Record Orders, Constrained Capacity—Execution Is the Bet
Sterlite delivered 87% revenue growth and spiked its order book to ₹18.6K Cr, but half of Q1's order intake came from a single $1.1B hyperscaler deal. Strip it out and organic momentum softens—the real test is whether capacity and raw material headwinds can be overcome to reach the upgraded 23% EBITDA and 50% data center mix targets.
₹1910 Cr
+87% YoY, +33% QoQ
₹197 Cr
10.3% margin (record)
₹397 Cr
20.8% margin
₹18,618 Cr
2.4× prior quarter
Flat
Germanium/helium pressure
21%
Target: 50%
The quarter is built on genuine momentum—₹1910 Cr revenue is real, the data center segment is scaling from 1% to 21% of revenue in one year, and gross margins are absorbing input cost inflation without collapsing. But the order book story is more fragile than the headline ₹18.6K Cr suggests. Strip out the $1.1B multiyear hyperscaler anchor deal and Q1 order intake drops to ₹3,000 Cr, down 60% from the ₹7,000–8,000 Cr baseline in prior quarters. Management was transparent about this—they are now picking and choosing orders based on capacity constraints—but it signals that organic momentum has softened. The quarter's momentum is real; the sustainability is on trial.
The order book: Anchor deal masking execution risk
Management closed a landmark $1.1B multiyear optical connectivity supply deal with a global hyperscaler, securing next-generation AI data center capex flows through FY29. This single agreement is estimated at 20–25% of Q1's ₹13,100 Cr order intake. Without it, the quarterly order intake was ₹3,000 Cr—well below the ₹7,000–8,000 Cr baseline seen in prior quarters. Management attributed the decline to deliberate order selectivity due to capacity constraints, not demand weakness. The ₹18,618 Cr order book (₹2,228 Cr executable in Q2, ₹16,390 Cr visibility beyond) is underpinned by strong structural tailwinds: optical fiber demand growing 11% CAGR through 2030, North America data center capacity set to double from 63 GW to 126 GW by 2030, and AI capex accelerating hyperscaler buildouts. But the concentration risk is real. If the anchor customer reduces capex or timeline slips, material revenue is at risk.
Gross margin: Input costs won, utilization saved the day
Gross margin stayed flat QoQ despite an upward product mix shift toward higher-margin data center cables. The culprit: germanium, helium, and polyethylene costs surged due to global supply tightness. Germanium prices rose by multiples (CFO cited 'war situation' as reason), helium supply from the Middle East tightened, and polyethylene remained linked to oil prices. This input cost pressure completely offset the margin benefit from selling more data center cable relative to telecom fiber—a concerning signal on cost pass-through and product pricing power. EBITDA margin expanded to 20.8% (beating the prior 20% year-end target), but primarily through capacity utilization gains and order mix, not product margin improvement. Management expects QoQ improvement in gross margins through sourcing diversification (germanium) and deployment of helium recycling, but the timeline is vague and confidence is medium.
prices of key raw material getting increased to significant multiples; we do see improvement going forward in EBITDA margins
Guidance upgrade: Real, but execution-dependent
Management raised two material targets: EBITDA margin from 20% to 23% by FY27 year-end, and data center + enterprise segment mix from 30% to 50% of revenue in the current fiscal year. Both are backed by concrete mechanisms—connectivity attach rate improving from 16% to 25% by Q4 (driving higher-margin bundled solutions), capacity utilization gains, and continued order book strength. The upgrades are credible: management hit the prior 20% EBITDA target in Q1 itself, and the ₹18.6K Cr order book provides two-quarter revenue visibility. However, both upgrades assume capacity constraints ease faster than the current ₹500 Cr/year capex (₹1,500 Cr over three years) may support, and assume germanium/helium input costs stabilize—neither guaranteed. The 50% DC mix target requires sequentially scaling DC revenue from 21% to 50%, a 2.4× uplift in 6–7 months, which management will need to prove is organic and not temporarily inflated by the $1.1B mega-deal.
What changed from the prior call
Data center revenue mix target raised from 30% to 50% of FY27 revenue
EBITDA margin target raised from 20% (year-end) to 23% (year-end)
Raw material headwind visibility new—germanium/helium/polyethylene cost pressure disclosed
Capacity constraint transparency elevated—management now explicit on order picking due to limits
Net debt trajectory upgraded to net cash-free (₹483 Cr net cash) vs prior <1.2× target
Bull-bear ledger
Structural tailwind: Optical fiber demand 11% CAGR through 2030; AI data center capex driving North America build-out
Vertical integration rare globally: glass preform to finished cable to connectivity—cost and quality edge over competitors
Market leadership: 9% global ex-China optical fiber cable share; US Conec certification; patent wins vs. Fujikura validates IP moat
Order book strength: ₹18.6K Cr provides 2–3 quarter revenue visibility; Q2 ₹2.2K Cr executable
Hyperscaler concentration risk: $1.1B deal is 20–25% of order intake; customer diversification not yet proven
Capacity constraints acknowledged: Order pickup at ₹3K Cr (ex-mega deal) vs ₹7–8K Cr baseline signals limited headroom
Input cost headwinds: Germanium/helium/polyethylene price inflation offsetting favorable product mix; mitigation timeline vague
Execution risk on targets: 50% DC mix and 25% connectivity attach require sustained sequential growth amid acknowledged capacity constraints
Gross margin sustainability in question: Flat despite favorable mix indicates limited pricing power or cost absorption
Risks, ranked by how much they should concern a holder
Capacity constraints limit order absorption
HighOrganic order pickup fell 60% QoQ to ₹3K Cr (ex-mega deal). If debottlenecking takes longer than 2 quarters, revenue growth flattens despite order book visibility.
Single-customer concentration on the $1.1B deal
HighOne unnamed global hyperscaler is 20–25% of Q1 intake. A capex delay or competitor win materially impacts FY27 revenue and order book visibility.
Gross margin pressure from raw material inflation
HighGermanium/helium/polyethylene costs spiked; offset all product mix benefits in Q1. If input prices remain elevated, net margins compress despite revenue growth.
Execution on 50% DC mix and 23% EBITDA by FY27 end
MediumBoth targets require sequential growth amid acknowledged capacity limits. If mix stalls at 25–30% DC (still strong but short of 50%), margin expansion will undershoot 23%.
Connectivity attach rate stuck at 16% (target 25%)
MediumThis is a key margin expansion lever. If attach rate progress stalls, EBITDA margin may settle at 20–21% vs. guided 23%.
Depreciation expense rise from ₹1,500 Cr capex plan
MediumOver 3 years, capex will significantly increase D&A, pressuring PAT growth even as EBITDA expands. Impact not modeled by management.
How the street is positioned—and what it means
Sterlite is trading at ₹405 per share, up 378% from its 52-week low of ₹84.60 and just 2.2% below its all-time high of ₹414.40. The stock is overbought: RSI stands at 91.4, a level that typically signals limited near-term upside without consolidation or pullback. Volume is normal, indicating no panic. This steep run-up reflects institutional conviction in the structural data center thesis and STL's execution. Foreign institutional investors (FII) have been adding steadily—up 0.54 percentage points to 11.47% in the most recent quarter, continuing a recovery from 6.74% at the start of FY-2026. Domestic institutional investors (DII) trimmed slightly, down 0.21 pp to 10.84%, perhaps taking profit. Notably, there has been no insider selling or promoter trimming; the June bulk deal was a ₹36.48 lakh share buy by Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund at ₹619, a vote of confidence but at a lower price than current levels. The street's positioning is bullish and crowded—most of the structural upside (AI data center, fiber growth, STL's market leadership) is already priced in. The stock is vulnerable to disappointments on capacity, gross margins, or order concentration. Near-term catalysts that would push it higher are scarce; the next move depends on execution against acknowledged headwinds.
The debate
What to watch next
1 · Q2 order intake and execution (announced for ~Sep 2026)
Can management convert ₹2,228 Cr of Q2 executable orders despite capacity constraints? If Q2 intake (ex any mega-deals) returns to ₹7–8K Cr baseline, organic momentum is intact. If it stays at ₹3K Cr, capacity is the real constraint and FY27 revenue visibility shrinks.
2 · Gross margin stabilization trajectory
Is germanium sourcing diversification working? Track the QoQ gross margin trend in Q2 and Q3. If margins recover to 42–44% (vs. ~40% in Q1), input cost mitigation is real. If they stay flat or compress further, pricing power is weaker than management claims.
3 · Connectivity attach rate progress (16%→25% target by Q4 FY27)
This is management's key margin expansion lever. Track each quarter's attach rate in earnings. If it reaches 18–20% by Q3, the 25% target is credible. If it stalls at 16–17%, the 23% EBITDA guidance will undershoot.
4 · Data center revenue share progress (21%→50% target)
Is the 50% target achievable by March 2027, or a stretch? If Q2 DC share reaches 28–30%, the trajectory is credible. If it stays at 21–23%, the target was overstated.
Sterlite's Q1 is a step-change quarter on both revenue and order book scale. The company has executed exceptionally, secured a landmark hyperscaler deal, and delivered a clear path to 23% EBITDA margins and 50% data center revenue mix. But much of that path hinges on three moving pieces in parallel: capacity constraints easing, raw material costs stabilizing, and connectivity attach improving. The street has already priced in the bull case; the next 2–3 quarters are about validating execution on those pieces. For holders: the risk/reward is balanced at current prices (overbought RSI, near ATH). For potential buyers: wait for either a pullback to the ₹350–370 range or Q2 proof points on order momentum and gross margin recovery.
The single number to track from here is organic order intake excluding mega-deals. If it sustains ₹5–6K Cr+ per quarter, capacity is less of a constraint than feared and the 50% DC mix is achievable. If it stays at ₹3K Cr, the ₹18.6K Cr order book is more backload-heavy and execution risk rises materially.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.