StockWatch
·
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · NLCINDIA

NLC India Q2: Consol PBT -50% YoY; one-off tax credit masks an adjusted PAT decline

PAT +83.23% YoY · revenue +13.26% · margins compressing

Q2 FY27 resultsNLCINDIANLC India Ltd04 Nov 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹4,732.35 Cr

+13.26% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹1,328.01 Cr

+83.23% YoY

Net margin

27.51%

+10.8pp YoY

EPS

₹9.96

NLC India's consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue rose 13.3% YoY to ₹4,732.35 Cr (+0.3% QoQ from ₹4,716.75 Cr), but the headline PAT of ₹1,328.01 Cr (+83.2% YoY, +204.3% QoQ) is driven almost entirely by a one-off tax item rather than operating performance. Profit before tax (PBT) actually fell to ₹464.65 Cr — down 49.6% YoY from ₹921.34 Cr and down 28.7% QoQ from ₹651.55 Cr. The gap is explained by a ₹863.31 Cr net tax credit this quarter versus a ₹196.61 Cr charge a year ago, anchored by a ₹714.17 Cr deferred-tax remeasurement the company discloses in its notes (switch from the old to the new tax regime for the half year). Stripping that out, adjusted PAT is roughly ₹613.84 Cr, DOWN about 15.3% YoY from ₹724.80 Cr — a materially weaker underlying quarter than the reported number suggests.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹4,732.35 Cr+0.3%+13.3%
Expenses₹4,530.66 Cr+5.5%+25.3%
PAT₹1,328.01 Cr+204.33%+83.23%
Net margin27.51%+18.6pp+10.8pp
EPS₹9.96+185.4%+90.4%

Operating margin compressed to 16.49% from 23.86% a year ago (and from 18.41% last quarter) as costs outran revenue: cost of fuel consumed rose 41% YoY to ₹1,163.83 Cr, and finance costs jumped 51% YoY to ₹437.57 Cr as paid-up debt capital climbed to ₹28,157.92 Cr from ₹24,327.78 Cr. Depreciation rose 33% YoY to ₹728.53 Cr on newly capitalised capacity. By segment, Thermal PBIT fell 25.8% YoY to ₹358.82 Cr and Mining PBIT fell 21.8% YoY to ₹321.87 Cr; Renewables was the only segment to grow, PBIT +13.6% YoY to ₹132.61 Cr on 24.8% revenue growth to ₹242.26 Cr — still just ~5% of total segment revenue.

₹
218.78242.48266.17289.87313.57244.608-0308-2509-1710-1211-04Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹244.6, down 3.1% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
0553.071,106.151,659.22839.21Q1 FY26rev ₹3,826 Cr724.8Q2 FY26rev ₹4,178 Cr724.01Q3 FY26rev ₹4,443 Cr1,481.45Q4 FY26rev ₹5,042 Cr436.33Q1 FY27rev ₹4,717 Cr1,328.01Q2 FY27rev ₹4,732 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the second-highest quarterly PAT of the last 6 quarters.

What management guided (3 FY-2026 call)
Management guides for significant capacity expansion, targeting 1 GW of renewable additions in the next fiscal year and 1.5 GW annually thereafter to reach 10 GW by 2030, driven by multiple joint ventures. The company expects to commission the final Ghatampur thermal unit this fiscal year and anticipates improved profi

— This quarter: missed

Management's prior concall guidance (Feb 2026) pointed to improved profitability from resolving legacy under-recoveries and lowering fuel costs via captive mines; this quarter shows the opposite on fuel costs, which rose faster than revenue, so that benefit has not yet come through. The guided IPO of renewables subsidiary NIRL, earlier targeted for September 2026, has also slipped — the board this quarter approved only an OFS structuring of up to 10 crore NIRL shares as a step toward that listing, alongside a 15% interim dividend (₹1.50/share) and approval to raise up to ₹2,500 Cr via bonds. No consensus estimates specific to this quarter turned up in available coverage, and no separate management press release accompanies this filing, so vs-street and management's own framing cannot be independently corroborated beyond the statement itself.

  • W1

    Whether fuel-cost relief from captive mines (guided) materializes — this quarter fuel cost rose 41% YoY, the opposite of guidance.

  • W2

    NIRL renewables-subsidiary IPO timeline — the September 2026 target has passed; watch for completion of the OFS/listing process.

  • W3

    Finance and depreciation cost trajectory as the ₹2,500 Cr bond raise adds further debt — track against revenue contribution from newly commissioned capacity (Ghatampur, renewables).

No exceptional-items line, but a ₹714.17 Cr one-time deferred-tax credit (old-to-new tax regime remeasurement, per filing notes) lands almost entirely in this quarter, swinging tax to a net credit and inflating reported PAT vs a much weaker PBT; EPS (9.96) is computed on owners'-attributable profit (₹1,380.67 Cr), while the ₹1,328.01 Cr PAT used here is total profit for the period including NCI (−₹52.66 Cr); limited-review report flags two branches' accounts were not separately reviewed by the auditors.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.