Strong volume growth masked by cost headwinds; price momentum key
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Hold
confidence 6/10
Grade B
Hit volume target (13.8% vs guidance double-digit), maintained EBITDA/ton target trajectory, but QoQ PAT weakness vs. tone gap signals execution lag on margin absorption.
Cautiously Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Optimistic
multi-year
UltraTech delivered 18.8% revenue growth on strong cement volume (+13.8%) and capacity expansion (now 204.7 MT domestic). Margins held via pricing power, but PAT declined -42.3% QoQ despite YoY +21.3%, signaling cost absorption challenges (fuel costs +₹45/bag, raw materials +3% QoQ). Guidance (₹1,400 EBITDA/ton, 240 MT capacity) is maintained, not upgraded; watch H2 for price-cost traction and Ultravolt scaling risk.
₹23295.1 Cr
Revenue · +18.8% YoY₹1501.4 Cr
Reported PAT · +21.3% YoYCompressing
Margins · vs guidance: MixedDid the claims hold up?
Volume growth 13.8% YoY, ahead of industry ~10%
METDelivered 18.8% revenue growth; volume claim plausible but revenue growth includes pricing
21% increase in net profit achieved this quarter
OVERSTATEDPAT ₹1,501.4 Cr represents 21.3% YoY growth but -42.3% QoQ; claim technically true YoY but misleading on momentum
Operating leverage working as fixed costs +4% vs 13.8% volume growth
PartialOPM 15.9% maintained YoY but QoQ decline (-5.5% revenue, -42.3% PAT) shows cost pressures not yet absorbed
Price increases 5-10 per bag monthly since July; October prices up 3-4% per bag
OVERSTATEDPrice momentum described but actual realization in Q2 was modest (see 1.5% average price decline within Q2)
Capacity utilization 71%, up from 66% last year
METConsistency with 13.8% volume growth on higher base; claim supported by delivered growth
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
Capacity commissioned to 204.7 MT domestic
NewQ2 saw 4.6 MT greenfield capacity (Pejikota Andhra 3.6 MT, debottlenecking 3 units 1 MT). On track to 240 MT; prior guidance 'without surprises' maintained.
Green power mix expanded, renewable 47% of power needs
Upgrade+116 MW renewables, +10 MW waste heat; provides cost insulation vs. spike in industrial diesel and pet coke costs.
Ultravolt Wires & Cables launched September
NewBrand-new division, 25 days old by call date; INR1,100 Cr capex planned, INR1,800 Cr total; will report separately from Q3. Scaling faster than planned but immature; upside/risk unclear.
Debt ratio worsened QoQ; dividend paid
DowngradeNet debt/EBITDA jumped 0.94x (Mar-26) → 1.26x (Sep-26); NCDs raised INR5,000 Cr @ 7.25% to fund capex + dividend. Mgmt pledges <1x by Mar-27.
Fuel cost inflation accelerating; pet coke down to 25% of mix
DowngradeINR45 to INR51.5/bag fuel cost YoY, INR2.1/kcal domestic coal (vs INR2.09 prior); reducing pet coke (now down from historical highs) due to West Asia crisis.
The Q&A
Analysts pressed hard on fuel/commodity costs, low-price contracts, margin sustainability, debt, and Ultravolt capex. Mgmt deflected contract details ('cannot reveal on call'), acknowledged cost headwinds ('West Asia here for some time'), but held pricing power line. Held up reasonably well; no major concessions but did admit uncertainty on cost trajectory.
Fuel cost trajectory, H2 outlook — Indrajit Agarwal, CLSA
PartialFuel costs already elevated; inventory cost currently INR180/ton (pet coke). No prediction on peak; cost mitigation via price discipline and product mix. October prices up.
Ultravolt wires/cables strategy and margins — Indrajit Agarwal, CLSA
AnsweredUnique Class 5 products (insulation, e-beam) commanding premium. Differentiation via product, not price undercut. PVC conduit immediate; then broader electrical accessories. Market share mode first, ROCE secondary.
India Cements Tamil Nadu levy accounting — Amit Murarka, Axis Capital
AnsweredAccounted for. No reversal. Effective date retroactive; paid and closed.
Capex phasing, debt outlook, dividend — Amit Murarka, Axis Capital
AnsweredINR5,882 Cr spent H1, INR4,118 Cr to come. Debt: 0.94x Mar-26 → 1.26x Sep-26 (capex + dividend), back below 1x by Mar-27. Board decides dividend at year-end based on performance.
Price realization sequencing, Q2 vs. spot — Raashi, Citigroup
AnsweredQ2 average ~5% up from Q1. Spot today 5% higher. Sep-Oct hikes happened post-quarter; Q3, Q4 will capture benefit. October prices up 3-4% per bag.
Fixed cost deleverage; margin path — Raashi, Citigroup
PartialOperating leverage will kick in once price absorption / cost stabilization confirmed. Expected from Q3 onwards as prices rise and cost lag closed.
INR10,000 capex — is this ceiling or floor? — Raashi, Citigroup
AnsweredNo sanctions beyond INR1,800 Cr for Wires/Cables. Board hasn't approved beyond INR10,000 Cr total. Ramp-up is pace increase, not cost increase. Machinery still coming; still in build mode.
Cost of capital, kcal cost per bag — Ashish Jain, Macquarie
AnsweredINR2.1 possible to INR2.2 depending on $180 oil baseline. Unless crude hits $300, unlikely to spike dramatically.
South region pricing and capacity utilization — Sanjeev Kumar Singh, Motilal Oswal
AnsweredSouth fully sold out. Pricing improving. Capacity utilization 15-20% growth on capacity in South. Profit expansion underway. South to reach all-India parity.
Ultravolt pin code coverage and dealer count — Sanjeev Kumar Singh, Motilal Oswal
AnsweredNot 500. 15,000 pin codes, 80,000-store network built. Stock-out situation; already reaching ramp-up mode capacity.
Domestic thermal coal supply tightness — Jashandeep Chadha, Nomura
AnsweredDomestic coal availability is constraint. Coal India prioritizing TPP (power plants). Industrial allocation tight. Limits direct long-term contracts.
Demand drivers FY27/FY28; trade vs. non-trade split — Jashandeep Chadha, Nomura
AnsweredTrade ratio 65-67%. Non-trade growing faster. Housing outpacing trade. Rural demand weak but government (MGNREGA) will help. Expect strong volume FY28.
Margin sustainability post-price absorption; EBITDA/ton target — Pinakin, HSBC
AnsweredYes. Cost pressures covered by price increases. Expectation: deliver INR1,400 if cost stability holds (no fresh macro shocks).
Guidance
FY27 double-digit cement volume growth (on track; Q1 6.5%, Q2 ~9%)
HighDemand strong, capacity expanding, market share growing. H2 seasonally stronger post-monsoon; management confident.
₹1,400 EBITDA/ton by Jan-Mar 2028 (Q4 FY28) maintained
MediumPredicated on price-cost lag closure, no new macro shocks (West Asia, fuel). Operating leverage and cost reduction programs (AI, logistics) supporting.
FY27 capex ₹10,000 Cr (of ₹17,000 Cr multi-year plan toward 240 MT capacity)
HighINR5,882 Cr spent H1, INR4,118 Cr to come in H2. Wires/Cables ₹1,100 Cr (of ₹1,800 Cr total for division) within INR10,000 Cr full-year.
Risks the call surfaced
Commodity cost inflation
HighFuel cost up 13% YoY (INR45→₹51.5/bag); raw materials +3% QoQ. West Asia crisis ongoing; pet coke ($180/ton) critical. Price pass-through lags.
Demand seasonality & monsoon risk
MediumSeptember (monsoon quarter) typically weak; East markets disrupted by heavy rains. Rural demand ~40% of non-trade; agri-dependent. Drought pockets in South/Maharashtra.
Debt and leverage
MediumNet debt/EBITDA jumped from 0.94x (Mar-26) to 1.26x (Sep-26) due to capex ₹17,000 Cr plan and INR dividend paid. Mgmt commits <1x by Mar-27; execution dependent on earnings.
Ultravolt (Wires & Cables) execution risk
MediumLaunched Sep 26 (25 days old at call). INR1,800 Cr capex planned; scaling faster than anticipated but ROIC, dealer profitability, and market share uncertain. Could become a capital sink if adoption slower.
Price-cost lag and margin compression
MediumQoQ PAT crashed -42.3% despite +18.8% YoY revenue, indicating mid-quarter cost hit vs. delayed price pass-through. Fixed costs (+4%) and variable costs (fuel +13%, raw materials +3%) squeezed margin. Operating leverage expected H2 but not guaranteed.
Management
Score 7/10. Candid on limitations (cannot disclose contracts, costs may peak). Open about West Asia risks, debt trajectory. Clear on capacity roadmap and cost management strategy. Some deflection on margin sustainability (deferred to 'intent' rather than quantified timeline). Delivered 13.8% volume growth vs. double-digit target. Capex on plan (INR5,882 Cr H1 of INR10,000 Cr FY27). Capacity expansion 4.6 MT Q2, on track to 240 MT. Debt worsened QoQ but mgmt commits <1x by Mar-27; will monitor.
1 · Nov 2026 – Mar 2027
Seasonal demand surge post-monsoon; price absorption and operating leverage expected to kick in.
2 · Q3 FY27
Ultravolt Wires & Cables maturing (now only 25 days old); ramp-up and dealer channel expansion (6,500 stores, target 10,000 in 3 years).
3 · Q4 FY27 / Jan-Mar 2027
India Cements kiln upgrades (WHRS coolers, preheater height, ectetera) come online; promise 'fabulous quarter'.
Guidance (₹1,400 EBITDA/ton, 240 MT capacity) is maintained, not upgraded; watch H2 for price-cost traction and Ultravolt scaling risk.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.