Record growth masks margin recovery lag vs prior peak
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Hold
confidence 7/10
Grade B
Beat revenue guidance (₹8k FY29 target tracking). Capex escalated 57% (unplanned vs guidance). Deferred FY28 guidance post full-year results.
Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Optimistic
multi-year
Ramkrishna delivered a revenue beat (54.9% YoY growth, ₹1,405 Cr) and large order inflow (₹673 Cr), but margins at 18.2% remain 380 bps below prior 22% peak despite management aspiration. Capex escalated 57% to ₹550 Cr; net debt ₹2,200 Cr vs ₹1,500 Cr target by FY27 end. Biggest risk: management refused FY28 guidance, citing pending full-year call. Orders have 6-9 month conversion lag; execution unproven. Strong near-term visibility, but leverage and margin gap limit upside.
₹1405.4 Cr
Revenue · +54.9% YoY₹70.6 Cr
Reported PAT · +843.3% YoYExpanding
Margins · vs guidance: CorroboratedDid the claims hold up?
Q2 revenue ₹1,405 Cr, 54.9% YoY growth
METDelivered ₹1,405.4 Cr, exactly as stated in call
EBITDA margin 18.23% vs 13.5% in Q2 FY26
METOPM 18.2% confirms expansion; margin jump of 480 bps validated
Order wins ₹673 Cr in Q2 with 4-year program life
MISSStated order breakup (CV ₹304 Cr, casting ₹447 Cr, farm ₹90 Cr) sums to ₹841 Cr, not ₹673 Cr — potential double-count or period misclassification in management statement
Capex to be ₹550 Cr for full FY27 vs ₹350 Cr initial guidance
METH1 capex ₹390 Cr + H2 planned ₹160 Cr = ₹550 Cr; represents 57% escalation from prior guidance
Export revenue strong recovery; ~52% of Q2 orders from export
METExport revenue in Q2 ₹424 Cr vs ₹277 Cr in Q2 FY26 (53% YoY growth); corroborates buoyancy
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
Capex guidance escalated
UpgradePrior guidance ₹350 Cr; revised to ₹550 Cr (+57%) due to capacity value-add opportunities. Debt paydown trajectory extended.
Order pipeline stronger
Upgrade₹673 Cr wins in Q2 vs no explicit mention prior. Visibility extended to 4 years. Casting business (₹447 Cr, incl. ₹272 Cr N. America) opens new geography.
Margin trajectory hedged
Neutral18.2% vs 13.5% YoY is expansion, but management aspires to 22% (prior peak) without timeline. Shipping cost remains headwind; 30-50 bps quarterly expansion unguaranteed.
FY28 guidance withdrawn
WithdrawnMD explicitly refuses to quantify FY28 revenue/margin; cites pending full-year results in May. Prior guidance framework broken for next FY.
The Q&A
Analysts pressed hard on FY28 outlook, margin sustainability, railway wheels ramp, capex payback, and leverage. Management held firm: deferred FY28 guidance to full-year call; hedged margin recovery ('aspiration' language); framed capex as investment in 'opportunity-rich' market. No defensive tone; confident on order pipeline but disciplined on numeric commitments.
Order execution timeline — Aditya Kumar, Old Bridge Mutual Fund
AnsweredNorth America LV order (₹272 Cr) needs 6-9 month validation cycle then supplies begin. Domestic casting (balance ₹175 Cr) starts in 12-14 weeks post-approval. Capacity sufficient; incremental capex for value-add, not bottleneck relief.
Capex escalation justification — Aditya Kumar, Old Bridge Mutual Fund
AnsweredMarket buoyancy + capacity opportunity. Will close FY27 near ₹550 Cr (₹390 H1 + ₹160 H2 planned). JV investment (₹50-55 Cr) separate, on track. Value-add capex, not core expansion.
Net debt and paydown path — Utkarsh Somaiya, Eiko Quantum Solutions
AnsweredGross debt ₹1,670-1,700 Cr by FY27 end (from ₹2,173 Cr). Finance cost ~₹40 Cr/year savings on ₹500 Cr reduction. FY28 paydown another ₹300-400 Cr. ₹1,500 Cr target intact, timing extended.
Margin recovery and EBITDA guidance — Abhishek Jain, KRIIS PMS
PartialMargin expansion 30-50 bps every quarter expected. Aspiration to reach prior peak slowly. Shipping cost elevated but stabilizing; commodity passthrough varies by region. Will provide margin guidance after full-year results.
FY28 revenue and growth — Naresh Jalan, Managing Director
DodgedStrong market visibility next 6 months. FY28 guidance will be provided at full-year earnings call in May. Passenger vehicles expected 10%+ growth; order pipeline supports optimism. Not quantifying FY28 now.
FY29 revenue target — Akshay Shetty, Individual Investor
Dodged₹8,000 Cr is an aspiration with current growth trajectory. Will not put a specific timeline. Full-year guidance will clarify all future targets. JV capex commitment (₹50-55 Cr) within earlier guidance; second phase approved.
Export geography mix — Abhishek Jain, KRIIS PMS
PartialEurope Q2 revenue up ₹147 Cr (vs lower prior quarter). Not a drop, just slower pace. North America (58%) and US (growing strongly) offset. Europe FTA still pending EU approval; will open doors post-clearance.
Shipping and cost inflation — Pradyumna Choudhary, Bowhead Investment Advisors
AnsweredShipping impact ₹8-9 Cr net in Q2 (cost borne, partly passed to customers). Elevated but stabilizing. Dependent on geopolitical issues and Freighthos rates. Will negotiate further price increases with export customers.
Inventory and cash flow — Karan Gupta, CAVI Capital
PartialInventory build due to volume growth + shipping delays (goods not yet converted to debtors). Working capital days near March levels. Will improve as shipments clear. Net increase ₹140 Cr is temporary vs value growth.
ROCE and shareholder returns — Abhishek Kamdar, Value Plus Advisors
Partial12-15% ROCE guidance for FY27 maintained. 20% for FY28 is an aspiration (not guidance). With continued capacity utilization improvement and margin expansion, achievable long-term.
Subsidiary margin contribution — Abhishek Jain, KRIIS PMS
AnsweredSubsidiary margin ~16-17% individually (same as parent). Higher consolidated margin is due to sales elimination between parent and subsidiary. On standalone basis, margins comparable.
Railway wheels margin — Tanmoy Roy, Individual Investor
AnsweredRailway wheel EBITDA margin at optimal utilization 18-20%. Higher than standalone casting. But margin depends on scale; December ramp will show early picture.
Guidance
FY27 revenue growth 19.8%+ YoY (from Q1 call)
HighQ2 delivery (54.9% YoY) already well ahead. Even if H2 decelerates to 20-25% YoY, full-year FY27 will exceed 19.8% guidance. On track.
EBITDA margin expansion 30-50 bps per quarter
MediumQ2 margin 18.23%; management aspires to 30-50 bps expansion Q3+. Says 'we will continue to work on that' without firm commitment. Depends on commodity pass-through and utilization.
Aspiration to reach prior 22% margin peak
LowNo timeline given. 'Slowly getting there' per MD. Shipping cost still ₹8-9 Cr headwind. Uncertain when/if achieved.
FY27 capex ₹550 Cr (revised from ₹350 Cr)
HighH1 ₹390 Cr done; H2 ₹160 Cr planned. JV (₹50-55 Cr pending) within committed amount. Stated reason: capacity value-add to support order pipeline.
Risks the call surfaced
Execution & Conversion
High₹673 Cr new orders need 6-9 months (export) to 3-4 months (domestic) to convert. Revenue visibility post-Q3. North America LV order (₹272 Cr) needs validation cycle; risk of design change or ramp delay.
Margin Expansion
Medium18.2% OPM vs 22% prior peak (FY22-23); gap of 380 bps. Management aspires to 30-50 bps quarterly expansion with no timeline or firm commitment. Shipping cost ₹8-9 Cr headwind; commodity price passthrough varies by region.
Leverage & Paydown
MediumNet debt ₹2,200 Cr vs ₹1,500 Cr FY27 target. Capex escalated 57% to ₹550 Cr (vs ₹350 Cr guidance), slowing deleveraging. Finance cost ~₹40 Cr/year; paydown rate ~₹40 Cr/annum at current trajectory. ₹1,500 Cr target will slip to FY28.
Geographic Concentration
MediumExport 52% of new orders; North America 58% of export revenue. Tariff uncertainty, US trade policy shifts, and Europe FTA still pending EU approval. Geopolitical tensions (Middle East, supply chain) cited as headwind.
Supply Chain
LowShipping cost elevated ₹8-9 Cr in Q2; dependent on geopolitical events (Red Sea disruptions, etc.) and Freighthos indices. Management passing on cost to customers but full passthrough uncertain.
Execution Unproven
MediumRailway wheels JV (20-25k units FY27 target) just entering production phase; margin profile (18-20%) unproven. Aerospace business ('diligently working', 'very soon' updates) vague; no revenue or timeline.
Management
Score 7/10. Clear on order details, segment metrics, and near-term strategy. Hedged on FY28+ guidance; deferred to full-year call (May). Some vagueness on aerospace and new ventures. Direct Q&A engagement; few evasions. Q2 revenue 54.9% YoY beat 19.8%+ guidance. Capex escalated 57% (reactive to opportunity). Margin expansion lagging prior peak (18.2% vs 22%). Debt paydown on track but slower than targeted due to capex increase.
1 · Dec 2026
Railway wheels JV enters production (20-25k units FY27)
2 · Q1 FY28
Order-to-revenue conversion accelerates; 6-month cycle begins
3 · May 2027
FY27 full-year results; FY28 guidance issued
Strong near-term visibility, but leverage and margin gap limit upside.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.