StockWatch
·
SAHAJANAND MEDICAL TECHNOLOGIES LTD · QQ2 FY-2027 · THE CALL

Record Q2 masks gross margin compression; execution on pipelines key to long-term thesis

The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.

Q2 FY27 resultsSMTSahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd08 Nov 2026 · 6 min read
Verdict

Hold

confidence 7/10

Credibility

Grade A

No prior numeric guidance on record; Q2 delivered matches all stated targets (revenue, EBITDA, PAT, margins)

Short-term outlook

Cautiously Optimistic

next 1–2 quarters

Long-term outlook

Optimistic

multi-year

Record Q2 (₹373 Cr rev, ₹26.5 Cr PAT, 17.6% EBITDA margin) corroborates management's strong near-term narrative, but gross margin compression (170 bps) and weak H1 PAT growth (7.5%) reveal underlying cost/mix pressure. Long-term thesis credible (structural heart +40%, India reuse tailwind, ₹70 Cr capex guides margin expansion 150-200 bps over 3 years), but execution on new launches (Sirority, Hydra TAVI, AVDC) and integration of IVUS trading business are material risks.

₹373.4 Cr

Revenue · +24.7% YoY

₹26.5 Cr

Reported PAT · +26.6% YoY

Mixed

Margins · vs guidance: Corroborated

Did the claims hold up?

Management's claims vs. the numbers

Record quarter with highest-ever EBITDA and PAT

MET

Q2 revenue 373 Cr, PAT 26.5 Cr, EBITDA 65 Cr all match claimed record levels

EBITDA margin expanded from 16% to 17.6%

MET

Delivered EBITDA margin 17.6% confirmed; +160 bps YoY expansion accurate

Growth from all three product segments

MET

Vascular 58% of H1 revenue +16% YoY; structural heart ~40% growth Q2 consistent with claim

Gross margin 74.3%, down 170 bps from prior period mix/cost inflation

MET

Gross margin compression 170 bps reflects product mix shift to lower-margin traded products (IVUS) and higher input/labor costs in Europe

H1 PAT grew only 7.5% vs. Q2's 26.6%

MISS

Implies Q1 PAT ~14.5 Cr vs. Q2's 26.5 Cr; lumpy growth reflects Q1 softness, one-off tax benefit in prior year H1

Earnings quality

What changed since the last call

Deltas vs. the prior call

Gross margin compression accelerates

Downgrade

Q2 gross margin 74.3% down 170 bps from prior; management attributes to product mix (traded products like IVUS) and European expansion cost inflation; ongoing risk

Structural heart growth outpaces vascular

Upgrade

Structural heart ~40% growth in Q2 vs. vascular 16% YoY; TAVI and occluders up 40%; evidence of faster segment penetration

Operating leverage evident in EBITDA expansion

Upgrade

EBITDA margin +160 bps to 17.6% despite gross margin compression; employee cost fell 170 bps (28.8% to 27.1% of revenue) due to geographic mix (European headcount now in place)

India business tailwind identified

New

Capex guidance set at ₹70 Cr annually

New

FY27-28 CapEx ₹70 Cr (split: vertical integration, automation, plant maintenance); Telangana plant early-stage but will absorb capex without proportional revenue requirement

The Q&A

Analysts pressed hard on gross margin trajectory, capacity guidance, and peak revenue without capex. Management held firm on margin expansion timeline (150-200 bps per year) but candid about inability to forecast exact peak capacity due to product mix variability. No evasion; detailed responses on each challenge.

The exchanges that mattered

CapEx and capacity planning — Tanuj Kiani, Chris

Answered

₹70 Cr guidance FY27-28; first half ~₹44 Cr spent. Split: vertical integration processes, automation, maintenance capex for legacy Sachin plant; not linear across years.

EBITDA margin guidance and drivers — Tanuj Kiani, Chris

Partial

150-200 bps improvement guidance FY27-29 (baseline FY27 ~17.6%, target ~20% by FY29); vertical integration will help but won't quantify until setup complete; operating leverage and European team hiring done, future growth won't require proportional headcount.

Capacity and peak revenue potential — Pritesh Chheda, Lucky Investment

Dodged

Cannot give clear guidance; capex is toward vertical integration (TAVI), not line capacity. Expanding TAVI within Hyderabad plant generates more revenue than stent/catheter expansion.

International expansion and approvals — Pritesh Chheda, Lucky Investment

Answered

In 70+ countries; approvals in Australia, Canada recent; U.S., China, Japan, Brazil pending for mature products; new products (Hydra TAVI, Sirority, AVDC) rolling out in approved geographies first.

Revenue segment breakdown — Devesh Shenani, Equitas Wealth Advisory

Answered

Growth from both, but structural heart expected to grow faster than vascular (newer category, larger market, higher growth rates); vascular already established; structural heart margin and mix benefit expected.

Government hospital pricing power — Devesh Shenani, Equitas Wealth Advisory

Partial

Yes, supply government hospitals in India; pricing driven by competitive landscape and product merit; account-level pricing driven by competition and clinical value, not commodity.

Working capital and inventory optimization — Devesh Shenani, Equitas Wealth Advisory

Answered

15 days further improvement expected over 3 years (to 100-110 days); DSO already at optimum; focus on inventory reduction and better forecasting.

India market tailwind from reuse restriction — Meet Gada, Shanghvi Family Office

Partial

Very favorable tailwind; increases volume as devices can't be reused. Within product portfolio, Pipit SC and NC are reusable categories (PTCA catheters) impacted; 9%-10% industry growth potential, but won't be 15-20% jump due to existing reuse practices and PTCA's mature market share.

Geographic revenue mix and strategic priorities — Ajay Surya, Nivesha

Answered

Europe is high-focus region; same sales and distribution force used for both vascular and structural products (already built in Europe). Specialized clinical teams for TAVI/complex products are small subset, not separate force; existing sales leverage can cross-sell.

Trading business segment outlook and margins — Ajay Surya, Nivesha

Partial

IVUS recently acquired from Boston Scientific; trading segment ~25% of revenue, lower gross margins (SG&A common). Focus remains on own product development and vertical integration; trading is opportunistic, not a strategic focus. IVUS acquired for market share but not a margin driver.

R&D capitalization and expense breakdown — Tanuj Kiani, Chris

Answered

9-10% of revenue is R&D spend, all expensed (no capitalization policy). 156-person R&D team, 118 granted patents, 75 clinical studies. Not capitalizing means EBITDA reflects full R&D expense.

Product pipeline timeline and commercialization — Anupam Agarwal, Lucky Investment

Answered

Sirority commercialized in India (ongoing ramp); TAVI 2.0 expected Q3-Q4 FY27; AVDC delivery platform undergoing clinical and regulatory phases. Next-gen Hydra valve scheduled for very soon launch.

Seasonality and H2 outlook — Meet Gada, Shanghvi Family Office

Answered

H1 typically ~48% of annual revenue; H2 ~52% (slight uptick). Usually in H1 we see ~48%, H2 ~52%; this varies quarter-to-quarter by bulk purchases.

Guidance

Forward guidance and management's confidence

Mid-teens constant currency growth FY27

High

Anchored on Q2 delivery of 24.7% growth; mid-teens is conservative vs. Q2 run-rate; structural heart +40% expected to continue

EBITDA margin 150-200 bps improvement annually FY27-29

Medium

FY27 target ~18.5-18.7% (from Q2 base of 17.6%); FY28-29 continued improvement to ~20%. Driven by operating leverage (European team now in place, no proportional headcount growth), efficiency, and gross margin stabilization (no further major product mix shift expected)

₹70 Cr annually FY27-28

High

Vertical integration (TAVI processes), automation, maintenance capex at legacy Sachin plant. Telangana plant capex-efficient due to pre-existing asset base

Risks the call surfaced

Ranked by how much they should concern a holder

Gross margin compression

Medium

Gross margin contracted 170 bps to 74.3% in Q2 (vs. 76% prior). ~150 bps from product mix (IVUS trading, new lower-margin products), ~20 bps from input cost inflation in Europe and labor cost increases.

H1 PAT growth lumpy; Q1 weakness

Medium

H1 FY27 PAT grew only 7.5% to ₹41 Cr vs. Q2's 26.6% to ₹26.5 Cr, implying Q1 PAT ~₹14.5 Cr (down YoY). Management attributes to prior-year one-off tax benefit (₹8.7 Cr), but even excluding, H1 would show ~39% growth—still lumpy.

New product execution and commercialization

Medium

Multiple new launches in pipeline: Sirority (ramping), TAVI 2.0 (Q3-Q4 FY27), AVDC delivery system (regulatory phase), next-gen Hydra valve (very soon). Simultaneous launches create execution and market adoption risk if not managed effectively.

Currency and forex exposure

Low

40% of revenue is international (ROW + India); mid-teens constant currency growth guidance implies reported growth vulnerable to INR strength. Q2 saw 16% constant currency growth, with forex tailwind; not sustainable.

IVUS trading business integration and margin profile

Low

IVUS acquisition from Boston Scientific (~25% of revenue); trading business carries lower gross margins than own products. Integration risk and margin accretion uncertain.

Management

Score 7/10. Clear articulation of strategy (own product focus, capex-light scaling, India tailwind). Transparent on gross margin compression and its drivers. Does not dodge substantive questions; candid on inability to forecast peak capacity due to product mix variability. Track record strong: Q2 delivered record revenue/PAT/EBITDA as claimed. H1 PAT growth of 7.5% is weak (vs. 26.6% Q2), but management transparent about prior-year tax benefit and Q1 softness. R&D track record credible (118 patents, 75 studies, Hydra TAVI Lancet publication).

What to watch next
  • 1 · Q3 FY27

    Sirority drug-coated balloon commercialization ramp in India; structural heart product mix

  • 2 · Q4 FY27 / Q1 FY28

    Hydra TAVI 2.0 and AVDC delivery platform launches; MDR compliance certifications

  • 3 · H1 FY28

    Telangana plant operational; capex-light growth model validation

Long-term thesis credible (structural heart +40%, India reuse tailwind, ₹70 Cr capex guides margin expansion 150-200 bps over 3 years), but execution on new launches (Sirority, Hydra TAVI, AVDC) and integration of IVUS trading business are material risks.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.