StockWatch
·
Q1 FY-2027 RESULTS · IDEA

Vi revenue +6% YoY, first net subscriber add since merger; loss narrows to ₹3,754 Cr

PAT +43.2% YoY · revenue +6% · margins expanding · beat vs street

Q1 FY27 resultsIDEAVodafone Idea Ltd10 Aug 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹11,689 Cr

+6% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹-3,754 Cr

+43.2% YoY

Net margin

-31.59%

+27.6pp YoY

EPS

₹-0.35

Vodafone Idea's consolidated revenue rose 6.0% YoY (3.2% QoQ) to ₹11,689 Cr in Q1FY27, roughly in line with Street estimates pegging the quarter at ₹11,450-11,561 Cr (Uniresearch, Zee Business), with EBITDA up 9.1% YoY to ₹5,034 Cr and margin expanding 122bps YoY to 43.1% (flat QoQ). The consolidated net loss narrowed to ₹3,754 Cr from ₹6,608 Cr a year ago, well ahead of Street's expected loss of ₹5,351-6,789 Cr, but the reported number is flattered by a ₹1,611 Cr net exceptional gain the year-ago quarter didn't have; stripped of that, the underlying loss was ₹5,365 Cr — only 18.8% narrower YoY versus the 43.2% improvement on a reported basis. Standalone tracked closely at a ₹3,712 Cr loss on ₹11,539 Cr revenue, no material divergence from the consolidated picture.

The scoreboard

Q1 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q1 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹11,689 Cr+3.2%+6%
Expenses₹17,242 Cr+1.7%-3%
PAT₹-3,754 Cr-107.2%+43.2%
Net margin-31.59%-131.6pp+27.6pp
EPS₹-0.35-107.3%-155.6%

The margin gain was driven by ARPU rising 10.2% YoY to ₹195 — management's cited industry-high — on customer upgrades, alongside the company's first quarter of net subscriber addition since the Vodafone-Idea merger (193.1 million vs 192.8 million in Q4FY26). The ₹1,611 Cr exceptional gain itself comprised a ₹1,816 Cr non-cash remeasurement gain on settlement assets tied to the Vodafone India promoter arrangement, a ₹55 Cr labour-code impact, and a ₹205 Cr provision against a revised DoT demand under TDSAT dispute — all below the operating line and unrelated to the EBITDA improvement. Below EBITDA, depreciation (₹5,467 Cr) and finance costs (₹5,120 Cr) together still dwarf operating profit, which is why the business remains loss-making despite the topline and margin gains.

₹
10.7811.9513.1214.2915.4612.9205-0705-2906-2207-1508-0608-10Q1 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹12.92, down 8.9% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
-14,262.4310,180.4934,623.4159,066.33-7,166.1Q4 FY25rev ₹11,014 Cr-6,608.1Q1 FY26rev ₹11,023 Cr-5,524.2Q2 FY26rev ₹11,195 Cr-5,286Q3 FY26rev ₹11,323 Cr51,970Q4 FY26rev ₹11,332 Cr-3,754Q1 FY27rev ₹11,689 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the second-highest quarterly PAT of the last 6 quarters; revenue is at a 6-quarter high.

What management guided (4 FY-2026 call)
Management expresses strong confidence in achieving sustained net customer additions, double-digit revenue growth, and tripling EBITDA over the next three years, backed by a Rs. 45,000 Crore investment plan. The company anticipates increased capex intensity in FY27, with continued focus on network expansion and ARPU im

— This quarter: missed

Management's prior-quarter guidance (Q4FY26 concall) called for double-digit revenue growth alongside net subscriber additions and EBITDA tripling over three years; this quarter's 6.0% YoY revenue growth trails that double-digit bar even as the subscriber-addition and ARPU-premiumization threads played out as guided — a mixed scorecard. CEO Abhijit Kishore framed the quarter as validating the company's "defined strategy and disciplined execution," citing the subscriber turn, 5G now live in over 200 cities, and ₹9,000 Cr of capex orders placed against the ₹45,000 Cr three-year plan; the company says it has secured ₹6,400 Cr of funding so far (warrants plus fund/non-fund facilities) and remains in talks with lenders to close the rest. Group net worth stayed deeply negative at ₹38,327 Cr, against deferred payment obligations of ₹1,30,299 Cr (spectrum) and ₹25,759 Cr (AGR); separately, the company received a ₹26.83 Cr DoT penalty notice on August 1, unrelated in size to the TDSAT provision booked this quarter.

  • W1

    Whether YoY revenue growth accelerates toward management's stated double-digit target — this quarter delivered 6.0%

  • W2

    Closure of the remaining funding plan beyond the ₹6,400 Cr secured (warrants + facilities), given ongoing lender discussions

  • W3

    Whether the Q1FY27 net subscriber addition (193.1 million, first since merger) sustains into Q2, alongside further ARPU premiumization from ₹195

Unaudited, limited-review only. Consolidated PAT includes a ₹1,611 Cr net exceptional gain (₹1,816 Cr settlement-asset remeasurement gain vs ₹205 Cr DoT provision, minor labour-code impact) absent in the year-ago quarter — adjusted YoY loss narrowing is 18.8% vs 43.2% reported. Q4FY26 comparative carries a one-off ₹57,491 Cr AGR-relief exceptional gain, so QoQ PAT comparison is not meaningful. Both statements' arithmetic tied out cleanly.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.