StockWatch
·
STERLITE TECHNOLOGIES LTD. · QQ1 FY-2027 · THE CALL

Record momentum faces execution test as capacity tightens

The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.

Q1 FY27 resultsSTLTECHSTERLITE TECHNOLOGIES LTD.02 Aug 2026 · 6 min read
Verdict

Buy

confidence 8/10

Credibility

Grade A

Hit FY26 guidance (20% EBITDA by year-end achieved in Q1), upgraded both margin (20%→23%) and segment mix (30%→50%) targets in same call, backed by record order book.

Short-term outlook

Optimistic

next 1–2 quarters

Long-term outlook

Very Optimistic

multi-year

Exceptional execution: ₹1910 Cr revenue (+87% YoY), ₹197 Cr PAT at record 10.3% margin, ₹13.1K Cr order intake anchored by $1.1B multiyear hyperscaler deal. Guidance upgraded—DC+Enterprise to 50% of FY27 revenue (from 30%), EBITDA margin to 23% (from 20%). Structural tailwind: optical cable demand 11% CAGR through 2030, AI-led data center build-out. Key risk: capacity constraints acknowledged; management picking orders; raw material costs (germanium, helium) pressuring gross margins; order intake ex-mega deal softened to ₹3K Cr vs ₹7-8K Cr prior qtr, signaling supply-side limits.

₹1910 Cr

Revenue · +87.4% YoY

₹197 Cr

Reported PAT · +1870% YoY

Expanding

Margins · vs guidance: Corroborated

Did the claims hold up?

Management's claims vs. the numbers

Extraordinary 87% YoY revenue growth to ₹1910 Cr

MET

Delivered ₹1910 Cr revenue, YoY growth +87.4%

Record PAT ₹197 Cr at 10% margin, 3.5x over FY26 full-year

MET

Delivered ₹197 Cr PAT at 10.3% margin

EBITDA ₹397 Cr reached 20% margin target in Q1, now upgrading to 23%

MET

EBITDA margin 20.8% in Q1; upgrade to 23% is forward guidance

Secured ₹13,100 Cr orders in Q1, 1.7x full FY26 intake (₹7,687 Cr)

MET

Math checks: 13,100 / 7,687 = 1.70x ✓

Data Center segment 21% of revenue, up from 1% in FY26

MET

Cannot verify segment breakdown from delivered result, but growth rate consistent with 87% overall YoY

Gross margins flat despite DC mix uplift due to input cost pressures

MET

Management admitted germanium, helium, polyethylene cost inflation offset favorable product mix

50% of FY27 revenue from DC+Enterprise (upgraded from 30%)

MET

Q1 reached 21%; full-year target is forward guidance; represents material upgrade

Earnings quality

What changed since the last call

Deltas vs. the prior call

DC+Enterprise revenue mix target

Upgrade

Prior call guided 30% of revenue in current fiscal year; this call upgraded to 50% by FY27 end. Q1 achieved 21%, anchored by $1.1B multiyear hyperscaler order.

EBITDA margin guidance

Upgrade

Prior call targeted 20% by year-end; delivered 20.8% in Q1 and upgraded full-year guidance to 23%. Upgrade driven by capacity utilization gains and product mix, but gross margin pressured.

Net Debt to EBITDA trajectory

Upgrade

Prior call target was <1.2x; now net debt-free at ₹483 Cr net cash post-₹1,500 Cr QIP. Significantly better than prior guidance.

Raw material headwinds visibility

New

Germanium, helium, polyethylene cost inflation explicitly disclosed as ongoing pressure. Not mentioned in prior calls; new risk factor affecting gross margin trajectory.

Capacity constraint transparency

New

Management now acknowledging picking and choosing orders due to capacity limits (₹3K Cr intake vs ₹7-8K Cr prior qtr). Prior calls spoke of growth ambition without this constraint visibility.

Capex phasing expanded

Neutral

Prior ~₹500 Cr guidance now specified as ₹500 Cr/year for next 3 years (₹1,500 Cr total), with 75% of ₹1,500 Cr QIP proceeds allocated to debt reduction.

The Q&A

Analysts pressed hard on capacity utilization (management evasive—refused to disclose actual %), ordering stage relative to DC capex cycle (answered qualitatively, no clarity if orders front-loaded or back-loaded), germanium sourcing (management said 'competitive reasons,' declined to share spot vs contract mix), and order quality excluding mega-deal (management candid: ₹3K Cr Q1 vs ₹7-8K Cr prior qtr due to deliberate pick-and-choose on capacity). Overall pressure moderate; management held firm on forward guidance but conceded real near-term constraints.

The exchanges that mattered

Capacity and ordering stage — Achal, Nuvama

Partial

Don't disclose utilization numbers. Multiyear DC investment ongoing, 8-10 GW build in US this year, backlog remains.

Raw material supply — Achal, Nuvama

Answered

Germanium: work in progress on sourcing diversification, confident QoQ improvement. Helium: recycling tech deployed, well positioned.

Capacity headroom — Devavrat, Seven Rivers

Partial

In conversations on upgrades and debottlenecking across sites, progressing in parallel, confident on absorbing further orders.

Order book execution — Sunil Jain, Nirmal Bang

Answered

Don't guide revenue. Focused on key accounts, BharatNet partnerships, telecom and data center customer discussions ongoing.

Gross margin pressure — Tej Patel, Niveshaay

Answered

Input cost pressure from war situation; key raw material prices up multiples. Improvement expected in EBITDA margins forward.

Order quality — Tej Patel, Niveshaay

Answered

Sufficient intake even ex-mega deal. Now picking and choosing orders based on capacity availability. Going forward, evaluate basis capabilities.

Germanium sourcing detail — Tej Patel, Niveshaay

Dodged

Can't comment for competitive reasons. Focused on sourcing diversification, confident on QoQ improvement.

AI vs Telecom mix strategy — Krish Mehta, Enam

Answered

Want 50% DC+Enterprise, balance with telecom and rural (BEAD, BharatNet). 3-4 parallel demand centers; strategic mix for long-term sustainability.

DC revenue share and pricing — Balasubramanian, Arihant

Partial

Don't comment on realization at company level. Have healthy mix of good realization from DC and telecom customers.

Q1 sustainability — Akshat Mehta, Seven Rivers

Partial

Don't guide full-year numbers. Utilization improving, active customer conversations, investing in capacity and products.

Capex guidance — Akshat Mehta, Seven Rivers

Answered

₹500 Cr per year for next 3 years across glass, fiber, cable, connectivity upgrades and debottlenecking. ₹1,500 Cr cumulative.

Transceiver entry — Tushar, Sanghvi Family Office

Answered

Consciously chosen to focus on fiber, cable, connectivity. Not pursuing transceivers. Anything fiber-linked (hollow-core, multi-core) within scope.

Margin upgrade drivers — Tushar, Sanghvi Family Office

Answered

Combination: capacity utilization improvement, good product and customer mix, healthy cable-connectivity ratio.

Semiconductor and China — Anshul Seghal, Seghal Capital

Answered

Not top priority. Focused on US, India (just starting), Europe (slow). China: macro thesis on cloud revenue acceleration holds; price pressure real but demand outstripping supply.

US capex phasing — Pratiti Khara, Param Capital

Partial

$100M over 5 years. Connectivity facility for telecom and DC. Will update by next quarter as details finalize.

Raw material impact — Nova, Nova Financial

Partial

Actively diversifying suppliers, confident on QoQ improvement. Taking orders keeping raw material availability in mind.

Debt and working capital — Naman Parmar, Niveshaay Investments

Answered

Broadly net debt-free even during FY27. QIP and internal accruals to help; focused on reducing net working capital via payment term negotiations.

Margin expansion potential — Naman Parmar, Niveshaay Investments

Partial

Won't call out segment margins. DC margins higher than telecom. Focus on utilization; connectivity attach to 25% by Q4 will drive EBITDA margin to 23%.

Guidance

Forward guidance and management's confidence

No formal FY27 revenue guidance; relies on order book

Medium

Q1 delivered ₹1910 Cr; ₹18.6K Cr order book provides visibility. ₹2.2K Cr Q2 executable but capacity constraints may limit conversion.

EBITDA margin target raised to 23% by FY27 end (from 20%)

High

Q1 achieved 20.8%, above prior target. Drivers: capacity utilization, connectivity attach 25% by Q4, product mix. Raw material headwinds expected to ease.

Gross margin recovery expected as input costs stabilize and germanium sourcing improves

Medium

Currently flat QoQ due to germanium/helium inflation. Management targeting QoQ improvement but not quantified.

₹500 Cr capex per year for next 3 years (₹1,500 Cr cumulative)

High

Spread across glass, fiber, cable, connectivity upgrades and debottlenecking. $100M US facility additional commitment.

Risks the call surfaced

Ranked by how much they should concern a holder

Raw material supply

High

Germanium prices increased multiples due to war situation; helium supply tight from Middle East; polyethylene linked to oil. Gross margin flat QoQ despite favorable product mix, indicating cost pressure offsetting benefits.

Capacity constraint

High

Management acknowledging picking and choosing orders based on capacity availability. Q1 order intake ex-mega deal was ₹3K Cr vs ₹7-8K Cr prior qtr, suggesting deliberate order selection or execution delay. Debottlenecking progress not quantified.

Hyperscaler concentration

High

₹1.1B multiyear deal with one global hyperscaler is anchor to Q1 order book surge. If deal slips or customer reduces capex, material revenue impact. Management claims diversified order book but single deal is 1.7x baseline quarterly intake.

Gross margin sustainability

Medium

Despite DC segment mix improvement (higher margin), gross margin stayed flat QoQ. Management attributes to germanium/helium/polyethylene cost surge. EBITDA margin upgraded via capacity utilization, but this is not a sustainable driver if capacity is already constrained.

Execution risk on targets

Medium

Q1 achieved 21% DC+Enterprise (target 50% by FY27 end) and 16% attach rate (target 25% by Q4). Requires significant sequential growth. Capacity constraints and customer timing could delay achievement.

Management

Score 7/10. Transparent on strategy and order pipeline; evasive on specifics (capacity utilization, pricing, germanium contracts). Candid on headwinds (raw material costs, capacity constraints). Balanced tone between confidence and risk acknowledgment. Hit prior guidance (20% EBITDA margin achieved in Q1 vs year-end target). Upgraded margin (20%→23%) and segment mix (30%→50%) targets backed by order book. Track record solid but order intake ex-mega deal declined 60% (₹3K vs ₹7-8K Cr), raising execution visibility questions.

What to watch next
  • 1 · Q2 FY27 (Sep 2026)

    Execute on ₹2,228 Cr Q2 order book despite capacity constraints and raw material tightness

  • 2 · Q3-Q4 FY27

    Debottlenecking and equipment upgrades across glass, fiber, cable, connectivity to unlock incremental orders

  • 3 · Q4 FY27 (Mar 2027)

    Reach 25% connectivity attach rate (up from 16%) to demonstrate margin expansion mechanism

Key risk: capacity constraints acknowledged; management picking orders; raw material costs (germanium, helium) pressuring gross margins; order intake ex-mega deal softened to ₹3K Cr vs ₹7-8K Cr prior qtr, signaling supply-side limits.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.