Decent growth, margin beat, but fabric profitability strained by input costs
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Hold
confidence 6/10
Grade B
Beat EBITDA margin guide (8% → 8.7%). PAT growth claim matches actuals. But EBITDA growth claim of 47% misstated (actual ~23%). H2 guidance is vague estimate, not a firm number.
Cautiously Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Optimistic
multi-year
RSWM delivered revenue growth of 14.9% YoY and exceptional PAT growth of 244% from a weak base (₹6 Cr). EBITDA margin beat prior 8% guidance at 8.7%. However, net margin compressed to 1.9% as fabric division struggles with yarn/polyester inflation; denim shows negative PBIT for three consecutive quarters. Management can only pass 25-50% of cost increases despite 100% utilization. H2 and medium-term upside depend on capex execution (knitting ramp in Q4, GreenPET & NDS9 JV from Q1 FY28) and cost stabilization, neither of which is guaranteed. Valuation support weak until fabric margins recover.
₹1322.3 Cr
Revenue · +14.9% YoY₹25.6 Cr
Reported PAT · +244.3% YoYCompressing
Margins · vs guidance: CorroboratedDid the claims hold up?
Revenue grew 15% YoY in Q2
OVERSTATEDDelivered 14.9% YoY growth (₹1155 Cr to ₹1322 Cr)
EBITDA grew 47%
MISSEBITDA ₹116 Cr (Q2 FY26: ~₹94 Cr) = 23.2% QoQ, ~23% YoY growth
PAT ₹24.5 Cr (Q2), up from ₹6.3 Cr YoY
METDelivered ₹25.6 Cr, up from ~₹6 Cr YoY (327% growth, claim implied ~300%)
Domestic sales up 12.5% QoQ, 16.5% YoY; exports up 17.2% QoQ, 11.6% YoY
METNumbers stated in call match delivered segment growth; strong domestic lead
EBITDA margin 8.7%, beating 8% expectation from Q1 guide
MET₹116 Cr / ₹1,322 Cr = 8.77% (slight rounding in call, meets guide)
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
No change to prior guidance
NeutralQ1 call: 'expect quarters similar to or better than 8% EBITDA margin.' Q2 delivered 8.7%. H2 outlook stated as 'similar or slightly better' vs H1, not a formal numeric raise or cut.
Denim margin pressure persistent
DowngradeQ1 call did not highlight denim profitability issue. Q2 reveals fabric PBIT negative for 3 straight quarters. Yarn/polyester inflation not expected to ease until Q3-Q4, delaying recovery.
Capex completion timeline firmed
NeutralKnitting expansion (₹92 Cr) on track for December (Q4) completion. GreenPET (₹500 Cr capacity) still pre-commissioning, targeting Q1 FY28 ramp. NDS9 JV still in negotiation/setup, 12+ months from now.
Product mix strategy clarified
UpgradeNew emphasis on value-added, downstream (garments, premium knits). Stepping away from commodity yarn/fabric. Strategic shift to higher-margin segments; execution risk but directionally positive.
The Q&A
Q&A was pointed on three issues: fabric margin sustainability (analyst pressed on why denim stays unprofitable at 100% utilization), capex benefit timing (wanted quantum, got 'difficult to share numbers'), H2 guidance firmness (offered soft 'estimate' not committed target). Management held but hedged on all three with deferral and vagueness. Not evasive but cautious.
Denim profitability collapse — Avinash Nahata, Parami Financial Services
PartialInput costs crushed margins: fiber/yarn prices up ₹16K/candy (₹60/kg); polyester ₹96→₹146; gas/dyes/chemicals up. Despite 100% utilization, can only pass 25-50% to customers. Temporary. Expect 'at least in 4th quarter we will be better.' Discussions ongoing for next season pricing with brands and domestic accounts.
Capex & cash deployment — Avinash Nahata, Parami Financial Services
AnsweredPriority is debt repayment (₹95 Cr in H1). Then two ongoing projects (B2B NDS9, garment JV) with equity participation from operations. Both are growth-stage; normal capex post-expansion.
Capex depreciation impact & margin trajectory — Jatin Damania, SVAN Investments
PartialInterest only; depreciation not started (project not commissioned). Cost headwinds also impacting EBIT. Knitting ramp will improve Q4+. Fabric EBITDA targeting double digits (from current 8.7%). ROCE will improve once expansions operational. Cannot quantify benefit precisely.
H2 margin & yarn spread trajectory — Jatin Damania, SVAN Investments
DodgedYarn/fiber prices increased, we able to pass largely to customers. But created issues with fabric manufacturers. Initially booked orders, price increases happened sharper than pass-on. Now discussions for next season. Difficult to share numbers. External environment challenging. Expected performance similar or slightly better comparing H1 to possible H2.
Inventory gains vs operational profit — Saket Kapoor, Kapoor Company
PartialCotton stocking gains <1/5 of revenue; not a trading business. Focused on efficiency, product mix, value-added. Internal steps being taken. Expect H2 'slightly better' than H1. This is estimate/projection, not firm. Second half likely better than first half reported.
Strategic growth plan 2-3 years — Adarsh Sharma, SpringTree Investor
AnsweredThree focuses: (1) consolidate, improve product mix, right product per segment; (2) growth via projects — B2B NDS9 will complete next quarter, LNJ GreenPET likely Q1 FY28 operational (~₹200 Cr revenue), LNJ NDS9 garment JV 12+ months to complete; (3) focus on consolidating and growing both.
Guidance
FY27 outlook: expect quarters similar to Q1 (8% EBITDA margin or better)
HighQ1 EBITDA margin 8.0%; Q2 delivered 8.7%; confirms guidance met/beat. No change to forward FY27 view.
H2 FY27: similar or slightly better than H1
MediumH1 revenue ₹2,484 Cr (7.1% YoY growth). H2 expected 'slightly better.' Vague; contingent on cost stabilization and capex ramp.
Knitting expansion revenue from Q4 FY27
Medium₹92 Cr capex due completion December (Q4). Expected to add revenue and EBITDA. Magnitude not quantified. 250 MT printing capacity also coming online Q4.
Fabric division EBITDA: target double digits (from current 8.7%)
LowCurrently 8.7% overall. Denim is negative; if denim improves with yarn normalization, blended could reach 9-10%. But timeline unclear; no near-term commitment.
GreenPET project: 15% EBITDA margin at 75% utilization ramp
MediumTargeting Q1 FY28 operational. ₹500 Cr capacity; management expects ₹200 Cr revenue, implying ~₹30 Cr EBITDA at 15%. Still pre-commissioning; execution risk.
Standalone ROCE: will improve once expansions operational
MediumCurrently 6.5% (H1 FY27). Large capex and JV investments will dilute ROCE short-term before payoff.
Knitting expansion: ₹92 Cr, complete by December 2026 (Q4)
HighOn schedule. Will add capacity for knitting and 250 MT printing capacity. Expected to improve utilization and margins in Q4+ onwards.
LNJ NDS9 JV: ₹208 Cr equity investment (Phase-1), 12+ months to completion
MediumRSWM 74% stake, partnership with Spain-based NDS9. Premium denim/knit garments for international clients. Will start contributing late FY28 or FY29.
LNJ GreenPET: ₹500 Cr capacity project, Q1 FY28 operational
MediumB2B bottle-to-bottle recycling. ₹200 Cr incremental annual revenue expected. Is a subsidiary (100% RSWM), but capex externally financed (debt + equity support).
Risks the call surfaced
Raw material inflation
HighYarn prices up ₹16K/candy (₹60/kg), polyester +₹50, dyes/chemicals +. Only 25-50% passthrough to customers. Denim at 100% utilization still runs negative PBIT. Escalation erodes margins faster than pricing negotiation.
Segment profitability
HighFabric division (denim & knit) PBIT negative for 3 consecutive quarters. Currently ~26% of revenue. Management calls it temporary; recovery expected Q4 with capex (₹92 Cr knitting expansion) and cost normalization. But timeline uncertain and no firm margin recovery target provided.
Capex execution
MediumThree major projects underway: (1) Knitting expansion (₹92 Cr, on track Q4), (2) GreenPET (₹500 Cr capacity, targeting Q1 FY28), (3) NDS9 JV (₹208 Cr, 12+ months). All pre-operational. Delays or cost overruns would stress FCF and dilute ROCE further. Interest burden already ₹31.5 Cr in H1.
Export demand
MediumWest Asia tensions (US, Israel, Iran), apparel exports experiencing slowdowns reflecting uneven demand. Order flow cited as 'challenging.' Exports are ~31% of H1 revenue (₹730 Cr). Uncertainty in international trade, commodity prices, and supply chains.
Profitability sustainability
MediumNPM at 1.9% (Q2), PAT ₹25.6 Cr on ₹1,322 Cr revenue. High operational leverage to commodity prices (yarn, polyester, chemicals). Any further cost escalation or demand softness could quickly turn profits negative, especially in fabric division already at risk.
Management
Score 6/10. Transparent on challenges (cost inflation, denim pressure, export uncertainty). But evasive on quantification of benefits and timelines ('difficult to share numbers', 'estimate or projection'). Financial disclosures detailed but strategic outlook vague. Hit quarterly numbers; beat EBITDA margin guide (8%→8.7%). But fabric segment profitability declining for 3 quarters, suggesting execution challenges in cost control and pricing. Capex projects on stated schedule (knitting Q4) but pre-commissioning, no proof of payoff yet.
1 · Q4 FY27
Knitting expansion (₹92 Cr capex) capacity comes online; 250 MT printing added. Expected higher revenue and EBITDA.
2 · Q1 FY28
LNJ GreenPET project likely operational; management expects ₹200 Cr incremental annual revenue at 15% EBITDA margin.
3 · Q3-Q4 FY27
Yarn price normalization (cotton fiber improved, polyester declining from peaks). Cost passthrough negotiations for next season underway.
Valuation support weak until fabric margins recover.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.