StockWatch
·
SAHAJANAND MEDICAL TECH · Q2 FY27 · THE VERDICT

Record Growth, Margin Squeeze — The Execution Story Unfolds

Sahajanand delivered record revenue (₹373 Cr, +25% YoY) and PAT (₹26.5 Cr, +27% YoY), but gross margins compressed 170 bps. The quarter shows strength in volumes but cost pressure underneath—management's margin expansion thesis hinges on new product execution and vertical integration.

Q2 FY27 resultsSMTSahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd08 Nov 2026 · 6 min read
Q2 Revenue

₹373 Cr

+24.7% YoY (record)

Q2 PAT

₹26.5 Cr

+26.6% YoY (record)

Gross margin

74.3%

-170 bps YoY

EBITDA margin

17.6%

+160 bps YoY via cost leverage

On the headline, SMT delivered a compelling quarter: ₹373 Cr revenue (+24.7% YoY) and ₹26.5 Cr PAT (+26.6% YoY) are both company records, with EBITDA expanding to ₹65 Cr and EBITDA margin expanding 160 bps to 17.6%. The numbers corroborate management's on-call claims on the print itself. But beneath the growth lies a critical tension: while revenue and PAT surged, gross margin contracted 170 basis points to 74.3%, signalling underlying cost and product-mix pressure. EBITDA margin expanded despite this compression, which management attributes to operating leverage (European team now fully hired, reducing incremental headcount) and efficiency gains. That's real, but it masks an uncomfortable truth: the company is not raising prices or shifting the mix upward on its own—it's growing volumes and controlling costs to defend profitability.

The Q1-Q2 gap reveals the real story

H1 FY27 revenue reached ₹725 Cr (+24.9% YoY), a solid print. But H1 PAT was ₹41 Cr, a mere +7.5% YoY—far below the Q2 rate of +26.6%. This lumpiness implies Q1 PAT was approximately ₹14.5 Cr, a year-on-year decline. Management attributed the softness to a ₹8.7 Cr one-off tax benefit in prior-year H1 FY26, which when excluded, would put H1 adjusted PAT growth at ~39%. Even crediting that math, the Q1 weakness is real: inventory optimization drove faster conversion in Q2, but Q1 also likely faced some demand softness or one-time costs management did not fully elaborate on. This lumpy growth trajectory—not the headline 24.7%—is what holders should track going forward.

Management's key claims vs. what holds up

Record quarter with highest-ever EBITDA and PAT

Delivered

Q2 revenue ₹373 Cr, PAT ₹26.5 Cr, EBITDA ₹65 Cr all match claimed levels

Verdict

Supported

EBITDA margin expanded 160 bps to 17.6%

Delivered

Confirmed; margin improved from 16.0% in prior year

Verdict

Supported

Gross margin down 170 bps from prior-period mix/cost inflation

Delivered

Delivered at 74.3% vs. prior 76%; mix shift to IVUS trading (~150 bps) + European labor costs (~20 bps)

Verdict

Supported

Growth from all three product segments (vascular, structural, other)

Delivered

Vascular +16% H1, structural heart ~+40% Q2, other products +52% H1

Verdict

Supported

H1 PAT grew 'around 39%' excluding prior-year tax benefit

Delivered

H1 reported +7.5%; prior-year H1 tax credit ₹8.7 Cr implies adjusted ~39%, but Q1 weakness evident

Verdict

Partially contradicted (lumpy, not smooth growth)

What changed this quarter

Strategic shifts and new data
  • Structural heart +40% in Q2 vs. vascular +16% — acceleration is real and sustained. TAVI and occluders both growing at that rate, not just one category.

  • India reuse tailwind emerging. India revenue grew from 6% of mix in Q1 to 15% in Q2 as government one-time-use restriction begins to bite. Management quantifies potential at 5–10% incremental industry growth, a real structural tailwind.

  • CapEx guidance clarified at ₹70 Cr annually FY27-28. Focused on vertical integration (TAVI processes, automation), not line capacity expansion. Telangana plant entering operational phase in a capex-light manner.

  • Operating leverage now evident — European team fully hired, so future growth won't require proportional headcount. That explains the 160 bps EBITDA margin expansion despite 170 bps gross margin compression.

  • Gross margin compression persists and may be structural. ~150 bps from product mix (IVUS trading business acquisition from Boston Scientific now ~25% of revenue, carries lower margins); ~20 bps from input and labor cost inflation in Europe. This is not a one-quarter blip.

Street positioning and block deals

Bulk deal data from late October shows institutional activity but no clear directional signal. On Oct 23, INVESCO Mutual Fund took a significant position, buying 28.07 lakh shares at ₹371.44 and a further 8 lakh shares at ₹374.91 (total ~36 lakh shares around ₹372–375 range). This pre-results institutional interest aligns with SMT's longer-term structural story (India tailwind, structural heart growth). However, subsequent Oct 28 activity was dominated by trading entities (AlphaGrep, Jump Trading, MicroCurves) in the ₹500–515 range, suggesting the pop post-results attracted tactical profit-taking and rebalancing rather than fresh conviction buying. No insider or promoter-linked selling is evident in the disclosed deals, which is a neutral read. The market's behavior suggests respect for the growth story but caution on the margin pressure—institutions added, but traders quickly balanced.

Bull-bear ledger
  • Record revenue and PAT; management's on-call claims corroborated

  • Structural heart +40% growth signals genuine category acceleration

  • India one-time-use reuse tailwind quantifiable and beginning to show (Q2 India revenue 15% vs. Q1 6%)

  • EBITDA margin expansion achieved via real operating leverage (European team hired, capex-light model)

  • Gross margin compressed 170 bps; underlying cost/mix pressure persistent

  • H1 PAT growth weak at 7.5% masks Q1 softness; lumpiness not fully explained

  • Multiple product launches simultaneous (Sirority, TAVI 2.0, AVDC, next-gen Hydra); execution risk material

  • IVUS acquisition (~25% of revenue) carries lower margins; margin profile uncertain as business scales

  • Margin expansion guidance (150–200 bps annually) credible but dependent on cost controls, not pricing power

Risks, ranked by how much they should concern a holder

Gross margin compression persists (170 bps in Q2, structural not cyclical)

Medium-High

~150 bps from product mix shift (IVUS trading lower-margin); ~20 bps from European labor/input cost inflation. Unless vertical integration delivers on cost offsets, EBITDA margin expansion thesis breaks. No evidence of pricing power to offset.

H1 PAT lumpy; Q1 weakness masked by Q2 strength

Medium

H1 PAT +7.5% is weak vs. headline 24.7% revenue growth. Q1 PAT ~₹14.5 Cr implies YoY decline. Even after tax-credit adjustment, lumpy profits create execution risk if Q3–Q4 face similar softness.

New product execution and commercialization timelines (Sirority, TAVI 2.0, AVDC, Hydra valve)

Medium

Multiple simultaneous launches in H2-FY28 create demand concentration and supply-chain risk. Delays cascade. If one key product (TAVI 2.0, AVDC) slips, H2-FY28 growth targets miss and margin timeline extends.

IVUS trading business margin profile and integration

Medium

Acquired from Boston Scientific; now ~25% of revenue but carries lower gross margins. Management deflected on full details. If trading margins compress further or scale hits head-count wall, consolidated EBITDA will disappoint.

Currency headwinds mask underlying growth (mid-teens constant currency vs. 24.7% reported)

Low

40% of revenue is international (Europe, ROW). INR strength would compress reported growth below mid-teens guidance, creating perception of slowdown even if organic is sound. Forex tailwind in Q2 likely unsustainable.

Catalysts: Execution gates

What to watch next
  • 1 · Q3 earnings: Sirority ramp trajectory and gross margin stabilization

    If Sirority (drug-coated balloon) commercialization in India drives volume without further margin compression, the thesis holds. If gross margin falls below 74%, margin expansion timeline extends. Watch also for India revenue % (should stay above 15% if reuse tailwind real).

  • 2 · H2-FY28 product launches and backlog build

    Hydra TAVI 2.0 (expected Q3–Q4 FY27), AVDC (delivery platform, regulatory phase), next-gen Hydra valve (very soon). If backlog builds or clinical adoption is rapid, FY28 growth accelerates. If launches slip or adoption lags, margin expansion timeline becomes dependent on cost cuts alone—a weaker story.

  • 3 · Telangana plant operationalization and capex efficiency

    ₹70 Cr annual capex is skewed toward vertical integration, not line capacity. If Telangana plant reaches production without proportional capex or headcount, operating leverage accelerates. If capex overruns, margin expansion target slips.

Sahajanand delivered a record quarter on revenue and PAT, but the underlying story is mixed. Top-line growth of 24.7% is genuine; structural heart acceleration at +40% and the emerging India reuse tailwind are real catalysts. But gross margin compression at 170 bps and lumpy H1 PAT growth (7.5% YoY) expose cost and demand variability that management is managing via operating leverage, not pricing. The 150–200 bps EBITDA margin expansion guidance is credible but depends on execution: new products must ramp on schedule, vertical integration must deliver cost offsets, and gross margins must stabilize. If all three align, 17–18% EBITDA margins by FY29 are achievable, and the stock deserves premium growth multiples. If execution stumbles, the market will re-rate lower.

The number to track from here is gross margin. If it stabilizes above 74% or expands, margin expansion thesis holds. If it falls further, execution is slipping. Hold this name on the structural stories, but do not extend long on execution risk into H2–FY28 without proof of margin defense on the earnings line.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.