StockWatch
·
Q1 FY-2027 RESULTS · GPIL

Godawari Power Q1 FY27: revenue +32% YoY but margin compression caps PAT growth at 3%

PAT +2.75% YoY · revenue +32.29% · margins compressing

Q1 FY27 resultsGPILGODAWARI POWER & ISPAT LTD.07 Aug 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹1,750.47 Cr

+32.29% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹222.37 Cr

+2.75% YoY

Net margin

12.47%

-3.6pp YoY

EPS

₹3.59

Consolidated is the primary basis (revenue ₹1,750.47 Cr vs ₹1,486.66 Cr standalone). GPIL's consolidated revenue for Q1 FY27 rose 32.3% YoY to ₹1,750.47 Cr (₹1,323.25 Cr) and 8.7% QoQ (₹1,610.27 Cr), while consolidated PAT rose just 2.8% YoY to ₹222.37 Cr (₹216.41 Cr) and fell 20.6% QoQ from ₹280.23 Cr. Standalone PAT was ₹198.90 Cr (EPS ₹3.06 basic), roughly flat YoY (₹200.50 Cr) despite 31.1% standalone revenue growth — the profit-conversion drag shows up at both entities, so the two bases tell a consistent story here. Basic consolidated EPS was ₹3.59 versus ₹3.52 a year ago and ₹4.56 in Q4 FY26.

The scoreboard

Q1 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q1 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹1,750.47 Cr+8.7%+32.3%
Expenses₹1,487.12 Cr+20%+40.5%
PAT₹222.37 Cr-20.65%+2.75%
Net margin12.47%-4.7pp-3.6pp
EPS₹3.59-21.3%+2%

The gap between 32% revenue growth and 3% profit growth sits entirely in margins. Consolidated OPM (EBITDA margin) fell to roughly 19.1% this quarter from 24.5% YoY and 26.1% QoQ; NPM slipped to 12.7% from 16.1% YoY and 17.1% QoQ. The compression traces to the cost lines: cost of materials consumed rose to ₹973.56 Cr (65.5% of total expenses) from ₹750.52 Cr YoY, and purchase of traded goods jumped to ₹41.60 Cr from near-nil in the comparison quarters, while other expenses also grew to ₹333.00 Cr. This directly breaches management's own FY27 guidance of a 24-25% EBITDA margin band — the ~19% print is materially below that range — even as the guided >₹6,000 Cr FY27 revenue target looks achievable, with Q1's ₹1,750 Cr consolidated revenue alone already about 29% of the full-year figure.

₹
229.58250.69271.8292.91314.02240.6105-0405-2606-1907-1508-07Q1 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹240.61, down 4.1% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
0104.62209.24313.86221.67Q4 FY25rev ₹1,468 Cr216.41Q1 FY26rev ₹1,323 Cr161.65Q2 FY26rev ₹1,308 Cr143.45Q3 FY26rev ₹1,139 Cr280.23Q4 FY26rev ₹1,610 Cr222.37Q1 FY27rev ₹1,750 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the second-highest quarterly PAT of the last 6 quarters; revenue is at a 6-quarter high.

What management guided (4 FY-2026 call)
For FY27, Godawari Power & Ispat anticipates revenues to exceed INR 6,000 crores, driven by the ramp-up of new pellet capacity and stable performance from existing operations. Management projects maintaining EBITDA margins in the 24%-25% range based on current market conditions. The company is progressing with signific

— This quarter: missed

No quarter-specific Street consensus for this print could be found; broader FY27 analyst estimates were recently revised (FY27 revenue forecast raised to roughly ₹7,810 Cr, though the FY27 EPS estimate was trimmed to about ₹19.30), a pattern consistent with revenue running ahead of plan while margins lag. No management press release accompanied this filing, so there is no fresh commentary to reconcile against the numbers. The company did disclose continuing capex during the quarter: it received ₹25.05 Cr from preferential convertible-warrant allotment, of which ₹24.83 Cr was invested in wholly-owned subsidiary Godawari New Energy (the BESS project) and the rest in the cold rolling mill project; it also commissioned a 25 MW solar plant (19 May 2026) and a 6.91 MW waste-heat-recovery plant (23 June 2026) as part of the cost-optimisation measures management had flagged, though their benefit is not yet visible in this quarter's margin.

  • W1

    OPM recovery toward management's guided 24-25% EBITDA margin band from the ~19.1% Q1 FY27 print.

  • W2

    Raipur pellet plant, temporarily suspended from 14 July 2026 — resumption timeline and Q2 volume/cost impact.

  • W3

    Completion of the Jammu Pigments stake divestment (₹23.10 Cr, announced 24-29 July 2026) and any Q2 gain/loss booked.

Consolidated PAT of ₹222.37 Cr includes ₹0.63 Cr non-controlling interest (owner-attributable ₹221.74 Cr) and ₹5.19 Cr share of associates/JV profit already folded into pre-tax profit. No exceptional items in current (Q1 FY27) or year-ago (Q1 FY26) quarters at either level, so YoY is clean; the QoQ base quarter (Q4 FY26) carried a ₹36.69 Cr exceptional gain standalone and a ₹18.29 Cr exceptional expense consolidated. Some PDF cells were OCR-merged (e.g. cost-of-materials and inventory-change figures ran together) — resolved by cross-checking against reported Total Expenses, which tie out exactly. Results are unaudited, limited-review only.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.