StockWatch
·
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · RKFORGE

Ramkrishna Forgings turns profitable YoY, consolidated PAT ₹70.6 Cr, OPM at 18.2%

revenue +54.9% · margins expanding

Q2 FY27 resultsRKFORGERAMKRISHNA FORGINGS LTD.30 Oct 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹1,405.42 Cr

+54.9% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹70.59 Cr

Net margin

5.01%

+6pp YoY

EPS

₹3.88

Ramkrishna Forgings' consolidated Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 30, 2026) print shows revenue of ₹1,405.4 Cr, up 54.9% YoY from ₹907.5 Cr and 15.5% QoQ from ₹1,216.7 Cr. Consolidated PAT came in at ₹70.6 Cr against a ₹9.5 Cr net loss in Q2 FY26 — a straightforward YoY turnaround — and up 50.6% sequentially from ₹46.9 Cr in Q1 FY27, confirming that quarter's return to profit was not a one-off. Standalone (secondary basis) tracked the same direction: revenue ₹1,255.0 Cr, PAT ₹67.7 Cr; the modest gap to consolidated reflects subsidiary contributions net of the JV loss, with no material divergence in trend between the two bases.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹1,405.42 Cr+15.5%+54.9%
Expenses₹1,313.48 Cr+13.7%+43%
PAT₹70.59 Cr+50.6%—
Net margin5.01%+1.2pp+6pp
EPS₹3.88+50.4%+632.1%

The swing is margin-led as much as volume-led. Operating margin expanded to 18.2% from 12.97% a year ago and 17.96% last quarter, while net margin improved to 5.0% from -1.04% YoY and 3.84% QoQ — both legs of the P&L improving together rather than a single cost line driving the print. None of this quarter's profit is exceptional-item-aided: both standalone and consolidated show nil exceptional items for the quarter, unlike FY26's full-year charges (₹10.72 Cr consolidated, ₹9.69 Cr standalone) tied to labour-code impact, an electricity-duty dispute and an ECL provision — so the YoY comparison is clean on both sides.

₹
571.43622.24673.05723.86774.67645.107-2708-1809-0910-0510-2810-30Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹645.1, down 9.7% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
-19.111447.180.211.79Q1 FY26rev ₹1,015 Cr-9.5Q2 FY26rev ₹908 Cr13.57Q3 FY26rev ₹1,099 Cr55.94Q4 FY26rev ₹1,217 Cr46.88Q1 FY27rev ₹1,217 Cr70.59Q2 FY27rev ₹1,405 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the highest quarterly PAT in the last 6 quarters on our records; revenue is at a 6-quarter high.

What management guided (1 FY-2027 call)
FY27 revenue to grow 19.8%+ YoY; exports ~35% of mix, 20%+ growth; capex ₹350 Cr; net debt down ₹500 Cr to ₹1,500 Cr. ROCE 12-15% FY27, 20% FY28. FY29 target: ₹8,000 Cr revenue (22-25% CAGR from FY26).

— This quarter: beat

No Q2-specific street preview could be found; the only available reference is FY27 full-year consensus (revenue near ₹4,180 Cr, +11.4%, and 15-20% PAT growth), and H1 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹2,622.1 Cr (+36.4% YoY) is running well ahead of both that consensus pace and management's own FY27 guidance of 19.8%+ revenue growth given on the Q1 call — a clear beat on the topline guidance metric so far. The balance-sheet side of that guidance is not keeping pace: consolidated net debt stood at roughly ₹2,093 Cr at quarter-end, down only about ₹80 Cr from ₹2,173 Cr at FY26-end, against a full-year target of cutting ₹500 Cr to ₹1,500 Cr; H1 capex of ₹390 Cr (consolidated) has already exceeded the ₹350 Cr full-year capex guidance. The board used the same meeting to declare a first interim dividend of ₹2/share (record date November 6, 2026) and approved an additional ₹56.76 Cr investment in the 51%-owned Ramkrishna Titagarh Rail Wheels JV, which is still pre-commercial and contributed a ₹0.68 Cr loss share this quarter — tying the capex overshoot directly to this expansion. No management press release was available to cross-check against the stated figures.

  • W1

    Net debt deleveraging: ~₹2,093 Cr consolidated at Q2-end, down only ~₹80 Cr from FY26-end's ₹2,173 Cr against a full-year guided cut of ₹500 Cr to ₹1,500 Cr

  • W2

    Capex run-rate: H1 FY27 consolidated capex of ₹390 Cr already exceeds management's full-year ₹350 Cr guidance — watch for a guidance revision

  • W3

    Titagarh Rail Wheels JV ramp: still pre-commercial production with a fresh ₹56.76 Cr commitment on top of the existing 51% stake

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.