transaction.
Read:Evos is described in the release as Europe's second-largest independent liquid storage operator: eight port-based terminals across seven ports in five countries, 6.3 million cubic meters of capacity, 37 MMT of throughput in CY25. The company frames the acquisition as establishing a sizeable European foothold, materially scaling its liquids portfolio and adding exposure to the transition toward new-age fuels — APSEZ's global footprint goes from 20 to 28 ports and terminals and from 5 to 10 countries.
BSE filing with media release and investor presentation, Nov 5, 2026October cargo at 51 MMT, 27% YoY growth
Three days before the deal, APSEZ's monthly operational update reported port cargo volume of 51 MMT in October 2026, delivering 27% year-on-year growth.
Read:The base business enters the acquisition with volume momentum — relevant because the Evos purchase will be funded entirely with debt, serviced by the existing portfolio's cash flows until closing.
Operational performance update, Nov 2, 2026The mechanics, as the filing and the enclosed presentation lay them out: the €2,558 million enterprise value bridges to the €1,184 million equity cheque after deducting €1,374 million of net debt and debt-like items, including €289 million of shareholder debt. At the ₹106.4-per-euro rate the presentation uses, the equity consideration is roughly ₹12,597 Cr — about 2.9% of APSEZ's ₹4,34,204 Cr market capitalisation. The transaction will be funded via debt; MUFG is the sole underwriter and has provided financing commitments for up to €2,800 million (≈ ₹29,792 Cr). Completion is indicatively 15 months from November 5, 2026, subject to government and regulatory approvals in India and relevant foreign jurisdictions; the release says the regulatory approval processes and the works council consultation start immediately.
Evos marks an important milestone in APSEZ's trajectory towards handling 1 billion tons of cargo and building a truly global, integrated transport platform.
— Karan Adani, Managing Director, APSEZ — media release, November 5, 2026
What €2,558 million buys
Evos B.V. was incorporated in the Netherlands on December 5, 2019. It operates eight port-based terminals across seven ports in five countries — the Netherlands (Amsterdam East, Amsterdam West, Rotterdam, Terneuzen), Belgium (Ghent), Germany (Hamburg), Spain (Algeciras) and Malta — positioned in the Amsterdam-Rotterdam-Antwerp (ARA) region, Hamburg and the Mediterranean. The platform comprises 452 tanks and 63 vessel and barge berths, with several integrated pipeline connectivities including Schiphol airport and the Central Europe Pipeline System, and handled 37 MMT of throughput in CY25. It stores gasoline, gasoil, marine fuels and jet fuel alongside transition fuels — sustainable aviation fuel, biofuels, methanol, bioethanol. Importantly, Evos does not own the products it stores: the release describes it as a critical link in its customers' supply chains, with a Tier-1 roster of global energy majors, industrial and chemical companies and commodity traders, average 99% commercial occupancy, a substantial part of revenue under take-or-pay contracts and a CPI-linked contract base. It is an investment-grade rated issuer.
Totals: 6.3 million cbm, 452 tanks, 63 vessel and barge berths. Source: APSEZ investor presentation, Nov 5, 2026.
The presentation's product split of Evos's 2025 revenue shows a platform that still earns mostly from conventional fuels — gasoline 31%, chemicals 22%, marine fuel and fuel oil 21%, gasoil/diesel 9% — with biofuels at 9%, jet fuel at 4% and sustainable aviation fuel at 3%. The strategic argument is forward-looking: the company positions the ARA region as Europe's leading liquid bulk trading and blending hub and cites a potential India–Europe corridor for green methanol, green ammonia, biofuels and SAF feedstock. On the volume math APSEZ presents, the deal lifts its liquids cargo from 46 MMT to 83 MMT (FY26 APSEZ plus CY25 Evos), and Evos's CY25 revenue and EBITDA are equivalent to 10.8% and 10.2% of APSEZ's FY26 revenue and EBITDA respectively.
What the debt funding does to leverage
Combined column includes ₹12,597 Cr of acquisition financing. The company expects combined net debt/EBITDA of around 2.5× by FY27. Source: investor presentation, Nov 5, 2026.
This is where the deal's character shows. APSEZ enters at 1.88× net debt to EBITDA on FY26 numbers. Evos arrives carrying ₹14,052 Cr of net debt against ₹2,333 Cr of EBITDA — 6.02× on a standalone basis — and the ₹12,597 Cr acquisition financing takes combined post-acquisition net debt to ₹69,559 Cr, or 2.76× combined EBITDA, which the company expects to ease to around 2.5× by FY27. The offsetting arguments are about cash flow quality: Evos's 56% CY25 EBITDA margin sits above the 44.8% that APSEZ's own International Ports portfolio earned in H1 FY27, the presentation cites EBITDA-to-operating-cash-flow conversion of 83% in CY25 that it expects to continue, and APSEZ reported a cash balance of ₹12,502 Cr as of Q2 FY27 (September 30, 2026). The 99% occupancy and take-or-pay, CPI-linked contract base is, in effect, the company's case for why this leverage is serviceable.
The earnings base APSEZ is paying for has grown steadily: income from €323 million in CY23 to €392 million in CY25, EBITDA from €166 million to €219 million, with the margin widening from 51% to 56%. The CY26 estimate of €408 million income and €225 million EBITDA is what produces the 11.4× forward multiple the presentation quotes alongside 11.7× on CY25 actuals. The filing offers no comparable-transaction benchmarks, so whether 11.7× is a full or a fair price cannot be judged from the disclosure itself — what the company emphasises instead is the contract structure and the margin accretion relative to its existing international portfolio.
A 52-week high on deal day, then a soft close
Over the sixty sessions charted the stock rose from ₹1,668.2 on August 11 to ₹1,884.6 — up 13.0% — and on November 5 itself touched its 52-week adjusted high of ₹1,944.7 before closing 1.3% below the previous day. One reading note: the acquisition filing reached the exchange at 15:08 IST, twenty-two minutes before the close, so most of the session's trading preceded it; the −1.3% is the formal filing-session move, not necessarily the market's considered verdict on the deal. The stock remains 45.9% above its 52-week low of ₹1,292 (January 23) and closed 3.1% below the high. Since the October 28 results, the sharpest single-day move was +6.3% on October 29, in the first session after the post-results analyst meet outcome was filed after close on October 28; results day itself closed +0.4%.
The milestones between agreement and ownership
Approvals & works council
The deal needs government and regulatory approvals in India and relevant foreign jurisdictions; the release says those processes and the works council consultation begin immediately. Any approval filing or objection is the next hard data point.
Closing timeline
Indicative completion is 15 months from November 5, 2026 — early 2028. The €1,184 million equity value is subject to closing adjustments; the final number lands at completion.
Leverage path
Pro forma net debt/EBITDA of 2.76× against the company's stated expectation of around 2.5× by FY27, and the final funding structure under MUFG's up-to-€2,800 million commitment.
Evos CY26 delivery
The presentation pencils in €408 million income and €225 million EBITDA for CY26 — the basis of the 11.4× forward multiple. Delivery against that estimate will be visible once APSEZ begins reporting the asset.
Base business momentum
Monthly operational updates (October: 51 MMT, +27% YoY) and International Ports margins (44.8% in H1 FY27) — the cash flows that carry the acquisition debt until Evos closes.
What is known today is the shape of the agreement: a cash purchase of Europe's second-largest independent liquid storage operator at €2,558 million enterprise value, funded with debt, carrying a 56% EBITDA margin and a contract base the company describes as largely take-or-pay and CPI-linked. What is not yet known is everything between here and ownership — approvals across multiple jurisdictions, the works council process, closing adjustments to the equity value, and up to fifteen months of execution before Evos's cash flows actually arrive on APSEZ's books.
The data suggests a deliberate trade: roughly ₹12,597 Cr of equity consideration and a move from 1.88× to 2.76× leverage, exchanged for hard-currency earnings at a margin above the company's own international portfolio. Whether that trade compounds value will depend on the leverage easing as projected and on Europe's liquid fuel and transition-fuel volumes behaving the way the acquisition case assumes. Key monitorables are the approval milestones and the FY27 leverage print.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.