The Volume Surge That Hides a Margin Squeeze
UltraTech reported 18.8% revenue growth and 21.3% profit growth — but net profit fell 42.3% quarter-on-quarter. The guidance was maintained, not raised. That gap is the story.
+21.3%
₹1,501 Cr
-42.3%
Q1 was ₹2,588 Cr
+13.8%
YoY, ahead of ~10% industry
15.9%
Flat vs. prior year despite cost inflation
The headline numbers look strong: 18.8% revenue growth, 21.3% profit growth, volumes ahead of the industry. But flip to the quarter-on-quarter picture and the story flips: net profit fell 42.3% from Q1. That means Q1 was ₹2,588 crore — a seasonal high — and Q2 marked a trough. Management held guidance (not raised it), which tells you they see cost pressures as a near-term hurdle, not a speed bump.
Where the margin went
Cement volumes posted a textbook 13.8% growth, beating the industry by 380 basis points. That should have driven operating leverage: fixed costs rose only 4% against 13.8% volume. But operating margin stayed flat at 15.9% year-on-year. The culprit: fuel costs jumped 13% YoY (₹45 to ₹51.5 per bag), and raw material costs rose 3% quarter-on-quarter. Even premium cement (37% of the mix) couldn't absorb the hit fast enough.
Prices rise always with a lag. Whenever there have been these macro events impacting the industry, cement industry takes its time to first absorb its existing capacity in the market.
The timing matters. Q2 captured the cost spike head-on (fuel inflation, West Asia disruptions). But price increases — 5–10 paise per bag in July-September — only began flowing through mid-quarter. The average Q2 realization was still 1.5% lower than July levels. So management is sitting on a lag that should close in H2, as October's 3–4% price hikes (already announced) flow into earnings. That's the operating leverage story: it just hasn't hit yet.
Guidance held, not raised
Here's the flag. Management maintained guidance — double-digit volume growth, ₹1,400 EBITDA per ton by Jan-Mar 2028, capex ₹10,000 crore in FY27 toward 240 MT capacity — without lifting the targets despite a 13.8% volume quarter. That restraint suggests management sees the cost-price lag as real and unresolved. The upside isn't certain until November-March seasonality combines with price realisation and cost stabilisation.
What changed on this call
Domestic capacity commissioned
4.6 MT added (Pejikota 3.6 MT, debottlenecking 1 MT). Now 204.7 MT domestic; on track to 240 MT.
Capacity to support 13.8% volume growth; margin upside once utilization normalizes.
Ultravolt Wires & Cables launched
September 26. ₹1,100 Cr capex committed (of ₹1,800 Cr total). 6,500 stores, 15,000+ pin codes. 25 days old at call date.
Early revenue immaterial; capex drag H2. Upside unclear; business still in ramp mode.
Green power mix expanded
+116 MW renewables, +10 MW waste heat. Now 47% of power from renewable/waste sources.
Cost cushion vs. fuel spikes; strategic hedge for a commodity-intensive business.
Debt ratio spiked
Net debt/EBITDA 0.94x (Mar-26) → 1.26x (Sep-26) due to capex + dividend. Mgmt commits <1x by Mar-27.
Leverage elevated mid-cycle; execution risk if earnings miss or capex delays. Watch H2 deleveraging.
Volume growth 13.8% YoY, ahead of ~10% industry.
Delivered 18.8% revenue growth; 13.8% volume claim plausible and supported by capacity utilization (71%, up from 66%).
Supported
Net profit up 21% this quarter.
PAT ₹1,501 Cr is +21.3% YoY but -42.3% QoQ; YoY claim technically true but misleading on momentum.
Overstated (misleading on trend)
Operating leverage working; fixed costs +4% vs. 13.8% volume growth.
Operating margin flat at 15.9% YoY despite volume growth. Fixed costs +4% but variable costs (fuel +13%, raw materials +3%) eroded gains.
Partial (leverage delayed, not absent)
Price increases 5–10 paise/bag monthly Jul-Sep; October prices up 3–4%.
Price momentum real, but Q2 average realization was 1.5% lower than July. Pricing began mid-quarter; lag to close H2.
Overstated (lag not yet closed)
How the street is positioned
UltraTech closed at ₹11,180 on October 26, neutral on trend but structurally weaker: 12.98% below its all-time high of ₹12,848, and +10.5% off the 52-week low of ₹10,118. The stock sits above its 20-day and 50-day moving averages (₹10,828 and ₹11,104) but below the 200-day (₹11,478), signalling a lack of conviction in upside. RSI at 57.1 is neutral, neither overbought nor oversold.
Ownership tells a cautionary tale. Foreign institutional investors have trimmed from 15.82% (Q2 FY26) to 12.86% (Q1 FY27) — a 296 basis-point slide over five quarters. Domestic institutions have stabilised (around 17–19%), and promoters have held firm (59.4%). The FII selloff predates this quarter; post-result, watch whether the trim extends or steadies. At a 13% drawdown from ATH, the stock doesn't scream value — instead it suggests the market remains cautious on the margin recovery thesis.
Volume growth 13.8%, ahead of 10% industry; #1 market position; capacity utilization 71%
Cement mix 37% premium; pricing power and brand strength
Capex on track: 204.7 MT commissioned; 240 MT target supported by phasing (₹5,882 Cr H1 of ₹10,000 Cr FY27)
Green power index 47%; renewable/waste hedge against fuel spikes
Fuel costs jumped 13% YoY; raw materials +3% QoQ; fixed costs +4% despite 13.8% volume
Operating margin flat at 15.9% despite volume growth; operating leverage delayed
PAT fell 42.3% QoQ despite 18.8% revenue growth; seasonal trough in Q2, cost absorption incomplete
Net debt/EBITDA 1.26x (up from 0.94x); deleveraging to <1x by Mar-27 is execution-dependent
Ultravolt (25 days old) ramp-up faster than planned; ₹1,100 Cr capex imminent, ROCE unproven
West Asia fuel crisis ongoing; domestic coal supply tight; price-cost lag timing critical
1 · Price-cost lag resolution and H2 margin recovery
Operating margin flat YoY despite 13.8% volume growth signals cost inflation is not yet absorbed. October's 3–4% price hikes must flow through Q3–Q4 earnings to validate the ₹1,400 EBITDA/ton target. If prices stall or demand softens, margin recovery fails and guidance is at risk.
2 · West Asia fuel crisis and commodity cost spike risk
Fuel jumped 13% YoY. Pet coke supply (now 25% of mix, down from higher levels) is volatile. If crude spiked further or coal supply tightens, domestic coal costs (₹2.1 per kcal) could rise beyond the 3–4% price hikes already available. Margin compression repeats.
3 · Debt deleveraging execution
Net debt/EBITDA jumped to 1.26x (Sep-26) from 0.94x (Mar-26) due to capex + dividend. Management commits to <1x by Mar-27, but if H2 earnings disappoint or capex spills, deleveraging stalls. At 1.26x, leverage is manageable but not comfortable.
4 · Ultravolt scaling and capital efficiency
Wires & Cables business launched September 26 (25 days old at call). ₹1,100 Cr capex planned immediately. Early adoption is strong (6,500 stores), but ROCE, dealer profitability, and market traction are unproven. Capex sinkhole risk if adoption slows or competition intensifies.
5 · Monsoon and rural demand volatility
East markets disrupted by September rains; rural demand (40% of non-trade) is agri-dependent and monsoon-sensitive. Industry growth estimates are 8–10% FY27; UltraTech is tracking 13.8%, but H2 must hold up post-monsoon.
1 · Q3 FY27 price realisation and margin expansion
Did October's 3–4% price hikes flow into Q3? Did operating margin expand as cost lag closed? If OPM stays flat or declines, the H2 recovery thesis fails.
2 · Monsoon demand post-October recovery
October is seasonally weaker; November-March is the strong season. Does industry volume growth hold 8–10%, and does UltraTech maintain 13%+? Softness signals the demand resilience claim is overstated.
3 · India Cements kiln upgrade completions (promised 'fabulous Q4')
Management flagged capacity upside in Q4 FY27 (Jan-Mar 2028) from India Cements kiln upgrades and debottlenecking. Watch for incremental volume and margin lift.
4 · Debt ratio path and free cash flow
Net debt/EBITDA must fall to <1x by Mar-27. Monitor capex spend (₹10,000 Cr FY27 on track?) and dividend sustainability. Any slip in deleveraging signals execution risk.
5 · Fuel cost stabilisation
Track pet coke and thermal coal prices. If crude drifts above $200–220 or coal supplies tighten further, fuel inflation re-accelerates and pricing power becomes the bottleneck.
UltraTech delivered a textbook volume quarter (13.8% growth, ahead of industry), but the profit story is a half-tale: reported PAT grew 21% year-on-year, but fell 42% quarter-on-quarter, signalling a seasonal trough and cost-absorption lag. Operating margin flatlined despite volume, and management maintained rather than raised guidance — a clear signal that near-term margin recovery is contingent on H2 price realisation and cost stabilisation.
The bull case is solid: capacity expansion on track (204.7 MT → 240 MT), pricing power (37% premium mix, 5–10 paise monthly increases), and a well-capitalised balance sheet (debt ratio elevated but deleveraging pledged). But the bear case is real: fuel inflation (13% YoY), commodity-cost lag (not yet closed), and Ultravolt capex (immature, unproven ROCE).
The one number to track from here is H2 operating margin. If it expands to 16.5%+ on seasonal demand and price flow-through, the ₹1,400 EBITDA/ton target is credible and the stock has held its ground. If it stays flat or declines, cost absorption has failed and the stock re-rates lower. That is the pivot.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.