StockWatch
·
Q1 FY-2027 RESULTS · STLTECH

STL's record Q1FY27: PAT at ₹197 Cr, margin hits 20.8% as revenue grows 87% YoY

PAT +1870% YoY · revenue +87.4% · margins expanding

Q1 FY27 resultsSTLTECHSTERLITE TECHNOLOGIES LTD.24 Jul 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹1,910 Cr

+87.4% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹197 Cr

+1870% YoY

Net margin

10.25%

+9.3pp YoY

EPS

₹4.03

Sterlite Technologies posted its strongest quarter on record: consolidated revenue of ₹1,910 Cr (+87.4% YoY from ₹1,019 Cr, +32.5% QoQ from ₹1,441 Cr), EBITDA of ₹397 Cr at a 20.8% margin, and PAT of ₹197 Cr — up from just ₹10 Cr a year ago and ₹59 Cr last quarter. Net profit margin expanded to 10.3% from 1.0% YoY and EBITDA margin from 13.7% YoY (15.1% QoQ) to 20.8%, the highest in nearly 20 quarters. Neither this quarter nor the year-ago comparison carries any exceptional item, so the YoY jump is a clean operating improvement, not a base-effect artefact.

The scoreboard

Q1 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q1 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹1,910 Cr+32.5%+87.4%
Expenses₹1,525 Cr+10%+50.4%
PAT₹197 Cr+233.9%+1870%
Net margin10.25%+6.2pp+9.3pp
EPS₹4.03+233.1%+1915%

The margin bridge sits almost entirely on mix and operating leverage: DC & Cloud revenue rose to 21% of the book from 1% in FY26, and combined with Large Enterprise (18%) the 'Enterprise & DC' segment is now 39% of revenue, already past management's own FY27 target of scaling that segment to 30%. Segment EBITDA in the core optical networking business jumped to ₹401 Cr (21.8% margin) from ₹137 Cr a year ago, confirming the improvement is coming from higher-value AI-data-centre and connectivity products rather than a one-off cost cut.

₹ Cr
-51.88-10.9629.9670.88-24Q3 FY25rev ₹1,261 Cr-40Q4 FY25rev ₹1,052 Cr10Q1 FY26rev ₹1,019 Cr4Q2 FY26rev ₹1,034 Cr-17Q3 FY26rev ₹1,257 Cr59Q4 FY26rev ₹1,441 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the highest quarterly PAT in the last 6 quarters on our records; revenue is at a 6-quarter high.

What management guided (4 FY-2026 call)
Management guides for the Enterprise and Data Center segment to scale to 30% of revenue in the current fiscal year, driving a targeted reported EBITDA margin of 20% by year-end. This growth is supported by a planned capex of approximately INR 500 crores focused on technology leadership and high-value offerings. The com

This quarter: beat

We found no specific brokerage consensus for this print, so the beat/miss versus street cannot be confirmed (vsStreet: unknown). Against management's own April prior-quarter guidance, the quarter is a clear beat: the stated FY27 exit target of a 20% EBITDA margin was hit in the first quarter itself (20.8%), and the balance sheet turned net debt-free (net cash ₹483 Cr) well ahead of the guided <1.2x net-debt/EBITDA goal, aided by the ₹1,500 Cr QIP that closed in early July. CRISIL revised its outlook to 'Stable' and ICRA upgraded the long-term rating to AA (Stable) in the same window. Order momentum reinforces the print: order intake was ₹13,100 Cr in the quarter alone (1.7x all of FY26), lifting the open order book 2.4x to ₹18,618 Cr, anchored by a $1.11 Bn (₹10,000+ Cr) hyperscaler Product Award Letter for AI data centres plus $100 Mn+ of Neuralis integrated-solution wins. MD Ankit Agarwal called it "the strongest quarter in STL's history," a framing the numbers support — revenue, EBITDA and PAT are all quarterly records, and standalone PAT of ₹125 Cr (vs ₹2 Cr YoY) tracks the same direction as consolidated, so there is no material divergence between the two statements.

  • W1

    Optical connectivity attach rate — management guides it above 20% from Q2FY27 and 25%+ by Q4FY27, up from 16% in Q1FY27

  • W2

    EBITDA margin sustainability — Q1's 20.8% already matches management's stated FY27 exit target; watch whether it holds or normalizes through the year

  • W3

    Order-book execution — ₹16,390 Cr of the ₹18,618 Cr backlog is scheduled Q3FY27 and beyond (only ₹2,228 Cr in Q2FY27), so near-term revenue growth hinges on conversion pace

Clean digital PDF, columns clearly headed 'June 26 (Unaudited)' for the current quarter; both totalIncome and PAT arithmetic tie out exactly. No exceptional items in Q1FY27 or the year-ago Q1FY26 quarter (Q4FY26 alone carried a ₹31 Cr impairment-reversal exceptional item), so YoY PAT growth is unadjusted/clean. Diluted EPS: ₹3.71 consolidated, ₹2.36 standalone.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.