Operational turnaround masks ₹3,754 Cr loss; capex execution is the bet
Operational wins are genuine—first positive subscriber adds, ARPU highest in industry, churn improving—but a ₹3,754 Cr net loss overshadows the quarter. Profitability crushed by legacy depreciation and debt; turnaround hinges on capex execution and EBITDA scale.
Vodafone Idea's Q1 headline looks like a turnaround: first quarter of positive net subscriber additions post-merger, ARPU at its highest level (₹195, +10.2% YoY), churn down 24 bps, data usage up 28%, cash EBITDA up 13.5%. Management opened the call confident, framing the quarter as 'robust.' Then the earnings print: a ₹3,754 Cr net loss, and an NPM of −31.6%. The call explained little about why operational wins didn't translate to profit. That gap is the quarter.
₹11,689 Cr
+6.0% YoY (misses prior double-digit guidance)
₹5,034 Cr
+9.1% YoY; margin 43.1% (+120 bps)
₹2,475 Cr
+13.5% YoY despite capex ramp
−₹3,754 Cr
−43.2% YoY; NPM −31.6%
Why the loss towers over the win
On paper, EBITDA is healthy and growing. But Vodafone Idea carries two elephants: depreciation of ₹5,467 Crore (₹3,862 Cr excluding Ind AS 116) and net finance costs of ₹4,925 Crore (₹3,701 Cr excluding Ind AS 116). Together, ₹10,392 Crore in annual run exceeds the entire EBITDA base of ₹5,034 Crore. An exceptional fair-value gain of ₹1,816 Crore from CLAM share revaluation masks the underlying loss; strip that and the quarter is even darker. This is a company buried under legacy capex depreciation and debt from the merger. Operational growth—real as it is—cannot yet overcome the fixed-cost burden.
Our revenue improved 6.0% YoY to Rs. 11,689 Crore while Cash EBITDA demonstrated double digit growth of 13.5%.
What management claimed versus what held up
All 7 critical business parameters trending positively
OverstatedARPU +10.2% YoY, subscribers first positive post-merger (+193.1M), churn −24 bps, data +28%, 4G/5G 67.4%, 5G in 200+ cities, cash EBITDA +13.5%—all confirmed. But net loss of ₹3,754 Cr and NPM −31.6% overwhelm the story.
Double-digit revenue growth trajectory
ContradictedQ1 revenue 6.0% YoY, missing the implicit ≥10% prior guidance. Now reframed as 16.8% CAGR over 3 years (explicit reset to near-term deceleration).
First quarter positive net subscriber additions since merger
SupportedConfirmed: 193.1M subscribers, first positive net adds. M2M and postpaid both contributing, though postpaid ex-M2M shows slight dip (analyst concern).
Capex ramping to ₹45,000 Cr over 3 years via 3,500 sites/month
MixedQ1 capex only ₹1,930 Cr due to geopolitical/supply delays (~51% of implied run rate). Orders placed for ₹9,100 Cr but execution unproven. PSU bank funding not yet closed.
Robust operating and financial performance
OverstatedOperations improving (ARPU, subs, data, churn). Financials catastrophic: −₹3,754 Cr PAT despite EBITDA growth. Loss worsened 43.2% YoY.
What changed on this call
Not much on the surface: management reaffirmed the 3x cash EBITDA target (₹7,425 Crore by FY29) and 16.8% revenue CAGR over 3 years. But the reframing is significant. Prior guidance (from 4 FY-2026 calls) spoke of 'double-digit revenue growth'—implicitly near-term. The quarter's 6% miss forced a reset: guidance is now explicitly 3-year, masking slower near-term growth. Capex execution is delayed: Q1 capex at ₹1,930 Crore versus ~₹3,750 Crore/quarter needed to meet the ₹45,000 Crore plan. Management cited supply-chain headwinds and placed ₹9,100 Crore in orders; Q2+ will test the claim. Credit ratings were upgraded (CRISIL A−/Stable, ICRA A−/Stable) on bank facilities—a positive for debt-raise momentum but one that masks the underlying loss severity.
The bull-bear ledger
ARPU at ₹195—highest in industry; 20 consecutive quarters of growth
First net subscriber additions (193.1M) post-merger; churn down 24 bps YoY
4G/5G mix 67.4%; 130.1M 4G/5G customers; 5G in 200+ cities
Data usage +28% YoY to 88.4 PB/day; per-subscriber +25.2% to 21.7 GB
Cash EBITDA +13.5% YoY despite network capex ramp; cost management offsetting inflation
Net loss ₹3,754 Cr; NPM −31.6%; loss worsened 43.2% YoY despite operational gains
Depreciation ₹5,467 Cr + finance costs ₹4,925 Cr exceed EBITDA ₹5,034 Cr; legacy burden blocks PAT
Capex delayed to ₹1,930 Cr in Q1 vs. ~₹3,750 Cr needed; ₹45,000 Cr plan at risk
Revenue growth 6.0% YoY vs. prior 'double-digit' guidance; reframed as 3-year CAGR
PSU bank funding (~₹5,200 Cr) not yet closed; capex contingent on execution
Capex execution risk
HighQ1 capex ₹1,930 Cr vs. ~₹3,750 Cr needed (~51% of plan). If delays persist, ₹45,000 Cr 3-year capex and 3x EBITDA targets at risk. PSU bank funding still being negotiated; if shortfall, capex compressed further.
Profitability impairment
High₹3,754 Cr loss despite EBITDA growth. Depreciation ₹5,467 Cr + finance costs ₹4,925 Cr = ₹10,392 Cr fixed burden exceeds EBITDA ₹5,034 Cr. No path to PAT positive without 3x EBITDA (₹7,425 Cr) + debt paydown. Exceptional gain ₹1,816 Cr is one-time; underlying loss structural.
Revenue growth miss
MediumQ1 revenue 6.0% YoY vs. prior 'double-digit growth' guidance. Reframed as 16.8% CAGR over 3 years (implicit near-term deceleration). If organic growth falters, targets unachievable. Competitive risk from Airtel Fast Lane (5G priority plan live) could pressure ARPU.
Postpaid momentum overstated
MediumAnalyst data shows postpaid ex-M2M slight dip in Q1 despite management claim of '6–8 quarters of consistent growth.' M2M accounted for 2M of 1.8M postpaid adds. Airtel Fast Lane risk not adequately addressed. If postpaid churn accelerates, subscriber narrative breaks.
Debt burden and leverage
MediumTotal debt ₹3,489 Cr (NCD ₹3,300 Cr, bank ₹211 Cr). Finance costs ₹4,925 Cr annually impair earnings. Credit ratings upgraded (CRISIL/ICRA A−) but still speculative. If debt markets tighten or capex needs escalate, refinancing risk rises.
How the street is positioned
The market's initial reaction was muted: day-1 sell-off of −0.23% on the loss print, but with heavy delivery (30.2% volume), suggesting serious selling mixed with repositioning. By day 3, the turnaround thesis reasserted itself with a +4.57% pop. By day 5, the stock was up +6.11% from announcement, and it has continued to rally. As of 2026-08-18, the stock trades at ₹14.12, well above its 20-day SMA (₹13.17, +7.2%), 50-day SMA (₹13.82, +2.2%), and 200-day SMA (₹11.57, +22.1%). The stock is off its 52-week low of ₹8.13 by +73.68%—a strong recovery from post-merger lows—but still −7.95% below its all-time high. RSI at 67.1 suggests momentum is neutral to overbought; volume is increasing, consistent with conviction in the rally. Institutional ownership has shifted modestly: FII added 61 bps QoQ to 6.17%, while DII was flat at 6.07%. Promoters remain committed at 25.64%, unchanged. The net picture: FII is cautiously adding on the turnaround thesis, but the initial day-1 sell-off and sub-ATH price suggest the market is not yet fully convinced. The stock is pricing in execution risk—if capex accelerates and EBITDA scales, upside to ATH is plausible; if execution stumbles, the recent rally could fade.
What to watch next
1 · Q2 capex run-rate
Management guided 3,500 4G sites/month going forward. Q1 was ~1,000 sites due to delays. If Q2 capex is still below ₹3,000+ Crore, the ₹45,000 Crore 3-year plan is at risk. This is the make-or-break metric for the entire guidance.
2 · PSU bank funding closure
SBI-led consortium negotiations for ~₹5,200 Crore in non-debt facilities are ongoing. Closure would unlock capex acceleration. Delay would force Vodafone Idea to self-fund capex from cash (current ₹6,558 Crore free cash) or reduce the capex run-rate.
3 · Postpaid net additions ex-M2M
Q1 data suggests postpaid ex-M2M dipped slightly despite management's claim of '6–8 quarters of consistent growth.' Watch Q2 TRAI data to see if this stabilizes or accelerates. Airtel Fast Lane is live; if postpaid churn accelerates, the subscriber momentum narrative breaks.
4 · Revenue growth acceleration
Q1 was 6.0% YoY. The 16.8% CAGR guidance over 3 years implies ~15%+ CAGR near-term to meet the target. If Q2–Q3 revenue growth stays in the 6–8% range, near-term guidance credibility deteriorates and the 3-year plan becomes less believable.
Vodafone Idea's operational turnaround is genuine. ARPU at ₹195, churn down, subscriber adds positive, data usage surging, and cost management offsetting capex ramp—these are not smoke. The market is right to have re-rated the stock from the post-merger lows. But the ₹3,754 Cr loss and the underlying burden of ₹10,392 Crore in annual depreciation and finance costs are real. This is not a quarter away from re-rating; it is a 2–3 year journey. Execution on capex, EBITDA scaling, and debt paydown are the conditions for PAT improvement. If all three accelerate, the stock can make new highs. If any falter—capex delays, organic growth slowing, or debt markets freezing—the narrative breaks and the stock reverts to execution risk.
The number to track from here is not ARPU or subscriber adds (those are already improving). It is capex run-rate and the path to positive free cash flow net of debt service. When quarterly capex sustains at ₹3,500+ Crore and cash EBITDA starts to exceed finance costs, the turnaround shifts from thesis to reality. Until then, this is a hold for believers in the three-year plan, and a pass for those uncomfortable with execution risk and current profitability impairment.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.