UltraTech Q2 FY27: Consol. PAT +21% YoY to ₹1,501 Cr, Margin Misses 18-20% Watch Band
PAT +21.28% YoY · revenue +18.81% · margins expanding · miss vs street
₹23,295.07 Cr
+18.81% YoY
₹1,501.38 Cr
+21.28% YoY
6.41%
+0.2pp YoY
₹50.78
UltraTech's consolidated revenue rose 18.8% YoY to ₹23,295 Cr (from ₹19,607 Cr) and PAT grew 21.3% YoY to ₹1,501 Cr (from ₹1,238 Cr), with EPS at ₹50.78 versus ₹41.87 a year ago. Sequentially both lines fell — revenue -5.5% and PAT -42.3% from Q1 FY27's ₹24,648 Cr / ₹2,604 Cr — but this is a seasonal monsoon-quarter pattern rather than a YoY deterioration, since profit growth continued to outpace revenue growth on a year-on-year basis. Domestic grey cement volumes grew 13.8% YoY to 35.94 MT (from 31.58 MT) and capacity utilisation climbed to 71% from 66%. A ₹6.29 Cr pre-tax exceptional loss (asset sale) this quarter is immaterial — adjusted YoY PAT growth is ~21.6% versus 21.3% reported.
Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
The margin picture is mixed by period: consolidated OPM (~16.5%, on PBIDT of ₹3,832 Cr, +17.3% YoY) expanded from 15.8% a year ago but compressed sharply from 20.3% in Q1 FY27, as power & fuel cost rose 18.7% YoY to ₹5,511 Cr and freight climbed to ₹4,810 Cr — exactly the cost-inflation pressure our pre-result preview flagged as the key watch item. NPM similarly ticked up to ~6.4% YoY (from 6.3%) but fell from 10.5% QoQ. Management's own press release framed the quarter as reflecting 'the stability of UltraTech's earnings, with revenue, operating profit and net profit all growing by double digits' — a framing the YoY numbers support, though it understates the sequential margin squeeze.
The stock went into the print at ₹10,690, down 0.7% over the past month of trading.
FY27 targeting double-digit domestic volume growth (Q1: 13.1% on track). Capex ₹17,000 Cr over 2-2.5 years toward 240+ MT capacity. EBITDA/ton ₹1,400 target by Jan-Mar '28 (absent war). Net Debt/EBITDA maintained <1x.
— This quarter: met
Against our pre-result preview's Street read (Buy consensus, 86% buy-rated, median target ₹13,950, betting on pricing power holding an 18-20% EBITDA margin), the actual ~16.5% consolidated OPM falls short of that band — a miss on the quarter's key watch item even as volume growth (13.8% YoY) comfortably cleared expectations. Against management's own FY27 guidance from the July 2026 concall — double-digit domestic volume growth (Q1 at 13.1%), a 240+ mtpa capacity target by March 2028 backed by ₹17,000 Cr capex, and Net Debt/EBITDA <1x — this quarter's 13.8% volume growth and the commissioning of 3.6 mtpa greenfield capacity at Petnikota (AP) plus 1.0 mtpa of debottlenecking (global grey capacity now 210.1 mtpa) both track the plan. Debt-equity rose to 0.37x from 0.27x QoQ as the capex programme continues; the <1x Net Debt/EBITDA target could not be independently verified from the disclosed figures. Standalone PAT grew faster YoY (+25.2% to ₹1,332 Cr) than consolidated (+21.3%), a gap above 3 points that traces to minority interest (₹7.6 Cr) and the JV/associate loss (₹2.2 Cr) at the group level.
W1
Margin recovery out of the seasonal trough — OPM was ~16.5% this quarter vs the 18-20% EBITDA band flagged pre-result; watch Q3 FY27 power/fuel and freight trends (+18.7%/+ up YoY this quarter).
W2
FY27 double-digit domestic volume growth trajectory — delivered 13.8% YoY this quarter (vs 13.1% in Q1); track H2 sustain as new capacity (210.1 mtpa global) ramps.
W3
Leverage — debt-equity rose to 0.37x from 0.27x QoQ as the ₹17,000 Cr capex programme continues; monitor against management's <1x Net Debt/EBITDA target.
Clean printed PDF, both statements legible, all arithmetic checks pass exactly. Consolidated PAT of ₹1,501.38 Cr includes ₹7.61 Cr non-controlling interest (owners' share ₹1,493.77 Cr) and a ₹2.21 Cr share of JV/associate loss; a minor ₹6.29 Cr pre-tax exceptional loss (asset sale) is immaterial (<0.5% of PBT). Standalone revenue verified as ₹22,107.68 Cr via totalIncome arithmetic cross-check.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.