Operational turnaround masks ₹3,754 Cr loss; capex delays threaten guidance
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Hold
confidence 6/10
Grade C
Delivered 6% revenue YoY vs 'double-digit growth' guidance. Reaffirmed 3x EBITDA and 16.8% CAGR targets but Q1 miss on near-term growth + loss severity raises execution doubt.
Cautiously Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Optimistic
multi-year
Operational turnaround is real (subscriber adds, ARPU +10%, churn down, data +28%); but -₹3,754 Cr loss overwhelms. Profitability severely impaired by ₹5.5Cr depreciation + ₹4.9Cr finance costs. Execution risk: capex is delayed (₹1.9Cr Q1 vs ₹3.75Cr implied run rate), threatening 3x EBITDA and 16.8% CAGR guidance. Hold until capex accelerates and EBITDA leverage narrows the loss.
₹11689 Cr
Revenue · +6% YoY₹-3754 Cr
Reported PAT · −43.2% YoYCompressing
Margins · vs guidance: OverstatedDid the claims hold up?
All 7 critical business parameters trending positively
OVERSTATEDARPU +10.2% YoY, subscribers +, churn -24bps, data usage +28%, 4G/5G mix improved to 67.4%, 5G live in 200+ cities, cash EBITDA +13.5%. But net loss of ₹3,754 Cr.
Double-digit revenue growth trajectory
MISSQ1 revenue grew 6.0% YoY; guidance reframed as 16.8% CAGR over 3 years, not near-term. Clear miss on stated prior guidance.
First quarter positive net subscriber additions since merger
METSubscribers at 193.1M; management confirms positive net adds continuing momentum. Supported by M2M and postpaid growth (though postpaid ex-M2M shows slight dip).
Robust operating and financial performance
OVERSTATEDOperations improved (ARPU, subs, data usage); financials catastrophic: -₹3,754 Cr PAT, NPM -31.6%, despite EBITDA growth. Loss worsened 43.2% YoY.
Capex ramping to ₹45,000 Cr over 3 years via 3,500 sites/month
MixedQ1 capex only ₹1,930 Cr due to geopolitical/supply chain delays (~1,000 sites); orders placed for ₹9,100 Cr but execution not proven. Target rate unmet.
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
Revenue growth guidance implicit miss
DowngradePrior: 'double-digit revenue growth' (≥10%); Q1 actual: 6.0% YoY. Now reframed as 16.8% CAGR over 3 years, implying deceleration near-term before acceleration.
Capex intensity delayed
DowngradeGuided 3,500 4G sites/month going forward; Q1 only ₹1,930 Cr (vs ~₹3,750 Cr implied by ₹45,000 Cr / 36 months) due to supply-chain headwinds. Full-year plan at risk.
3x Cash EBITDA and 16.8% CAGR maintained
NeutralReaffirmed 3-year targets from ₹2,475 Cr base (vs ₹9,200 Cr prior-year aspirational). Contingent on capex and organic growth.
Credit ratings upgraded
UpgradeCRISIL A-/Stable (May 2026) and ICRA A-/Stable (June 2026) on bank facilities. Positive for debt-raise momentum but masks underlying loss severity.
The Q&A
Analysts pressed hard on postpaid weakness (ex-M2M, Airtel Fast Lane risk), VLR decline, M2M subscriber breakup (which management withheld), and debt/equity mix. Management held firm: no dip in postpaid (denied analyst data), framed declines as seasonal/temporary, emphasized retail store strength. Defensive tone throughout; no concession on guidance. Moderate credibility hit.
Subscriber net adds and churn — Sanjesh Jain, ICICI Securities
AnsweredYes, clearly seeing difference in customer retentivity across circles; 0.24% churn reduction YoY visible across cohorts. Q1 first positive net sub add quarter post-merger, led by postpaid and M2M.
ARPU growth trajectory — Sanjesh Jain, ICICI Securities
PartialExpect to keep similar momentum at blended ₹195 level. Organic growth from 2G-to-4G, unlimited data, and NonStop Hero mix upgrades. No specific 1-year target given.
Capex deployment and network capacity — Sanjesh Jain, ICICI Securities
AnsweredGuidance continues: ₹45,000 Cr for 3 years. Q1 capex muted at ₹1,930 Cr due to supply constraints. Will deploy ₹9,100 Cr orders over next 2 quarters or less; 3,500 4G sites/month average.
Postpaid competition and 5G risk — Sanjesh Jain, ICICI Securities
PartialOn the contrary, we've seen increase in postpaid acquisition and retentivity. We have capacity and experience to provide. No dip seen.
5G tower count and coverage — Sanjesh Jain, ICICI Securities
AnsweredNow over 16,000 5G sites; intend to cover another 200+ cities over next 2 quarters.
Cash EBITDA targets and breakup — Aditya Suresh, Macquarie
Answered₹9,200 Cr last year, ₹2,475 Cr this quarter. Guidance 3x cash EBITDA; builds in customer and ARPU growth. Revenue CAGR 16.8% for 3 years. That guidance continues.
Net debt and M2M subscribers — Aditya Suresh, Macquarie
PartialBank debt ₹211 Cr; NCD ₹3,300 Cr; total debt ₹3,489 Cr. M2M: we don't give breakup, but postpaid and M2M tracking well. Doubled M2M net addition YoY.
Network opex stability — Gaurav, Axis
AnsweredCost efficiency efforts offsetting inflationary pressures (diesel). Able to manage overall network cost. May see impact, but last 2 quarters offset internally.
Roaming access charges spike — Gaurav, Axis
AnsweredNo structural change. Wholesale line of business with higher participation this quarter = higher roaming cost but cash accretive. Not systemic.
Postpaid momentum and Airtel Fast Lane — Balaji Subramanian, IIFL
DodgedNot seen any dip; net addition in postpaid consistently positive for 6-8 quarters and growing. Both M2M and postpaid businesses stable and net-positive. 2,600+ retail stores show no dip.
Funding source and runway — Saurabh Handa, Citigroup
PartialMix of ECB and Indian private banks; split between debt and non-fund facility (can't give specifics). Leveraging opening cash balance (₹6,600 Cr) + ₹5,200 Cr to fund ₹9,100 Cr orders.
M2M subscriber mix and accounting — Saurabh Handa, Citigroup
PartialNo prepaid M2M; all postpaid. Could be timing gap from bootstrap businesses. No structural challenge in business.
BSNL tower sharing — Hardik Goyal, Union Mutual Fund
AnsweredAlready have existing relationship with BSNL tower sharing. No other tower sharing as we speak.
ARPU growth drivers by segment — Kishan, DAM Capital
Answered2G→4G upgrade: ₹230-240 ARPU delta. Unlimited data→NonStop Hero: ₹20-35 delta. Substantial 2G customer base gives unique upgrade opportunity as network rolls out.
ARPU growth key driver — Kishan, DAM Capital
AnsweredYes, premiumization driven by: (1) 2G→4G/5G handset upgrade; (2) multi-SIMer→data migration; (3) data customer→unlimited upgrade. Each cohort has ARPU differential.
Debt vs equity funding — Bavineni Srinivas, Individual Investor
PartialLot of equity on balance sheet; all investments funded by equity. Debt ₹3,489 Cr is acceptable for infra company. Confident on debt raise; focusing on debt vs equity.
Unlimited data plan penetration — Aditya Bansal, Motilal Oswal
PartialUpgrading ~3-4% customers per quarter. 66% on 4G/5G, 34% on 2G. Significant cohort of smartphones using voice only; another big opportunity.
Subscriber trend divergences — Aditya Bansal, Motilal Oswal
PartialQ1 is seasonal; customers migrate urban→rural. Rural coverage gaps remain. No structural challenge. Gross addition, quality, and retentivity all solid for postpaid and prepaid. Improvement seen in July already.
4G site deployment target — Aditya Bansal, Motilal Oswal
Answered3-year guidance: 55,000-57,000 4G and 86,000-90,000 5G sites. Intend to finish 4G rollout in 18 months at par with targets in 17 circles. 5G may extend to year 3.
Guidance
FY27-FY29: 16.8% revenue CAGR over 3 years (from ~₹11,689 Cr base)
MediumBuilds in organic ARPU growth and price corrections. Requires acceleration from Q1's 6% YoY. Execution risk due to capex delays.
3x cash EBITDA over 3 years (target ₹7,425 Cr from ₹2,475 Cr Q1 base)
MediumAssumes continued ARPU expansion and customer additions. PAT still deeply negative (-₹3,754 Cr) due to depreciation and finance costs; not explicitly addressed.
₹45,000 Cr capex over 3 years; 3,500 4G sites/month going forward; 55,000-57,000 4G and 86,000-90,000 5G sites by FY29
LowQ1 capex only ₹1,930 Cr due to geopolitical/supply delays. ₹9,100 Cr orders placed; execution not yet proven. PSU bank funding still being negotiated.
Risks the call surfaced
Profitability impairment
HighNet loss ₹3,754 Cr; NPM -31.6% despite positive EBITDA. Depreciation ₹5,467 Cr and finance costs ₹4,925 Cr from past capex and debt overwhelm operations.
Capex execution risk
HighQ1 capex only ₹1,930 Cr due to geopolitical/supply constraints; need ₹3,750 Cr/quarter average to meet ₹45,000 Cr 3-year plan. PSU bank funding negotiations ongoing; if delayed, capex further constrained.
Postpaid competitive risk
MediumAnalyst data shows postpaid ex-M2M dipped slightly in Q1 despite management's claim of consistent positive net adds for 6-8 quarters. Airtel Fast Lane 5G priority plan live; risk of customer migration.
Revenue growth miss
MediumQ1 revenue growth 6.0% YoY vs prior 'double-digit growth' guidance. Now reframed as 16.8% CAGR over 3 years, implying deceleration near-term and acceleration later. Credibility risk if near-term growth doesn't accelerate.
Debt burden and financial leverage
MediumTotal debt ₹3,489 Cr (bank ₹211 Cr + NCD ₹3,300 Cr) still impairs profitability. Bank debt reduced YoY but NCD and finance costs remain high.
Management
Score 6/10. Confident and articulate on operational metrics (ARPU, subs, EBITDA); weak on profitability narrative. Downplayed loss severity by emphasizing EBITDA and 7 positive parameters. Did not disclose M2M subscriber count or postpaid ex-M2M detail when pressed. Operational KPIs delivered on (subscriber adds, ARPU +10.2%, churn -24bps, data +28%); capex execution delayed (₹1,930 Cr vs ~₹3,750 Cr implied). Revenue growth 6% misses 'double-digit' prior guidance. 3x EBITDA target reaffirmed but not yet demonstrated.
1 · Q2-Q3 FY27
Capex acceleration: 3,500 4G sites/month to catch up after Q1 delay
2 · H2 FY27
PSU bank funding close (SBI-led consortium) to fund ₹45,000 Cr capex plan
3 · FY28-FY29
3x cash EBITDA target (₹7,425 Cr) via 16.8% revenue CAGR + margin expansion
Hold until capex accelerates and EBITDA leverage narrows the loss.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.