The ₹74 Crore Profit That Lost 22% in Five Days
Reported PAT jumped 201.8% and margins expanded to 8.8%, but H1 revenue remains 9.7% below last year. The market sold off 22% in five days — betting on execution risk, not operating quality.
₹74.1 Cr
+201.8% YoY from ₹24.6 Cr
8.8%
+220 bps QoQ; H1 9.9%
₹2,284 Cr
-9.7% YoY (₹2,531 Cr prior)
₹852 Cr
-23.5% vs FY26; D/E 1.31x
Q2 delivered a strong operational recovery — PAT nearly tripled, EBITDA margins expanded 220 basis points, and the company cut net debt by ₹261 crore. Yet the stock fell 22% in five trading days after the result. The disconnect is worth parsing: the quarter is genuinely strong, but H1 as a whole is still down 9.7% YoY, and the market is pricing in execution risk on a ₹200 crore specialty capex bet that won't deliver revenue until FY28.
Where the recovery came from
The PAT spike from ₹24.6 crore (Q2 FY26) to ₹74.1 crore is not a one-time accounting surprise — it reflects genuine operational progress. EBITDA jumped ₹50 crore YoY to ₹117.7 crore (8.8% margin), driven by margin expansion, not just volume recovery. Management held costs steady while pricing improved thanks to better product mix and PTA supply stabilization. Finance costs fell ₹4.6 crore H1 due to debt paydown. The profit quality is solid; the catch is that this recovery started from a deeply depressed Q2 FY26 (supply chain had crippled the prior year).
Management's claims vs. what holds up
Q2 total income ₹1,344 Cr, up 10% YoY
Delivered ₹1,340.6 Cr; YoY ₹1,222 Cr = 9.8% growth
Supported
EBITDA margin expanded 220 bps to 8.8%
Delivered OPM 8.3%; EBITDA ~8.8% confirmed
Supported
PAT jumped 201.8% to ₹74.1 Cr
Delivered ₹74.1 Cr PAT (prior ₹24.6 Cr) = 201.8% growth
Supported
H1 total income down 9.7% due to supply chain
H1 ₹2,284 Cr vs prior ₹2,531 Cr = 9.7% decline confirmed
Supported
EBITDA margins will be maintained at 9.9% in next two quarters
Forward guidance; H1 achieved 9.9% but depends on commodity prices and spread stability
Credible but conditional
What changed on this call
EBITDA margin trajectory shifted up. Q2 margin of 8.8% vs 6.6% in Q2 FY26 (+220 bps) contradicts prior expectations that new capacity would pressure margins. Instead, operational leverage and product mix improvements drove expansion. Debt reduction accelerated. Net debt fell ₹261 crore H1 to ₹852 crore (a 23.5% reduction from FY26 end). Supply chain narrative pivoted. H1 bore the full weight (−9.7% revenue), but Q2 rebounded (+10%), signaling stabilization rather than prolonged disruption. Competitive outlook upgraded. Chinese polyester facing currency headwinds (INR 12 vs CNY to INR 14.5 now) and exiting commodity business. Anti-dumping duty on PTA/MEG now in force, protecting domestic margins.
Why the stock fell 22% in five days
The selloff is not a rejection of Q2 — the quarter delivered what was promised. It is a repricing of three things: First, H1 revenue is still down 9.7% YoY, meaning the 'recovery' narrative is incomplete until volumes stabilize above prior-year. Second, management guided to 9.9% EBITDA margins 'maintained' — not expanded — signaling confidence is cautious, not bullish. Third, the ₹200 crore specialty capex, which carries 3–4 year execution risk and won't deliver revenue until FY28, is being discounted as speculative by a market that wants near-term growth. Add a falling rupee (INR 12 → INR 14.5 vs CNY), geopolitical freight risk, and a 35% drawdown from all-time highs, and the risk/reward shifted against holders.
EBITDA margin 8.8% is structurally higher than prior-year baseline (6.6%)
Net debt down 23.5% H1; cash generation strong (₹328.5 Cr OCF)
Multi-year catalysts real: PTA supply, FTA tariff advantage, specialty ramp
Integrated polyester player with parent group backing and global expertise
H1 revenue still down 9.7% YoY; recovery incomplete
Specialty capex (₹200 Cr) won't deliver revenue until FY28; execution risk high
Market sold off 22% in five days; institutions trimming (FII 0.13%, down from 0.50%)
Geopolitical supply chain risk not resolved; freight costs volatile
Risks, ranked by how much they should concern a holder
Geopolitical supply chain disruption (Middle East / Strait of Hormuz instability)
HighH1 suffered -9.7% revenue decline from PTA supply strain. If West Asia tensions escalate, freight and insurance costs spike again, and margin guidance of 9.9% becomes unachievable. Company has no hedging visible.
Specialty capex execution slippage (₹200 Cr, timeline CY2027)
HighCommercial operations expected 'within CY2027' but no quarterly detail. Environment clearance takes 3–4 years; market is pricing in 18–24 month delay. If specialty misses FY28, revenue growth stalls and ROI claim fails.
PTA plant startup costs and ramp uncertainty (GAIL, IOC, Reliance CY27–28)
MediumManagement expects 2–3% margin uplift from domestic PTA. But commissioning delays or underperformance could extend import dependence and margin compression. No firm dates given.
Commodity price deflation exceeds pass-through rate
MediumRaw material pass-through works at 15–30 day lag plus 1 week to customer. If crude and PTA prices collapse (oversupply), customer tolerance for price hikes evaporates and spreads compress.
Anti-dumping duty on PTA/MEG withdrawn or Chinese competition revives
LowDuty is protecting margins now; withdrawal would open cheap imports. China currently weak due to currency (CNY depreciation), but if that reverses, competitive threat re-emerges.
How the street is positioned
The post-result price action is the street's own verdict: day 1 saw a -5.45% decline (normal post-result volatility), but by day 3 the stock was down -21.59% and by day 5 the selling held at -22.62%. This is not a technical blip — it is a repricing. The stock is now 35.4% below its all-time high of ₹112.28 and trading below its 20-day and 50-day moving averages (₹86.58 and ₹82.7 respectively). RSI at 36.1 signals oversold conditions. Institutional positioning has shifted: FII ownership has fallen from 0.50% (Q1 FY26) to 0.13% (Q1 FY27), a sustained trimming over six quarters. DII ownership is stable at 0.92%, and promoter Indorama remains locked at 74.84%. The FII exit suggests large foreign investors saw the specialty capex narrative and execution risk, and decided the risk/reward no longer justified a hold. Promoter lock-in combined with FII exodus signals insider confidence is weaker than guided tone suggests.
What to watch next
1 · Q3 FY27 EBITDA margin print
Management committed to 9.9% maintenance. If Q3 comes in at 8.5% or below, it signals commodity headwinds or execution slippage. If it holds 9.5%+, margin guidance was grounded.
2 · Specialty capex status & CY2027 commercial operations timeline
Look for quarterly updates on land acquisition, environmental clearance progress, and contractor engagement. Delay to H2 CY2027 or later would push FY28 revenue upside back another year.
3 · H1 FY28 revenue trend
If H1 FY28 revenue stays flat or negative YoY, the supply chain thesis hasn't normalized and growth is purely specialty-dependent. If it turns positive +5% or better, the recovery is real.
This is steady operational execution, not a step-change. Q2 did what the call promised — margins expanded, debt fell, cost discipline held. But one good quarter on recovery from weakness is not yet a turnaround. The stock's 22% post-result selloff is a market verdict that execution risk on the ₹200 crore specialty capex, combined with incomplete H1 revenue recovery, makes the valuation unjustifiable until CY2027 delivers commercial results.
The single number to track from here is H1 FY28 revenue growth — if it's positive YoY and specialty capex is on schedule, the thesis holds. If H1 FY28 is still flat or negative, Indorama has no near-term catalyst and the market's caution was justified.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.