Exports Surge, Profit Lags—Narmadapuram Test Looms
Revenue grew 17.4% YoY on strong export recovery post-tariff relief, but net profit grew just 6.5%, signalling margin compression. With existing plants at 100% capacity, the Narmadapuram ramp-up in FY28 is now the sole driver of growth acceleration—and the real test of execution.
₹529.4 Cr
+17.4% YoY, −7.7% QoQ
₹19.7 Cr
+6.5% YoY, −4.0% QoQ
6.6%
+320 bps YoY recovery
3.7%
compressed from ~4.5–5%
The quarter's headline is a paradox: revenue surged 17.4% year-on-year, operating margins recovered 320 basis points, and the company raised no guidance. Net profit grew just 6.5%—a gap that defines Q1 and the risks ahead.
Where the gap came from
Operating profit is expanding; the supply-side recovery is real. Exports ₹155 crore in Q1 (up 77% from ₹87 crore in Q4 FY26) show US tariff relief is unlocking demand post-IEEPA. Domestic power cables, the 57% of revenue linchpin, grew steadily. Domestic B2B industrial accelerated 92% year-on-year to ₹296 crore, propelled by grid-strengthening and renewable infrastructure investment. Yet none of this operating momentum flowed to the bottom line. Net margin compressed to 3.7% from the historical 4.5–5%, a 70–130 basis-point squeeze that management has not fully reconciled. The cost base—metal prices, logistics, or product mix—is eating the operational leverage.
The capacity ceiling
Paramount is running existing plants (Dharuhera, Khushkhera) at approximately 100% utilization. In management's own words on the call: 'practically 100% throughout…every machine that lands up in the factory starts producing from day one.' This means Q1's 17.4% revenue growth is bumping against a hard ceiling. The company can grow no faster than 15–20% in FY27 without new capacity. Any market tailwind beyond that—a faster-than-expected US demand ramp, a domestic grid acceleration, a renewable boom—cannot be captured. The risk is not growth but lost share to competitors or customer pivoting.
Narmadapuram: the unlocking event and the execution test
Management has committed to a greenfield plant in Madhya Pradesh that will contribute ₹500 crore in FY28 (partial operations from Q1 FY28 expected) and scale to ₹1,200 crore in FY29 at 75% capacity utilization. Capex of approximately ₹300 crore is being funded from a ₹122 crore equity raise (completed), internal accruals, and term debt (to follow). To date, ₹30 crore+ has been deployed; most critical machinery is on order and mobilization has begun. If this timeline holds, it unlocks the 30–35% annual growth rates the company has shown historically—today's 15–20% cap dissolves.
But execution risk is real. Greenfield facilities in India face civil delays, machinery procurement bottlenecks, and supply-chain shocks. A three-month slip in Q1 FY28 partial operations would push ₹500 crore revenue out of reach, deferring the inflection to FY29. Early warning signs—any announcement of material cost overruns, procurement delays, or revised timelines—will test the market's patience.
Export order book: strong recovery, thin backlog
The ₹155 crore in Q1 exports and the ₹700–800 crore FY27 guidance appear solid on the surface. But management's export order book stands at only ₹97 crore, despite shipping ₹155 crore in the quarter. Deliberately so. On the call, management explained that post-tariff shock (FY26 saw negative EBITDA on US exports due to 25%+ tariffs vs. 10–18% for competitors), the company and its distributors are 'more careful' and prefer 'lower order books.' This is prudent risk management. But it also means H2 FY27 export volumes depend on a steady pipeline being converted to orders—and if US demand slows, tariff sentiment shifts, or order cadence breaks, Q1's recovery narrative could retrace faster than domestic can offset. Management is confident it can pivot quickly (as it did in FY23, swinging from 50% exports back to 26% as US demand fell), but a thin backlog is a tail risk.
One of strongest quarters on record with healthy improvement
OverstatedRevenue +17.4% YoY solid, but PAT +6.5% YoY weak; NPM compressed to 3.7%
Strong across all metrics
ContradictedOperating margin +320 bps YoY is genuine, but PAT growth lags revenue significantly
Export recovery strong with ₹155 Cr in Q1, up 77% QoQ
SupportedCorrect; exports ₹155 Cr vs ₹87 Cr Q4, post-tariff relief. Baseline was suppressed.
Order book healthy uptick to ₹615 Cr from ₹583 Cr
PartialOnly 5.5% growth; export order book ₹97 Cr remains thin vs. shipment
Targeting ₹700–800 Cr US exports for full FY27
SupportedQ1 ₹155 Cr; 4x would be ₹620 Cr, so ₹700–800 requires acceleration in H2. Achievable but not banked.
What changed on this call
US tariff normalization evident: ₹155 Cr Q1 exports vs. ₹87 Cr Q4 (77% QoQ recovery); IEEPA tariff invalidation by US Supreme Court unlocking shipments
Margin recovery on track: operating margin +320 bps YoY to 6.6%; management targeting 8% EBITDA (FY25 levels) by Q4 FY27—credible given export normalcy
Domestic B2B industrial +92% YoY to ₹296 Cr; grid and renewable infrastructure investment sustaining demand and mix shift
Narmadapuram capex ₹30 Cr+ deployed on schedule; no major overruns flagged; Q1 FY28 partial operations timeline maintained—so far
Equity raise ₹122 Cr completed; balance sheet strengthened (net worth ₹894 Cr, up from ₹778 Cr); debt-equity 0.15x, comfortable vs. target 0.3x post-Narmadapuram
Net margin compressed to 3.7% from historical 4.5–5%; cost pressures or mix headwinds unresolved from tariff crisis—new concern vs. prior calls
Bull-bear ledger
US export recovery real: IEEPA tariff relief unlocking ₹155 Cr Q1 shipments on track for ₹700–800 Cr FY27
Operating momentum in domestic: grid/renewable tailwinds driving B2B industrial +92% YoY; power cables remain steady anchor at 57% of revenue
Margin trajectory credible: operating margin +320 bps recovery, targeting 8% EBITDA by Q4 FY27; management holding firm on plan
Capex progressing on schedule: ₹30 Cr+ spent, no major overruns; Q1 FY28 partial ops timeline maintained to unlock 30%+ historical growth rates
Balance sheet fortress: ₹122 Cr equity raise completed; debt-equity 0.15x, net worth ₹894 Cr; can absorb Narmadapuram capex without stress
PAT growth (6.5% YoY) significantly lags revenue (17.4%); NPM compressed to 3.7%; cost base or mix concerns not fully explained—earnings quality red flag
Capacity-constrained: existing plants at ~100% utilization; growth capped at 15–20% FY27 until Narmadapuram adds capacity
Export order book thin: ₹97 Cr vs. ₹155 Cr Q1 shipments; deliberately so post-tariff shock, but continuity risk if demand slows or tariff sentiment shifts
Narmadapuram execution risk: greenfield in Madhya Pradesh subject to civil delays, machinery procurement, supply-chain shocks; timeline slip would defer inflection to FY29
US tariff re-imposition risk: 29% of Q1 revenue from exports; FY26 saw negative EBITDA on US exports due to tariffs; any trade policy reversal could erase recovery
Risks, ranked by magnitude for a holder
1
HighNarmadapuram execution: construction delays, machinery procurement bottlenecks, cost overruns
Greenfield facility is the only unlocking event for 30%+ growth. A 3–6 month slip in Q1 FY28 partial ops would defer ₹500 Cr revenue target to FY28 Q2+, pushing the inflection narrative to FY29. Stock already down 16.7% from ATH; further delay would trigger re-rating downward.
2
HighProfit quality deterioration: PAT +6.5% YoY vs. revenue +17.4%; NPM 3.7% vs. historical 4.5–5%
Operating leverage is not reaching the bottom line. Unless management explains cost pressures or confirms mix headwinds are transitional (tariff-crisis overhang), margin sustainability to 8% EBITDA by Q4 FY27 becomes questionable. Organic earnings power is weaker than headline suggests.
3
HighUS tariff re-imposition or trade policy reversal
29% of Q1 revenue is exports (₹155 Cr); FY26 tariff shock saw negative EBITDA on US business. Any new duty or geopolitical trade friction would erase recovery and force pivot back to domestic. Thin export order book (₹97 Cr) leaves no buffer.
4
MediumExport order book thinness: ₹97 Cr vs. ₹155 Cr Q1 shipments; deliberate but risky
If US demand slows or order cadence breaks, H2 FY27 volumes could retrace faster than domestic can absorb. FY27 ₹700–800 Cr export target depends on steady pipeline conversion; no backlog cushion.
5
MediumCapacity constraint limiting organic growth ceiling
Existing plants at 100% utilization; any market tailwind beyond 15–20% cannot be captured until Narmadapuram adds supply. Risk of share loss to competitors or customer pivoting if management cannot flex supply in a strong cycle.
How the market is reading it
Price action: The result was announced on Friday, Aug 14. On day 1, the stock fell 2.64%; by day 3, it was down 3.89%. The initial pop didn't hold, which is the market's own verdict: acknowledging the good (export recovery, margin trajectory) but unconvinced on execution or profit quality. The stock is now ₹63.05, down 16.71% from its all-time high of ₹75.7.
Valuation and drawdown context: Trading below its 20-day SMA (₹64.94) and 50-day SMA (₹66.39), but above its 200-day SMA (₹47.08). The 52-week range is ₹28.3–₹75.7; the stock is now 122.79% above the low but 16.71% below the high, suggesting it has recovered from pandemic lows but market is skeptical at current levels. RSI of 44.8 is neutral, neither overbought nor oversold; the sell-off is gradual, not panicked.
Ownership shifts: Domestic institutions added 4 percentage points in Q2 FY27 (DII from 0.11% to 4.11%), a bullish signal—nibbling accumulation post-result. Foreign investors were flat (FII 0.45%, down 0.03pp). But promoters trimmed 3.3 percentage points (from 49.18% to 45.88%), a mixed signal: not a panic sell-off but a deliberate trim that doesn't inspire confidence. The street's reading: the export recovery and margin trajectory are real, but execution on Narmadapuram and profit quality remain unproven.
The debate
What to watch next
1 · Q4 FY27 (Mar 2027): EBITDA margin at 8% or above
Management's commitment to return to FY25 levels (8% EBITDA) by Q4 FY27. This validates the margin recovery thesis and signals that net margin pressure (3.7% in Q1) is indeed tariff-crisis overhang, not structural. A miss or guidance cut here kills the bull case.
2 · Q1 FY28 (Jun 2027): Narmadapuram partial operations commence; ₹500 Cr FY28 trajectory confirmed
Any announcement of delay beyond Q1 FY28 start, cost overrun >5% of ₹300 Cr capex, or revised ₹500 Cr FY28 revenue target downward is a re-rating event. The inflection thesis lives or dies here.
3 · H2 FY27: Export order book trajectory and ₹700–800 Cr full-year target tracking
Watch whether the thin ₹97 Cr order book converts steadily into shipments, or whether order cadence breaks and H2 volumes miss. If FY27 exports fall short of ₹700–800 Cr guidance, the recovery narrative becomes a whimper, not a boom.
This is a steady-state quarter in a capacity-constrained cycle. The business is not broken—export recovery is real, domestic infrastructure tailwinds are intact, and margin trajectory is moving the right direction. But operating leverage is not flowing to earnings, and the only path to step-change growth (Narmadapuram) carries execution risk. The all-time high of ₹75.7 is not coming back without Narmadapuram hitting its timeline, NPM expanding back above 4.5%, and US tariff winds staying at the company's back. Until those three things are demonstrated, the stock is a Hold. The number to track from here is net profit growth—if PAT lags revenue again in Q2 FY27, the earnings quality concern becomes structural, not transitional, and the rating shifts to Reduce.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.