YoY surge masks Q2 lumpiness; H2 will test execution
Reported PAT jumped 28.3% YoY but fell 26.2% QoQ due to zero land sales. The development business underneath is solid—and the street wants to know if Lodha can scale Bangalore, Guruugram, and data centers simultaneously in H2.
Lodha reported Q2 PAT of ₹1,013.5 Cr — an eye-catching +28.3% YoY jump. But that headline masks a painful -26.2% QoQ decline from Q1's ₹1,372.5 Cr. The street's first instinct is usually to panic at that QoQ swing. The call explains it — and renders it routine for a company in Lodha's business model.
The QoQ decline is land lumpiness, not underlying weakness
Management was explicit on the call: Q2 had zero land sales. Q1 included a land transaction that added significant profit. Strip that out, and Q2 is a clean development-business quarter — residential and commercial presales, cash collections, ordinary operations. The 22.1% net profit margin is identical to management's claim on 'pure development' profitability. The underlying business is solid.
No land sales in Q2. Development business alone is solid. Underlying profitability getting better via cost discipline (4% cost growth vs 6% price growth).
In real-estate terms, this is normal. Land deals close infrequently — roughly once per six months — and their profit contribution is lumpy. Lodha flagged this as a known pattern. The market should treat QoQ volatility as structural, not a sign of deteriorating business. The guidance framework confirms it: management is comfortable reiterating its ~₹4,000 Cr FY27 PAT target (a 20% YoY beat) despite Q2's QoQ dip, because they're looking at the full-year picture, not quarterly wiggles.
₹4,467 Cr
+17.6% YoY; monsoon seasonal -10.6% QoQ
₹2,386 Cr
+63% YoY; 59.7% of ~₹4,000 Cr FY27 target
22.1%
clean development (no land); expansion YoY
What changed on this call — Bangalore is now the growth narrative
Lodha's prior call was cautious on new-market ramp. This quarter, Bangalore has become a material profit driver. The company launched ₹1,800 Cr of presales in Q2 alone — a record single-quarter launch for the company. That ₹1,800 Cr sits within Q2's total presales, showing how large this initiative is. H1 Bangalore is running at a ₹3,000 Cr annualized pace on premium products (₹13–14 Cr pricing). This isn't a pilot anymore; it's a new core geography. Beaumont estate and Lodha Mirabelle are establishing Lodha as a credible premium builder in South India, and the market is responding.
Second, the data center BTS strategy is no longer conceptual. Lodha is now confirming three marquee tenants already building on the platform, and management expects definitive documents for the first land transaction in Q4 FY27, with construction starting in FY27. The target is 5 GW of data center capacity by FY30–32, underpinned by ~₹15,000 Cr in expected investment. This is a multi-year value creation play that opens a new earnings stream (rental income starting FY29) and de-risks Lodha's exposure to the residential cycle.
Third, Guruugram and NCR are live. Lodha has begun presales for its first NCR project this quarter and is piloting a commercial office strategy (Sohna Road launch). These are early-stage, and management deferred detailed guidance to next quarter, but the signal is clear: Lodha is actively diversifying beyond Mumbai and Bangalore.
H1 PAT up 63%, beating guidance
SupportedQ2 PAT ₹1,013.5 Cr (+28.3% YoY); H1 ₹2,386 Cr (+63% YoY). On track to beat 20% FY27 target (~₹4,000 Cr); only ₹1,614 Cr needed in H2.
H1 revenue up 30%
SupportedQ2 revenue ₹4,467.4 Cr (+17.6% YoY); H1 ₹9,460 Cr. 30% YoY growth confirmed.
Pre-sales ₹9,600 Cr up 7%
SupportedH1 presales ₹9,600 Cr = 40.3% of full-year ₹24,000 Cr target, tracking 40–42% guidance.
Bangalore launch delivered record ₹1,800 Cr Q2 presales
SupportedQ2 Bangalore ₹1,800 Cr confirmed as single largest project launch. H1 ₹3,000 Cr run rate sustained.
Profitability improving; margin expansion underway
SupportedQ2 NPM 22.1% (clean development, no land). YoY PAT +28.3% exceeds revenue +17.6%, confirming margin expansion.
The bull-bear ledger
H1 PAT tracking 63% YoY; FY27 expected to beat 20% guidance by a comfortable margin
Pre-sales run rate maintained at ₹24,000 Cr annualized; H1 at 40.3% of target (matching prior guidance)
Bangalore established as premium growth engine (₹3,000 Cr H1 run rate, ₹1,800 Cr Q2 record); geographic diversification working
Data center BTS strategy crystallizing; 3 marquee tenants, definitive docs expected Q4, rental earnings from FY29
Cost discipline driving margin expansion (4% cost growth vs 6% pricing); operational leverage evident
Q2 PAT down 26.2% QoQ due to lack of land sales; near-term volatility from lumpy land deals is structural
Simultaneous launches in Bangalore, Guruugram, NCR, plus BTS execution create significant execution risk
Interest rate sensitivity in entry-level ₹1–2 Cr segment (though Lodha's premium focus mitigates this)
NRI demand exposure (4–5% of sales) from Middle East amid geopolitical tensions
Launch guidance reduced on slides (₹25,100 Cr → ₹23,100 Cr); management sidestepped direct reconciliation
Ranked risks — what should concern a holder
Execution on simultaneous new-market launches (Bangalore ramp, Guruugram entry, NCR pilot, BTS data center)
HighBangalore is proven (₹3,000 Cr H1), but Guruugram and NCR are early-stage. Executing three geographies + data center capex + maintaining Mumbai presales is ambitious. Any slip jeopardizes H2 presales and FY27 targets.
Interest rate hikes + affordability pressure in ₹1–2 Cr entry-level segment
HighRBI raised 25 bps in Oct. Entry-level ₹1–2 Cr is 50% of the ₹1–5 Cr market. Lodha skews premium (₹2–5 Cr+), but macro slowdown could spill into core. YTD price growth only 4%; pricing power may soften.
Land deal lumpiness masks underlying PAT volatility; H2 land transactions uncertain
MediumQ1 included a land deal that added ~₹300–400 Cr profit. Q2 had none. H2 expects 'land transactions' per guidance, but timing and size unknown. Quarterly earnings remain volatile unless investors learn to adjust.
Data center BTS transaction scale and timing deferred; confidentiality hides execution risk
MediumAnalysts probed 100 MW vs 300 MW+ scale; management answered 'multi-hundred megawatt confidential.' Definitive docs expected Q4, construction FY27. Any delay to deal closure or phasing could push capex and rental earnings into FY28–29.
NRI demand exposure (4–5% from Middle East/Gulf) amid geopolitical tensions
MediumWar in Gaza and regional instability could reduce expat purchasing. 4–5% exposure is not catastrophic, and NRI demand is mostly entry-level (non-core), but it's a headwind if macro deteriorates.
Launch guidance appeared to soften on slides (₹25,100 Cr → ₹23,100 Cr); reconciliation vague
LowAnalysts flagged the slide-to-slide reduction. Management reaffirmed ₹24,000 Cr guidance without directly addressing the cut. Suggests presales expectations may be moderating, but not formally acknowledged. Clarity needed next quarter.
How the street is positioned
Valuation & technicals: Lodha closed at ₹1,122 as of Nov 4, trading above its 20-, 50-, and 200-day moving averages. RSI at 58.3 signals neutral momentum — neither overbought nor oversold. The stock has recovered sharply from its 52-week low of ₹650.80 (+72.4%) but remains 32% below its all-time high of ₹1,649.95, suggesting the market has not yet fully re-rated Lodha on Bangalore momentum and the BTS thesis.
Institutional flows: FII ownership rose to 23.65% in Q1 FY27 from 21.25% in Q4 FY26 — a +2.4 percentage-point uptick in a single quarter. That's meaningful accumulation by foreign institutions, signaling confidence in the geographic diversification and data center narrative. DII ownership is negligible (~3.5%), suggesting limited domestic mutual fund conviction yet. Promoter stake fell 1.96 pp to 70.31% — minor dilution but consistent with prior quarterly patterns.
Insider activity: Hightown Constructions (a promoter-linked entity) sold ₹1,742.4 Cr of shares @ ₹937.85 in bulk tranches over the past six months. That's a large promoter-family liquidation, though at prices well below current levels. Meanwhile, Fidelity funds were active buyers across multiple international growth portfolios, acquiring ₹5.7 Cr+ in various tranches at ₹937.85. The pattern: promoter-family profit-taking at lower valuations; FII re-entry at higher prices (₹1,122 today). Suggests foreign institutions are betting on a re-rating that promoters were willing to exit at a discount.
The debate
1 · H2 presales delivery: can Guruugram, NCR, and Bangalore scale to ₹6,000–7,000 Cr together?
Management expects H2 development presales of ₹6,000–7,000 Cr. That's a step-up from H1's pace. Bangalore alone at ₹3,000 Cr H1 suggests ~₹4,000 Cr H2 is achievable; if Guruugram and NCR add ₹2,000–3,000 Cr, the target is reachable. But executing three simultaneous launches is untested. Next quarter will show if geographic diversification is real or a distraction.
2 · Data center BTS deal signature and capex phasing
Management guided for definitive documents Q4 FY27 and construction FY27. Investors should probe: (a) Actual MW scale and ₹ capex? (b) Is FY27 capex front-loaded or phased into FY28–29? (c) Do the 3 marquee tenants commit to pre-lease the first building? This deal underpins ₹15,000 Cr investment thesis; clarity is essential.
3 · FY28 PAT guidance and sustainability of 20%+ growth
Management deferred FY28 guidance, saying 'not guiding yet.' By Q3 or Q4, this should clarify. The 63% YoY PAT growth in H1 and guidance to beat 20% for FY27 is strong, but FY28 visibility is dark. Watch for management confidence on sustaining 15–20%+ growth as data center capex intensifies.
Lodha is no longer a simple residential builder — it is morphing into a diversified real-estate platform. Q2's 28% YoY PAT growth is real, the Bangalore expansion is proven, and the BTS data center thesis is crystallizing. But the company is asking itself a lot simultaneously: new markets (Guruugram, NCR), geographic scale (Bangalore ramp), and a ₹15,000 Cr data center capex program. Execution risk is real.
For holders, the message is steady: FY27 is tracking well (H1 already 59.7% of annual target), guidance is being met, and the market (FII +2.4 pp) is starting to recognize the story. Lumpiness from land deals will persist; learn to tolerate it.
For those evaluating entry, H2 results will be the decisive test — if three simultaneous launches deliver on ₹6,000–7,000 Cr presales, the geographic expansion thesis validates and may justify a closer look. If they slip, pressure deepens. The number to track: H2 presales run rate — it will settle the execution debate.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.