StockWatch
·
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · INDORAMA

Indo Rama Q2: consolidated PAT triples YoY on margin recovery; spread cools from Q1

PAT +201.77% YoY · revenue +9.83% · margins expanding · miss vs street

Q2 FY27 resultsINDORAMAINDO RAMA SYNTHETICS (INDIA) LTD.16 Oct 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹1,340.64 Cr

+9.83% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹74.08 Cr

+201.77% YoY

Net margin

5.51%

+3.5pp YoY

EPS

₹2.84

Indo Rama Synthetics' consolidated net profit for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended 30 September 2026) came in at ₹74.08 Cr, up 202% YoY from ₹24.55 Cr in Q2 FY26, on consolidated revenue of ₹1,340.64 Cr (+9.8% YoY). Standalone PAT was ₹55.05 Cr, up 139% YoY on revenue of ₹1,248.33 Cr (+7.0% YoY) — standalone profit growth trails the consolidated number by roughly 60 percentage points, meaning the four subsidiaries (Indorama Ventures Yarns, Indorama Yarns, Indorama Sustainable Polymers, Indorama Sustainable Polyester Yarns) drove a disproportionate share of the group's profit gain this quarter. Both bases were already profitable a year ago, so this is a margin-led acceleration rather than a loss-to-profit turnaround.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹1,340.64 Cr+43.1%+9.8%
Expenses₹1,270.18 Cr+44.9%+6%
PAT₹74.08 Cr+16.23%+201.77%
Net margin5.51%-1.3pp+3.5pp
EPS₹2.84+16.4%+202.1%

The gain is margin-driven: consolidated operating margin (EBITDA excluding other income, over revenue) expanded to ~8.5% from 5.6% a year ago, and net margin to ~5.5% from 2.0% — consistent with the industry-wide polyester-spread recovery flagged in our pre-result preview. But the spread did not fully hold sequentially: Q1 FY27 had posted a sharper OPM of ~10.8% and NPM of 6.8%, so margins cooled from that peak even as a 43% QoQ revenue jump (festive-season volume pickup) diluted rather than improved the margin profile. Standalone EBITDA of ₹93.1 Cr and NPM of ~4.4% both came in below the ₹100–120 Cr EBITDA / 6–7% NPM band we flagged pre-result, while standalone revenue of ₹1,248 Cr beat the ₹880–950 Cr expected range — a beat on volume, a miss on the margin question that was the central watch item going in.

₹
40.0258.4476.8595.26113.6899.0107-1308-0508-2809-2310-16Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹99.01, up 15.7% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
027.6655.3182.9752.75Q1 FY26rev ₹1,306 Cr24.55Q2 FY26rev ₹1,221 Cr8.78Q3 FY26rev ₹1,182 Cr43.77Q4 FY26rev ₹1,097 Cr63.74Q1 FY27rev ₹937 Cr74.08Q2 FY27rev ₹1,341 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the highest quarterly PAT in the last 6 quarters on our records; PAT has now risen for 3 consecutive quarters; revenue is at a 6-quarter high.

Beyond the headline

What the summary numbers don't show

Consolidated basis spans four subsidiaries — no exceptional items hit either quarter's column (unlike the FY26 full-year figures)

There is no tracked analyst consensus for this stock — coverage is thin, as flagged pre-result (no analyst ratings in the prior three months) — so the vs-street read here is judged against our own preview range rather than a published estimate; management has issued no formal FY27 or H2 guidance on record, and no press release beyond the regulatory filing was available to cross-check management's own framing of the quarter. H1 FY27 consolidated revenue is still down 9.9% YoY at ₹2,277 Cr, dragged by a weak Q1 (revenue had fallen sharply that quarter), even as H1 PAT rose 78% YoY to ₹137.8 Cr — underscoring that the YoY profit recovery across the half is margin-driven, not volume-driven. During the quarter the promoter bought 4,14,796 shares (10 September 2026) alongside a stock-price-movement clarification filing, and the company closed its trading window on 28 September ahead of today's board meeting; neither development carries a quantifiable P&L link disclosed in this filing.

  • W1

    Whether standalone EBITDA/NPM recover back above the ₹100–120 Cr / 6–7% band after slipping to ₹93 Cr / 4.4% this quarter

  • W2

    Any FY27/H2 margin or demand guidance from management, given none is on record yet

  • W3

    Continuation of promoter buying (4,14,796 shares on 10 Sept 2026) as a confidence signal

Unaudited, reviewed Ind AS figures in ₹ Cr; no exceptional item hit either quarter's column (a ₹2.70 Cr/₹2.69 Cr employee-cost exceptional sits only in the FY26 full-year column for consolidated/standalone), so raw and adjusted YoY PAT growth are the same; consolidated PAT includes a ₹0.22 Cr deferred-tax credit, standalone tax was nil.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.